» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Dragon's Teeth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Dragon's Teeth

by Ellery Queen

About this title: Eccentric multimillionaire Cadmus Cole hires Ellery Queen to investigate a case. When Cole dies mysteriously at sea, Queen and his partner must navigate through a thicket of complications that includes a legacy of $50 million; two beautiful, avaricious women vying for it; and even a phony Ellery Queen. This ingenious confection was first published ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Dragon's Teeth

by Queen, Ellery

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet, N. Y. Date Published: 1971

Description: Cover Art. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover price.75------#T4799----Spine cock---------Reading copy is rated from good to very fine-----We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dragon's Teeth and Calamity Town

by Ellery Queen

price: $3.09

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1980

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover clean with edge wear and creases. Section of pages have been damp and edges are a little wavy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Macaver Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dragon's Teeth

by Ellery Queen

price: $3.45

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: High School Book League Date Published: 1941

Description: Fair. Moderate-heavy wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Red HC has soil, cover wear, prev owners name inside and frontand back hinges are cracked and seperated, but intact. SUMMARY: Vintage First Edition-Labeled "Special Printing". Mystery. Rare, collectible. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A Book is A Wonderful Thing, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dragon's Teeth

by Ellery Queen

price: $3.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blakiston Date Published: 1945

Description: Fair in None jacket. Hardcover, no jacket. Cover very worn, creased, faded. Pages browning, webbing visible inside front cover. Previous owner's name & a couple notations inside. Several pages have edge tears. Ellery queen mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A Book is A Wonderful Thing, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dragon's Teeth: a Problem in Deduction By Ellery Queen

by Queen, Ellery

price: $3.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triangle Books, Philadelphia Date Published: 1945

Description: Good in Poor jacket. The covers of the book have some shelf wear, the book has a slight slant and the pages are tanned. The first free endpaper is missing. The dust jacket has some edgewear, some chipping and the spine is a little faded. The back inside flap is present but detached. This is a mystery about a case that detectives take on despite the fact that the case itself is a mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dragon's Teeth

by Queen, Ellery

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Blakiston Company, N. Y. Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has some light shelf wear. Owners name on the front fly...The bottom edge of the book has signs of moisture.......W. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dragon's Teeth-Calamity Town

by Queen, Ellery

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet, N. Y. Date Published: 1980

Description: Cover Art. Fair. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover price 1.95--------#J9208-------The cover has shelf wear with creases....light yellowing pages.........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dragon's Teeth

by Queen, Ellery Ed) Coxe, George Harmon; Pentecost, Hugh; Pierce, John; Petrie, Rhona; Brittain, William; Fremlin, Celia; ...

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triangle Books, Philadelphia Date Published: 1945

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Good in Fair jacket Good in Fair jacket Gift inscription inside, pages a little yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dragon's Teeth used book

The Dragon's Teeth

by Queen, Ellery

price: $4.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triangle Books Date Published: 1945

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Moderate shelfwear; sound book; pages darkly tanned. The dj is chipped and scratched. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction--Mystery Inventory No: 053198. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dragon's Teeth used book

The Dragon's Teeth

by Queen, Ellery

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. Ellery Queen mystery. Vintage paperback. Pocket Book #459, 1st printing, August 1947. Good copy, front and rear covers faintly creased, laminate intact, pages browning, small diagional chip off the upper corner of the rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowe's Mysteries, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dragon's Teeth

by Ellery Queen

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Date Published: 1941

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Slight lean. Foxing on edges and age stained inside covers. Covers faded. Spine cover discolored/soiled. Fair. No dust jacket. Slight lean. Foxing on edges and age stained inside covers. Covers faded. Spine cover discolored/soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dragon's Teeth

by Queen, Ellery

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Triangle, N. Y. Date Published: 1945

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The hard cover has light wear with more to the top of the spine....The pages has normal yellowing...... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dragon's Teeth

by Queen, Ellery

price: $5.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet

Description: Fair. B000MEB7A6 Paperback book with moderate shelf wear, spine creases with a slight lean. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragon's Teeth (Virgin Heiress)

by Queen, Ellery

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Triangle

Description: Repr., g+ (stain along fore edge)/(no dust jacket) Series Character: Queen. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dragon's Teeth [Audiobook] [Unabridged] used audio book

The Dragon's Teeth [Audiobook] [Unabridged]

by Ellery Queen

price: $6.16

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette ISBN-13: 9781572701977 ISBN: 1572701978

Description: Reader copy. BOOK ON TAPE. EX-PUBLIC LIBRARY. TAPES PLAY FINE. CARRY CASE SHOWS HEAVY WEAR. LIBRARY STAMPS & STICKERS. ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dragon's Teeth

by Queen, Ellery

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triangle

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Pages Yellow Hinges Weak Edition: 1945. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dragon's Teeth and Calamity Town

by Queen, Ellery

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st PB Binding: Wraps Publisher: Signet, NY Date Published: 1980

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragon's Teeth, the & Calamity Town

by Queen, Ellery

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Books, Canada Date Published: 1980

Description: Good. Used Book. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Book Mart, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dragon's Teeth a Problem in Deducion

by Queen, Ellery

price: $7.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Blakiston Company Triangle Books, Philadelphia Date Published: 1939

Description: Good + No Jacket. This 5"x7.5" hard cover book has a grey cover with brown lettering on the spine of the cover. The pages are browned. 325 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dragon's Teeth

by Queen, Ellery

price: $7.28

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Signet T 4799. Photo cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Mystery Book Warehouse, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dragon's Teeth

by Queen, Ellery

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: High School Book league Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dragon's Teeth (Also Released as: the Virgin Heiresses. ) used book

The Dragon's Teeth (Also Released as: the Virgin Heiresses. )

by Queen, Ellery (Joint Pseudonym Of Frederic Dannay, And Manfred B. Lee)

price: $9.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet T4799

Description: [T4799] 1971, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......Joint pseudonym of Frederic Dannay, and Manfred B. Lee....Also released as: The Virgin Heiresses....(Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dragon's Teeth

by Queen, Ellery

price: $9.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 249 pages; Minor edgewear with light reading creases. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c. c. books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dragon's Teeth

by Ellery Queen

price: $9.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stokes Pub Co Date Published: 6/1/1939 ISBN-13: 9789997528681 ISBN: 9997528689

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dragon's Teeth

by Queen, Ellery

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Books New American Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Unread copy Scan available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
8 of 11 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.