About this title: Children tackle creative projects fearlessly, with great imagination and verve. But as adults, inhibitions take hold and we get locked into a way of thinking that stops us from using our full potential at work an in our relationships. This book is designed to unleash that inner potential through a programme of art projects that the author has used with hundreds of beginners. Blending physics, art, philosophy and psychology, artist and educator Judith Cornell combines step-by-step exercises that develop technique, colour savvy and drawing skills with inspiring guided visualisations. Awakening ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780131913219ISBN:0131913212
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to cover, stk #2448m8. 210 p. Includes illustrations. read more
Edition: First edition. illustrated with B&W, color photographs.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Fireside Books
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780131913219ISBN:0131913212
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. VG +++ copy with good clean, bright, tight pages. ** Some Helpful Underlining by post gratuate student. ** NO TEARS. (slight shelf wear) 210 pp. 1st Edition (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10). Illustrated throughout-Over-Sized Paperback-211 Pages-Partial Contents: Painting with Light-The Gray Scale As A Scale Of Light-White and Black As Light And Energy-The Joy of Luminescent Color-Creative And Intuitive Drawing-Drawing Illusions Of The ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780131913219ISBN:0131913212
Description: Very Good. 4to 9.75-12'' tall. Eleven easy-to-learn keys can help you unlock your imagination and creative potential. Nice Tight Clean copy! 272 pages. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 212 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall PTR, Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780131913219ISBN:0131913212
Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Illustrated throughout-Over-Sized Paperback-211 Pages-Partial Contents: Painting with Light-The Gray Scale As A Scale Of Light-White and Black As Light And Energy-The Joy of Luminescent Color-Creative And Intuitive Drawing-Drawing Illusions Of The Physical World-Visions Of A Peaceful Planet-Journey To The Hall Of Wisdom-Birthing A New Renaissance. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fireside Books
Date Published: 1992-04
ISBN-13:9780671766290ISBN:0671766295
Description: Very Good. 1992 paperback, name sticker on end page, no other marks noted in text, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prentice-Hall Press, NY
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780131913219ISBN:0131913212
Description: VG+ 0131913212. Prev owner's name on fep. Very light extremity rubbing. Out of print in hardcover.; Color Illustrations & b/w; Oversized; 210 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Quest Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780835607568ISBN:0835607569
Description: ISBN 0-8356-0756-9. Trade Paperback. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. First Printing. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Quest Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780835607568ISBN:0835607569
Description: Good. Light shelf wear. Inside is clean and excellent. Product Description: Eleven easy-to-learn keys can help you unlock your imagination and creative potential. Midwest Book Review: Creativity is a learnable skill. Everyone is an artist--if only because each and every day, people actively create their lives. All great geniuses of the world have one thing in common, the ability to visualize powerful images. In Drawing The Light From Within: Keys To Awaken Your Creative Power, Judith Cornell ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Quest Books
Date Published: 1997-09-25
ISBN-13:9780835607568ISBN:0835607569
Description: New. No jacket as issued. New, unread copy with very light shelf wear and publisher's inventory mark. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.