» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Drawing the Light from Within: Keys to Awaken Your Creative Power

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Drawing the Light from Within: Keys to Awaken Your Creative Power

by Judith Cornell

About this title: Children tackle creative projects fearlessly, with great imagination and verve. But as adults, inhibitions take hold and we get locked into a way of thinking that stops us from using our full potential at work an in our relationships. This book is designed to unleash that inner potential through a programme of art projects that the author has used with hundreds of beginners. Blending physics, art, philosophy and psychology, artist and educator Judith Cornell combines step-by-step exercises that develop technique, colour savvy and drawing skills with inspiring guided visualisations. Awakening ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Drawing the Light From Within: Keys to Awaken Your Creative Power

by Cornell, Judith

price: $19.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780131913219 ISBN: 0131913212

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Drawing the Light From Within: Keys to Awaken Your Creative Power

by Judith Cornell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131913219 ISBN: 0131913212

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Drawing the Light From Within: Keys to Awaken Your Creative Power

by Judith Cornell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 3/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780131913219 ISBN: 0131913212

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Drawing the light from within.

by Cornell, Judith

price: $2.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780131913219 ISBN: 0131913212

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to cover, stk #2448m8. 210 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Drawing the Light From Within: Keys to Awaken Your Creative Power

by Judith Cornell

price: $3.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131913219 ISBN: 0131913212

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Drawing the Light from Within: Keys to Awaken Your Creative Power

by Cornell, Judith

price: $4.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. illustrated with B&W, color photographs. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780131913219 ISBN: 0131913212

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. VG +++ copy with good clean, bright, tight pages. ** Some Helpful Underlining by post gratuate student. ** NO TEARS. (slight shelf wear) 210 pp. 1st Edition (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10). Illustrated throughout-Over-Sized Paperback-211 Pages-Partial Contents: Painting with Light-The Gray Scale As A Scale Of Light-White and Black As Light And Energy-The Joy of Luminescent Color-Creative And Intuitive Drawing-Drawing Illusions Of The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALL State Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Drawing the Light From Within: Keys to Awaken Your Creative Power

by Cornell, Judith

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780131913219 ISBN: 0131913212

Description: Very Good. 4to 9.75-12'' tall. Eleven easy-to-learn keys can help you unlock your imagination and creative potential. Nice Tight Clean copy! 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Drawing the Light From Within: Keys to Awaken Your Creative Power

by Cornell, Judith

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 1991-03 ISBN-13: 9780131913219 ISBN: 0131913212

Description: Very good condition. Book, 272 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing the Light From Within: Keys to Awaken Your Creative Power used book

Drawing the Light From Within: Keys to Awaken Your Creative Power

by Judith Cornell

price: $5.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780835607568 ISBN: 0835607569

Description: Very Good. Cover has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. 1st Edition. 1997 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing the Light from Within: Keys to Awaken Your Creative Power used book

Drawing the Light from Within: Keys to Awaken Your Creative Power

by Cornell, Judith

price: $5.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quest Books (IL) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780835607568 ISBN: 0835607569

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 212 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Murphy Malinak, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Drawing the Light From Within: Keys to Awaken Your Creative Power

by Cornell, Judith

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall PTR, Paramus, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780131913219 ISBN: 0131913212

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Illustrated throughout-Over-Sized Paperback-211 Pages-Partial Contents: Painting with Light-The Gray Scale As A Scale Of Light-White and Black As Light And Energy-The Joy of Luminescent Color-Creative And Intuitive Drawing-Drawing Illusions Of The Physical World-Visions Of A Peaceful Planet-Journey To The Hall Of Wisdom-Birthing A New Renaissance. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Drawing the Light From Within Keys to Awaken Your Creative Power

by Cornell, Judith

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780131913219 ISBN: 0131913212

Description: Near Fine. 0131913212. Slight shelf wear to covers.; 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Drawing the Light From Within: Keys to Awaken Your Creative Power

by Cornell, Judith

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice-Hall, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780131913219 ISBN: 0131913212

Description: Fine. 0131913212. Clean crisp copy; Drawings-some color; Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Drawing the Light From Within: Keys to Awaken Your Creative Power

by Judith Cornell

price: $9.30

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1992-04 ISBN-13: 9780671766290 ISBN: 0671766295

Description: Very Good. 1992 paperback, name sticker on end page, no other marks noted in text, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing the Light From Within: Keys to Awaken Your Creative Power used book

Drawing the Light From Within: Keys to Awaken Your Creative Power

by Cornell, Judith

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Quest Books ISBN-13: 9780835607568 ISBN: 0835607569

Description: Fine. 0835607569 NO creasing on covers or spine, covers crisp & clean. Pages are pristine, NO highlighting or markings in text. Overall condition is LIKE NEW. LOOKS LIKE NEVER OPENED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wit's End Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Drawing the Light From Within

by Judith Cornell

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Third Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671766290 ISBN: 0671766295

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; Light wear. 0671766295. 4to 11"-13" tall; 210 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Drawing the Light From Within: Keys to Awaken Your Creative Power By Cornell...

by Judith Cornell

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 1991-03 ISBN-13: 9780131913219 ISBN: 0131913212

Description: Like New. STATED FIRST EDITION OF BRAND NEW MINT SOFTCOVER. FREE GIFT-WRAPPING. DAILY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing the Light From Within: Keys to Awaken Your Creative Power used book

Drawing the Light From Within: Keys to Awaken Your Creative Power

price: $10.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback... ISBN-13: 9780835607568 ISBN: 0835607569

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Drawing the Light From Within, Keys to Awaken Your Creative Power

by Cornell, Judith,

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Press, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780131913219 ISBN: 0131913212

Description: VG+ 0131913212. Prev owner's name on fep. Very light extremity rubbing. Out of print in hardcover.; Color Illustrations & b/w; Oversized; 210 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Drawing the Light From Within: Keys to Awaken Your Creative Power

by Cornell, Judith

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall PTR Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780131913219 ISBN: 0131913212

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Softcover format contents in fine condition, light rubbing to the covers, art instruction manual, 211 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Drawing the Light From Within: Keys to Awaken Your Creative Power

by Cornell, Judith

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780131913219 ISBN: 0131913212

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Art technique book, softcover format in fine condition, 211 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing the Light From Within: Keys to Awaken Your Creative Power used book

Drawing the Light From Within: Keys to Awaken Your Creative Power

by Judith Cornell

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quest Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780835607568 ISBN: 0835607569

Description: ISBN 0-8356-0756-9. Trade Paperback. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Drawing the Light From Within: Keys to Awaken Your Creative Power

by Cornell, Judith

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Oversized Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780131913219 ISBN: 0131913212

Description: Very Good. Nice, new looking copy. Light rubbing and denting to glossy wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing the Light From Within: Keys to Awaken Your Creative Power used book

Drawing the Light From Within: Keys to Awaken Your Creative Power

by Cornell, Judith

price: $12.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quest Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780835607568 ISBN: 0835607569

Description: Good. Light shelf wear. Inside is clean and excellent. Product Description: Eleven easy-to-learn keys can help you unlock your imagination and creative potential. Midwest Book Review: Creativity is a learnable skill. Everyone is an artist--if only because each and every day, people actively create their lives. All great geniuses of the world have one thing in common, the ability to visualize powerful images. In Drawing The Light From Within: Keys To Awaken Your Creative Power, Judith Cornell ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing the Light From Within: Keys to Awaken Your Creative Power new book

Drawing the Light From Within: Keys to Awaken Your Creative Power

by Judith Cornell

price: $13.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quest Books Date Published: 1997-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780835607568 ISBN: 0835607569

Description: New. No jacket as issued. New, unread copy with very light shelf wear and publisher's inventory mark. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.