Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston
Date Published: 1967
Description: Fair. Book is in acceptable condition. Dust cover is covered in plastic, which as some blemishes, including a wrinkle on the inside top corner. of the front cover. Dust cover itself has a few bumped corners. First few pages have minor writing. Rest of pages are clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Book is very clean, binding tight. There is a corner bump and a slight bow in the book. xvi, 464 p. illus. (part col. ) 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. Second ed. published in 1975 under title: A guide to drawing. Bibliography: p. 449-455. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Inc. 1967
Description: Quarto, grey boards, red and black lettering. Prevous owner has removed about 10 pages of drawings from book else a good reading copy. No dj. 464 pp. Author shows contemporary art produced in the 60's. He maintains that drawing is a cornerstone of art training. This book surveys the art of drawing from many viewpoints, examining the scope, the history, the elements involved, media, imagination, and more. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., New York
Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (1967) 464 pp. Original gray cloth covers w/ light sunning to edges; spine ends bumped. Light foxing to edges of text block. Previous owner's name on title page. DJ lightly soiled w/ wear, several short tears and small chips to edges; crease to rear flap. Illust. w/ 330 reproductions in color and b/w. Contents nice. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, Inc.
ISBN-13:9780030561306ISBN:0030561302
Description: Very Good. 0030561302 Gently Used Hardcover without dust jacket ~ Slight shelfwear to cover and edges of spine ~ PRISTINE pages, Neat & Tight ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more
Description: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1967, hardcover, very good in very good dj (owner's name on fep, many pages were dog-earred, dj has several closed tears, edgwear, light soiling), in mylar, art, blm50. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, Inc
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780030561306ISBN:0030561302
Description: Good. Hardcover with Dust Jacket, no writing or marks, does have a bit of fading to edges, age discoloration, tiny bit of edgewear, no rips or tears, tight and clean, heavily illustrated. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13:9780030561306ISBN:0030561302
Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has some wear with bumps, scuffs and rubs. There is a small (looks like paint) stain under neat the authors name on front cover. Spine has been bumped. Beautiful and instructional book! read more
Edition: Later printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13:9780030561306ISBN:0030561302
Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cloth, xvi, 464 pp., illus. (part col. ), biblio., index; 29 cm. Good+. Firm binding, clean text. Small previous owner's signature/half-title page, otherwise unmarked. Soiled edges. Edgeworn dust jacket, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. read more
Description: Good. Dj has tears and tanning. tanning on edges. name and number on half title page. Used-Good Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book cover. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good with no dust jacket. Edgewear to covers. Handling soil to covers; as well as remnants of a partially removed price sticker. Name, date, in ink on page 1. Solid binding. Reading, instructional copy. 4to 11"-13" tall 153 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good. Oversized hardback, edgeworn and bumped at corners, a little light soiling to covers and page edges, and occasionally in text. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Oversized Hardcover with dust jacket. 464 pages. Gray cloth boards. White dust jacket, somewhat shelf worn around edges with black and white illustrations. Binding is tight and strong. Pages are clean and white and unmarked. Includes hundreds of black and white illustrations and drawing examples throughout. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.