» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dream Book: Symbols for Self-Understanding

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dream Book: Symbols for Self-Understanding

by Betty Bethards

About this title: This guide alphabetically lists interpretations of more than 1650 dream images, along with explanations of recurring dreams. It also explains how to remember dreams, recognize their meaning, and use them for inspiration and problem solving in daily life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Dream Book: Symbols for Self-Understanding

by Bethards, Betty

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Inner Light Foundation Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780918915092 ISBN: 0918915090

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 174 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Dream Book: Symbols for Self-Understanding used book

The Dream Book: Symbols for Self-Understanding

by Betty Bethards

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Element Books Ltd Date Published: 1997-09 ISBN-13: 9781862040984 ISBN: 1862040982

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dream Book: Symbols for Self-Understanding used book

The Dream Book: Symbols for Self-Understanding

by Betty Bethards

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Element Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9781862040984 ISBN: 1862040982

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream Book: Symbols for Self Understanding

by Betty Bethards

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Inner Light Found ISBN-13: 9780918915092 ISBN: 0918915090

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream Book: Symbols for Self Understanding

by Betty Bethards

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Inner Light Found ISBN-13: 9780918915092 ISBN: 0918915090

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dream Book: Symbols for Self-Understanding used book

The Dream Book: Symbols for Self-Understanding

by Betty Bethards

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Element Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9781862040984 ISBN: 1862040982

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream Book: Symbols for Self Understanding

by Betty Bethards

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Inner Light Found ISBN-13: 9780918915092 ISBN: 0918915090

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dream Book: Symbols for Self-Understanding used book

The Dream Book: Symbols for Self-Understanding

by Betty Bethards

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev Binding: Softcover Publisher: Element Books Ltd Date Published: 9/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9781862040984 ISBN: 1862040982

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dream Book: Symbols for Self-Understanding used book

The Dream Book: Symbols for Self-Understanding

by Betty Bethards

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781862040984 ISBN: 1862040982

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dream Book: Symbols for Self-Understanding used book

The Dream Book: Symbols for Self-Understanding

by Betty Bethards

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781852306236 ISBN: 1852306238

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Book: Symbols for Self-Understanding used book

Dream Book: Symbols for Self-Understanding

by Bethards, Betty

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Element Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781852306236 ISBN: 1852306238

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dream Book: Symbols for Self-Understanding

by Bethards, Betty

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Inner Light Foundation Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780918915092 ISBN: 0918915090

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 174 p. Audience: General/trade. U-47 read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: book-to-treasure, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream Book: Symbols for Self Understanding

by Bethards, Betty

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Inner Light Found Date Published: 3/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780918915092 ISBN: 0918915090

Description: Very Good. 0918915090 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y54I. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream Book: Symbols for Self Understanding

by Betty Bethards

price: $4.35

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Inner Light Found Date Published: 1985-03 ISBN-13: 9780918915092 ISBN: 0918915090

Description: Very Good. Light edgewear, no markings in text, no spine crease, pages clean and binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Book used book

Dream Book

by Bethards, Betty

price: $4.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781852306236 ISBN: 1852306238

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dream Book: Symbols for Self-Understanding

by Bethards, Betty

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Inner Light Foundation Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780918915092 ISBN: 0918915090

Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 174 p. Audience: General/trade. GOOD. Crisp and unmarked paperback with some shelfwear and stains to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Estates Gallery Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream Book: Symbols for Self Understanding

by Bethards, Betty

price: $6.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Inner Light Found Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780918915092 ISBN: 0918915090

Description: Good. 0918915090 Book in good condition with some overall wear. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

Dream Book: Symbols for Self Understanding

by Betty Bethards

price: $7.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Paperback Publisher: Inner Light Found Date Published: 1985-03 ISBN-13: 9780918915092 ISBN: 0918915090

Description: New. Brand new. Hint of scuffing to cover. Not a remainder. Ships within 1 business day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Redco, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dream Book: Symbols for Self Understanding used book

The Dream Book: Symbols for Self Understanding

by Bethards, Betty

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed, 4th Printing, So Stated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Element Books Ltd, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781862040984 ISBN: 1862040982

Description: Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1862040982 Bound in illustrated covers. 184 pages. A hint of rubbing to some few edges. Nice copy; tight, clean, complete and with clean internals. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dream Book: Symbols for Self-Understanding used book

The Dream Book: Symbols for Self-Understanding

by Bethards, Betty

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Century Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780967979014 ISBN: 0967979013

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light cover wear; no remainder mark; no writing in book; no spine crease; binding straight, tight; pages bright, odor-free; will pack securely, ship promptly with Delivery Confirmation. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: For Whom the Bell Tomes, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dream Book: Symbols for Self Understanding used book

The Dream Book: Symbols for Self Understanding

by Betty Bethards

price: $9.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Century Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780967979014 ISBN: 0967979013

Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dream Book: Symbols for Self Understanding new book

The Dream Book: Symbols for Self Understanding

by Betty Bethards

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Century Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780967979014 ISBN: 0967979013

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dream Book: Symbols for Self-Understanding used book

The Dream Book: Symbols for Self-Understanding

by Betty Bethards

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thorsons Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781862040984 ISBN: 1862040982

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dream Book: Symbols for Self-Understanding (Over 1650 Dream Symbols) (Reissue) new book

Dream Book: Symbols for Self-Understanding (Over 1650 Dream Symbols) (Reissue)

by Bethards, Betty

price: $13.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780967979014 ISBN: 0967979013

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dream Book: Symbols for Self-Understanding new book

The Dream Book: Symbols for Self-Understanding

by Bethards, Betty

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Century Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780967979014 ISBN: 0967979013

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Kelly, The United States

"A book I've returned to for more than 10 years.
An excellent source for anyone who wishes to examine their dream life.

This comes from a Jungian perspective rather than Freudian, and the dictionary portion isn't arbitrary as some other "dream dictionaries" are."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
A deeper meaning., May 22, 2009
By nizyama, Michigan

"Most dream dictionaries I have look at give mundane interpretations. This book has much more spiritual meanings to the dream symbols."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 14, 2009
By Michelle, Pleasanton, CA

"I don't care what you* say, I love this book and I consistently reference it. I have kept a dream journal for years, but I must admit I don't write in it as often as I used to.

I've learned that the recurring dreams I have relate to what is going on in my life at the time. I often dream of certain symbols over and over, and I find it fascinating that our brains process events that occurred while we were awake through our dreams.

Some would say they think it's boring to tell people about their dreams, but I love to hear about them. I love to rush downstairs to my bookshelf, look up the symbols, and then try to figure out what the dream meant.

(Of course I'm terribly bad at it.)

*you being whoever might see this "review.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 31, 2008
By Lori, The United States

"Interesting and quick read....talks about how to interpret the symbols in your dreams to get the message from them. Also says that scary dreams are only such to get your attention!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Dream Book: Symbols for Self-Understanding by Betty Bethards

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.