» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Drawing the Human Head

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Drawing the Human Head

by Burne Hogarth

About this title: Using a series of 300 drawings and diagrams, the author analyzes the basic structure, anatomy and proportions of the human head. He delineates the musculature of every facial feature, explains wrinkle patterns and demonstrates how to draw the head from every angle. The text explains how to age the face from infancy to old age, and defines a diverse array of head types by structure, explaining their proportions and the features that go with them. Works by such artists as Vermeer, Degas and Picasso supplement the author's own drawings throughout the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Drawing the Human Head (Practical Art Books) used book

Drawing the Human Head (Practical Art Books)

by Hogarth, Burne

price: $8.37

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Watson-Guptill ISBN-13: 9780823013760 ISBN: 0823013766

Description: Fine. 0823013766 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black dot on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing the Human Head used book

Drawing the Human Head

by Hogarth, Burne

price: $8.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson Guptill, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780823013760 ISBN: 0823013766

Description: Oversize paperback. Very Good+ with a touch of wear to covers. *Requires additional postage for international or priority shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing the Human Head (Practical Art Books) used book

Drawing the Human Head (Practical Art Books)

by Hogarth, Burne

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Watson-Guptill ISBN-13: 9780823013760 ISBN: 0823013766

Description: Fine. 0823013766 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. NO WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Drawing the Human Head

by Hogarth, Burne

price: $10.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st PB Edition 8th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York, NY Date Published: 1994

Description: 300+ B/W Illustrations. Fine. 158pgs(Index) Large paperback. Copyright 1989. Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing the Human Head used book

Drawing the Human Head

by Hogarth, Burne

price: $10.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780823013760 ISBN: 0823013766

Description: Very Good. Very Good; very tall softcover, pictorial wraps, minor shelfwear, clean text block. Series of 300 drawings and diagrams used by the artist/author to analyze the basic structure, proportions, and anatomy of the human head. Step-by-step guidance. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing the Human Head (Practical Art Books) used book

Drawing the Human Head (Practical Art Books)

by Burne Hogarth

price: $10.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823013760 ISBN: 0823013766

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Drawing the Human Head

by Hogarth, Burne

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1965, Watson Guptil, NY 1974, 6th. prtg., 8-3/4” x11” , hardcover, 160pp., VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing the Human Head used book

Drawing the Human Head

by Hogarth, Burne

price: $17.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York, N.Y., USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780823013760 ISBN: 0823013766

Description: Hayward, Roger. Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very little wear, faint corner rubbing. Quite clean. Illustrated. "A comprehensive work on the human head, this outstanding handbook is so unique in concept and approach that no artist's library will be complete without it....In a dramatic series of 300 extraordinary drawings and diagrams, [the author] masterfully analyzes the basic structure, proportions, and the anatomy of the human head. " 157 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Drawing the Human Head used book

Drawing the Human Head

by Hogarth, Burne

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780823013760 ISBN: 0823013766

Description: Illustrated. Fine. 11x8.5 inches. 160 indexed pages. White cover with drawing of a human head, white and black lettering. Blue/gray spine with white and black lettering. Very slight edgewear and soil. A dramatic series of 300 drawings and diagrams that analyzes the basic structure, proportions, and anatomy of the head. Step-by-step explains how to age the face year by year, from birth to old age. Fully illustrated in black and white. Tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing the Human Head new book

Drawing the Human Head

by Hogarth, Burne

list price: $21.95

our price: $19.76

you save: $2.19 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780823013760 ISBN: 0823013766

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Drawing the Human Head new book

Drawing the Human Head

by Hogarth, Burne

price: $19.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns Date Published: 1989-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780823013760 ISBN: 0823013766

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780823013760. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing the Human Head (Practical Art Books) new book

Drawing the Human Head (Practical Art Books)

by Burne Hogarth

price: $21.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780823013760 ISBN: 0823013766

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing the Human Head new book

Drawing the Human Head

by Hogart, Burne

price: $29.14

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WATSON-GUPTILL PUBLICATIONS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780823013760 ISBN: 0823013766

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 160 pages. (160 pages) using a series of 300 drawings and diagrams, the author analyzes the basic structure, anatomy and proportions of the human head. he delineates the musculature of every facial feature, explains wrinkle patterns and demonstrates how to draw the head from every angle. 300 b&w illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Drawing the Human Head

by Hogarth, Burne

price: $33.83

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Pitman, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780273009276 ISBN: 0273009273

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 160pp; binding dented; jacket scuffed and price clipped, with small tears along top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baggins Book Bazaar, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Drawing the Human Head

by Burne Hogarth

price: $7.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1965

Description: Acceptable. 1967 edition Boards bent Egdewear to Boards Ex-Lib General Reading Copy, All pages and text intact, May contain highlighting/marking or other serious defects. Major defects may exist which may or may not be noted All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Drawing the Human Head

by Hogarth, Burne

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Watson-Guptill

Description: Good. B001HWZ4GA Hardcover, 1967, 2nd printing, Ex-library book with typical markings, no other major problems. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Bertram, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Drawing the Human Head new book

Drawing the Human Head

by Hogarth, Burne

price: $13.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823013760 ISBN: 0823013766

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Drawing the Human Head new book

Drawing the Human Head

by Hogarth, Burne

price: $13.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823013760 ISBN: 0823013766

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Drawing the Human Head new book

Drawing the Human Head

by Hogarth, Burne

price: $14.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823013760 ISBN: 0823013766

Description: BRAND NEW. 0823013766. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Drawing the Human Head used book

Drawing the Human Head

by Burne Hogarth

price: $14.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1967

Description: As New with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible.; B&W Illustrations/greytone; 4to 11"-13" tall; 158 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mrbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Drawing the Human Head new book

Drawing the Human Head

by Hogarth, Burne

price: $16.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823013760 ISBN: 0823013766

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Drawing the Human Head new book

Drawing the Human Head

by Hogarth, Burne

price: $16.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780823013760 ISBN: 0823013766

Description: New. In 300 extraordinary drawings, Hogarth shows how to draw the head from every angle, age the face from infancy to old age, and delineate every feature and wrinkle. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Drawing the Human Head (Practical Art Books) new book

Drawing the Human Head (Practical Art Books)

price: $18.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9780823013760 ISBN: 0823013766

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Summaboo, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Drawing the Human Head (Practical Art Books) new book

Drawing the Human Head (Practical Art Books)

by Burne Hogarth

price: $18.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780823013760 ISBN: 0823013766

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Drawing the Human Head (Practical Art Books) new book

Drawing the Human Head (Practical Art Books)

by Hogarth, Burne

price: $21.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Watson-Guptill ISBN-13: 9780823013760 ISBN: 0823013766

Description: New. 0823013766 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.