Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: First published in 1944, this national bestseller was made into a major motion picture starring Gene Tierney and Vincent Price in 1946. A classic gothic romance, the story features an 18-year-old Miranda Wells who falls under the spell of a mysterious old mansion and its equally fascinating master.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Dragonwyck
(210 available copies)
| Page 1 of 9 |
|
|
Dragonwyck
by
Seton Anya
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Blakistone, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1946
Description: Poor. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Philadelphia Blakiston/Triangle (1946). Photoplay edition. Pages browned the film featuring Gene Tierney and Vincent Price (who had previously appeared together in Laura), as well as Walter Huston. The film marked Joseph L. Mankiewicz's directorial debut. pages are very brown. reading copy at best. read more
|
|
Dragonwyck
by
Seton, Anya
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Pocket
ISBN-13: 9780671781934
ISBN: 0671781936
Description: Fair. 0671781936 Acceptable condition, may have heavier wear and/or soiling, highlighting or other markings inside, complete and perfectly usable condition. read more
|
|
Dragonwyck
by
Seton, Anya
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some ink writing on first page flyleaf. 343 pp 10th Printing read more
|
|
Dragonwyck
by
Seton, Anya
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin company, Boston
Date Published: 1944
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. 4 p.l., 336 p. 21 cm. Blue covers with title in blue and title in gilt on spine. Cover shelfwear, pot, scuffs, water spot, edges rubbed. Corners bumped. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Endpapers spotted, toned, First free endpaper removed. Interior good. toned. read more
|
|
Dragonwyck
by
Anya Seton
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1944
Description: Acceptable. No Dust Jacket. Cover scuffed, worn and stained. Spine faded and worn. Some staining on edge of pages. read more
|
|
Dragonwyck
by
Seton Anya
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pocket
Date Published: 1972-06-01
ISBN-13: 9780671781934
ISBN: 0671781936
Description: Used-Good. Good condition, tilt, heavy creasing on spine, edgewear, age discoloration-paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kiddo's Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dragonwyck
by
Anya Seton
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Pocket 365, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. Chap Book. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. VINTAGE PAPERBACK-First Pocket printing, condition is near very good, some laminate peel, lightly nicked corners. "To eighteen-year-old Miranda Wells, the invitation to live at Dragonwyck, the great old Hudson estate of her distant relative Nicholas Van Ryn, was like a dream come true...But with that fulfillment the little farm girl who became a great lady discovered the ghost that haunted Dragonwyck, and changed once more-to a woman ... read more
|
|
Dragonwyck
by
Seton, A
Binding: Softcover
Description: POCKET; 365 (c. Troop); Good; A book graded as GOOD condition has been read more than a few times and shows wear and abuse. Can have water stains or small tears. Pages may be loose and books should be handled carefully to prevent damage to spine. **... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
River Oaks Books,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dragonwyck
by
Seton, Anya
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. (8305) 1st Mass market paperback edition is in Good+/VG condition with wear/tiny tears at spine corners, wear spine edges, tip end bottom right corner has cover illo chipped off, cello overwrap beginning to flake off,... 357 p.; 17 cm. Pocket Books #365 read more
|
|
Dragonwyck
by
Seton, A
Binding: Softcover
Description: POCKET; 365 (c. Troop); Good+; A book in Good Plus condition MAY have some defects, light water staining, minor spine splits or cracks, or creasing and rubbing of covers and spine area. It has been read quite a few times and pages may be loose. Due to... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
River Oaks Books,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dragonwyck
by
Seton, Anya
Binding: Paperback
Description: Good. 1966 Pocket Books paperback. Has some wrap rub/soil. Pages tight/clean/lightly tanned. Solid book for its age. ***FREE upgrade from media to 1st class shipping to any US buyer! *** read more
|
|
Dragonwyck
by
Anya Seton
Binding: Softcover
Description: Good. 1972 Pocket Books paperback. Solid/toned interior. Wraps have normal rub/edgewear/aging. Some spine creasing. ***FREE upgrade from media to 1st class shipping to any US buyer! *** read more
|
|
Dragonwyck (Pocket Books #50205)
by
Seton, Anya
Edition: Sixth Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1966
Description: Fair. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
|
|
Dragonwyck
by
Seton, Anya
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1966 Pocket cardinal paperback. Pages are clean & bright with light wear, spine is tight but lightly tilted, mild edgewear. 344 p. NOT EX LIB! "365. " "Third printing. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RNJBooksNStuff,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dragonwyck
by
Seton, A
Binding: Softcover
Description: POCKET; 365 (c. Troop); Very Good; A book in Very Good condition is a nice copy with only minor defects. Reading creases may be evident, but not extreme. May have light soiling. ***Disclaimer*** These are OLD books and some may have an odor. If opposed... A book in Very Good condition is a nice copy with only minor defects. Reading creases may be evident, but not extreme. May have light soiling. ***Disclaimer*** These are OLD books and some may have an odor. If opposed to the old book smell, ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
River Oaks Books,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dragonwyck
by
Seton, Anya
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good. First printing of this paperback edition. read more
|
|
Dragonwyck
by
Seton, Anya
Binding: Paperback
Description: Used: Good. Small Piece Missing From Front Cover, Creasing, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Shelf,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dragonwyck
by
Seton, Anya
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin company, Boston
Date Published: 1944
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. spine/cover discolored spine wear at top and bottom edge wearpages yellowed. 4 p.l., 336 p. 21 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Steve Tabor,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dragonwyck
by
Seton, Anya
Edition: First Printing of 3rd Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fawcett Crest Books, NY
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780449233412
ISBN: 0449233413
Description: Book is Good+, light rubbing of covers. Size: 16mo. 320 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Mail,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dragonwyck
by
Anya Seton
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1945. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Dragonwyck
by
Seton, Anya
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Cover with dust jacket
Publisher: The Sun Dial Press, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1945
Description: Fair in Poor jacket. Previous owner name Dj has shelf rubbing/edge wear/tape reapirs. Hinge has been repaired. Moisture mark to bottom corner page edges. read more
|
|
Dragonwyck
by
Anya Seton
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1945. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more
|
|
Dragonwyck
by
Anya Seton
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books, Inc
Date Published: 1946
Description: Fair. Cover worn. *Reading Copy Only: This is a well used, worn book. * read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Center,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dragonwyck,
by
Seton, Anya
Binding: Softcover
Description: Reader copy; Collectible. Softcover book in Acceptable Condition, 1972, Pocket. read more
|
|
Dragonwyck By Anya Seton
by
Anya Seton
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pocket
Date Published: 1976-02-01
ISBN-13: 9780671802981
ISBN: 0671802984
Description: Fair. This is the Cardinal Edition (C-339) Pocket Book. Tight, square, corner creases, spine creases, edgewear, pages tanning, original advertising insert still in book. Very hard to find edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
All About Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=1810709&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|