» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America

by Margot Adler

About this title: Originally published in 1979, this study of the Neo-Pagan movement introduced the 20th-century resurgence of witchcraft and other non-Christian philosophies to a mainstream society, many of whose previous ideas of a "witch" involved pointy hats and perhaps a warty, crooked nose. NPR personality Margot Adler spent several years investigating the lifestyles of Wiccans, Druids, Goddess worshippers, and other non-mainstream but timeworn religious practitioners, and she creates vivid portraits of the ancient traditions still alive today. The revised edition (1997) also provides a resource guide to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America Today used book

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America Today

by Margot Adler

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140195361 ISBN: 014019536X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America Today used book

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America Today

by Margot Adler

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140195361 ISBN: 014019536X

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America Today used book

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America Today

by Margot Adler

price: $2.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140195361 ISBN: 014019536X

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans... used book

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans...

price: $2.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140195361 ISBN: 014019536X

Description: Good. Softcover with general wear, tanning, rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America Today used book

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America Today

by Adler, Margot

price: $4.27

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140195361 ISBN: 014019536X

Description: Fine. 014019536X Very minor edge wear to cover.... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America Today used book

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America Today

by Adler, Margot

price: $4.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140195361 ISBN: 014019536X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 584 p. Audience: General/trade. softcover, small cut to fr cov and first 4 cover pages, looks like when they opened the case they cut too deep, does not affect text, page 50 has a dog ear, light edge wear to covers, no writing in text, no spine crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America Today used book

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America Today

by Adler, Margot

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140195361 ISBN: 014019536X

Description: Very Good. 014019536X Edges are sunned. Thin indentations on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers and Other Pagans in America Today used book

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers and Other Pagans in America Today

by Adler, Margot

price: $5.35

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140195361 ISBN: 014019536X

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Near Fine, Mild Wear to book. Close to Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Les Livres, Member IOBA, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America Today

by Adler, Margot

price: $5.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780807032374 ISBN: 0807032379

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Contents clean and bright. Covers show rubbing and wear at tips. Creasing to spine. Page tops foxed. 455 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Limestone Village Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers and Other Pagans in America Today used book

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers and Other Pagans in America Today

by Adler, Margot

price: $5.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Arkana, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140195361 ISBN: 014019536X

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Revised edition of 1986 with an updated Appendix III (Resources), 1997. 8th ptg. overall. xv, 584 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued, with square, uncreased binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America Today

by Adler, Margot

price: $5.75

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bk Cl trade pb Binding: paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1986

Description: illus. VG-wraps. A bit of a ding to corner of front/spine, bit of wear to extremities of wraps, slight curl to spine. Good reading copy. 594pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America Today used book

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America Today

by Adler, Margot

price: $7.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140195361 ISBN: 014019536X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America used book

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America

by Margot Adler

price: $7.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143038191 ISBN: 0143038192

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America Today new book

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America Today

by Margot Adler

price: $8.28

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140195361 ISBN: 014019536X

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers and Other Pagans in America Today used book

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers and Other Pagans in America Today

by Adler, Margot

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140195361 ISBN: 014019536X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Trade paperback, clean and unmarked copy. Slightly rubbed at spine head, otherwise fine. xiv, 584pp., index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing Down the Moon used book

Drawing Down the Moon

by Adler, Margot

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal ISBN-13: 9780140195361 ISBN: 014019536X

Description: Penguin/Arkana, New York, 1986; Very Good; no d/j; Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshipers, and Other Pagans in America Today; With a complete and updated resource guide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans... used book

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans...

by Adler, Margot

price: $8.94

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140195361 ISBN: 014019536X

Description: Very Good. Vg to Gd! clean, but occasionally may have ink, differ binding or year. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess Worshippers and Other Pagans in America Today used book

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess Worshippers and Other Pagans in America Today

by Alder, Margot

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140195361 ISBN: 014019536X

Description: Good. 014019536x Faint crease on one cover corner with tanning on page edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America new book

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America

by Adler Margot

price: $9.85

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780143038191 ISBN: 0143038192

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book-Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America new book

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America

by Adler, Margot

price: $9.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780143038191 ISBN: 0143038192

Description: New. No jacket as issued. New paperback book with publisher's inventory mark. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America Today used book

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America Today

by Adler, Margot

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140195361 ISBN: 014019536X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), Original price of $16.95 (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans... used book

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans...

price: $10.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140195361 ISBN: 014019536X

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are tanning, otherwise very nice and clean. There is a small crease on the front cover. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America Today used book

Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America Today

by Margot Adler

price: $11.56

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140195361 ISBN: 014019536X

Description: Good. No internal markings. No remainder mark. No underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing Down the Moon-Witches, Druids, Goddess Worshippers and Other Pagans in America Today: With a Completely Updated Resource Guide used book

Drawing Down the Moon-Witches, Druids, Goddess Worshippers and Other Pagans in America Today: With a Completely Updated Resource Guide

by Adler, Margot

price: $12.60

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin/Arkana, United States Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140195361 ISBN: 014019536X

Description: Near Fine + A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Drawing Down the Moon Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America Today

by Adler, Margot

price: $13.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780807032374 ISBN: 0807032379

Description: Very Good; Spine sunned. Remainder stamep on bottom. Trade PB; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 455 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Cjmvader, Southgate, MI

"so far so good"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A gift, Sep 4, 2009
By KatieLS, Las Vegas, NV

"I purchased this for a birthday gift for a friend and she loved it. She even promised to share after she was finished with it, nice friend."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Jimmy, Brighton, MA

"great study on neopaganism. long"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Jamie, Lockport, NY

"I used to be really into Wicca during my late teens/early 20s. I read TONS of books on the subject but I no loner own any of them. This is the only title that I could remember so, it must have made an good impression. I do recall it being a more serious discussion and account of the craft than many of the of the other books which were probably intended more for young readers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America by Margot Adler

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.