» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dreads and Drolls

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dreads and Drolls

by Arthur Machen

About this title: There! Can you imagine what would happen if one submitted the above as an outline or sketch of a possible plot to our really modern writers, the veritable Georgians? I don't think that they would be cross, or snap your head off, or wonder audibly what theatre put on transpontine melodrama in these days, or say it was interesting to find that Sue still found readers. There would be nothing violent of this kind; only the slight movement of a weary brow, before the conversation flowed back to its proper channel of "complexes" and skin-disease. Because you see, the Georgian novelist knows that ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Dreads and Drolls

by Machen, Arthur

price: $19.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover--cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf,, New York, New York: Date Published: 1927.

Description: Good. Octavo, 9" tall, 221 pages, yellow cloth. A good reading copy, cover generally worn and moderately soiled, spine darkened, front hinge cracked but secure, binding solid, paper moderately yellowed. Lacking dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreads and Drolls

by Machen, Arthur

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1927

Description: Near Fine. Mustard yellow cloth. Mild spine dustiness else a clean copy. The First American Edition.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreads and Drolls

by Machen, Arthur

price: $84.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927

Description: Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Probable First Edition. Book is soiled and worn. Paper title plate on spine badly worn and faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreads and Drolls

by Machen, Arthur

price: $150.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Date Published: 1927

Description: Octavo, pp. [1-8] 1-220 [221] [222-224: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], original yellow cloth with printed paper label affixed to spine panel, top edge stained black, bottom edge untrimmed. First U.S. edition. A collection of essays and short stories, including crime and several occult tales. Day, The Supplemental Checklist of Fantastic Literature, p. 56. Goldstone and Sweetser 34c. Top edge stain a bit faded, else a fine copy in near fine printed dust jacket with light wear at head and ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreads and Drolls

by Machen, Arthur

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927

Description: Octavo. pp. [1-8] 1-220 [221] [222-224: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], original yellow cloth, paper label to spine. Collection of articles and stories which first appeared in "The Graphic", with some fiction elements being mystery, crime and occult. A very good copy, with soiling to cloth, age darkening to spine, no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John W. Knott, Jr., Bookseller, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dreads and Drolls

by Machen, Arthur

price: $42.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile Reprint Binding: Boards Publisher: Ayer Company, Salem Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780836906486 ISBN: 0836906489

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A fine copy facsimile, cloth bound of the 1927 edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rickaro Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dreads and Drolls

by Arthur & R.B. Russell (Introduction) Machen

price: $63.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tartarus Press Date Published: 2007

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dreads and Drolls

by Machen, Arthur

price: $65.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1927

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Boards are bright yellow with minor edge/corner rubbingl, DJ is browning with minor chipping, edge/ corner wear, Unmarked, intact, clean copy with. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ARCCBOOKS, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dreads and Drolls

by Machen, Arthur

price: $68.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1927

Description: NVG in Good jacket. Book has cover soiling. Dj has soiling, foxing, edgewear, tape repairs. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Uncommon Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dreads and Drolls

by Machen, Arthur

price: $75.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1927

Description: Good+ in Good dust jacket; Slight foxing. DJ spine & top browned. Edgewear, 1" tear. Short stories and essays.; octavo; 221 pages pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curious Book Shop, MI, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Dreads and Drolls

by Machen, Arthur

price: $80.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: First complete edition, Hardcover, Limited, New in dust jacket, Publisher: Tartarus Press, North Yorkshire Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781905784042 ISBN: 190578404X

Description: New. Ray Russell at Tartarus says: “ When Dreads and Drolls was first published in 1926 it contained twenty-nine articles reprinted from London's The Graphic. We have great pleasure in more than doubling that number by including all of his contributions from that magazine. To 'The Euston Square Mystery', 'The Adventure of the Long-Lost Brother' and others we have been able to add 'A Castle in Celtic Myths', 'A Pretty Parricide', 'One Night When I Was Frightened' and many more. ” ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ziesing Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dreads and Drolls

by Machen, Arthur

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Yellow Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1927

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Dreads and Drolls [Hardcover]

by Machen, Arthur

price: $37.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780836906486 ISBN: 0836906489

Description: Very Good. This books is from new old stock, meaning it has never been used but may have wear from long term storage. May be a reprint. ISBN: 0836906489. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Ayer Company Publishers, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Dreads and Drolls

by A. Machen

price: $58.68

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SECKER Date Published: 1926

Description: Published by SECKER in 1926, 221 pages, 1st edition, hardback (no D/J), medium size, corners bumped, boards sunned and stained, page edges foxed, endpapers foxed, some pages foxed, boards creased to head & tail of spine, spine sunned & faded, brownish due to age of the book. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Dreads and Drolls

by Machen, Arthur

price: $125.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Martin Secker, London Date Published: 1926

Description: Very Good, nice and clean in Very Good, tiny chips jacket. 8vo. 220 pages. Most of the uncut pages are still unopened. A collection of short pieces by a master of fantasy and horror. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wild Hills Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.