» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dragons of summer flame

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dragons of summer flame

by Margaret Weis

About this title: The sword has been passed to the heirs of the fabled Companions and they must face the menace of Raistlin, the corrupted mage.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Dragon Lance: Dragons of Summer Flame used book

Dragon Lance: Dragons of Summer Flame

by Weis, Margaret, and Hickman, Tracy

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: TSR Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780786905232 ISBN: 0786905239

Description: Elmore, Larry. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge, corner and seam wear. Spine creases. Square book. No marks. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 586 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dragonlance Saga Novel: Chronicles (Books), 4. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragons of Summer Flame (Dragonlance Chronicles, Volume 4) used book

Dragons of Summer Flame (Dragonlance Chronicles, Volume 4)

by Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Wizards of the Coast ISBN-13: 9780786905232 ISBN: 0786905239

Description: Good. 0786905239 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragons of Summer Flame used book

Dragons of Summer Flame

by Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Wizards of the Coast ISBN-13: 9780786927081 ISBN: 0786927089

Description: Very Good. 0786927089 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragons of Summer Flame used book

Dragons of Summer Flame

by Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: TSR, Lake Geneva, WI Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780786905232 ISBN: 0786905239

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Creasing to spine and wraps. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragons of Summer Flame (Dragonlance Chronicles, Volume 4) used book

Dragons of Summer Flame (Dragonlance Chronicles, Volume 4)

by Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Wizards of the Coast Date Published: 9/24/1996 ISBN-13: 9780786905232 ISBN: 0786905239

Description: Very Good. 0786905239 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 07W. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragons of Summer Flame (Dragonlance Chronicles, Volume 4) used book

Dragons of Summer Flame (Dragonlance Chronicles, Volume 4)

by Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Wizards of the Coast, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780786905232 ISBN: 0786905239

Description: Very Good. 0786905239 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragons of Summer Flame used book

Dragons of Summer Flame

by Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Wizards of the Coast Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786927081 ISBN: 0786927089

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragons of Summer Flame used book

Dragons of Summer Flame

by Weis, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Amalgamated Book Services Ltd Date Published: 1996-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780786905232 ISBN: 0786905239

Description: Very Good ++ Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1996. Dragonlance Saga. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragons of Summer Flame (Dragonlance Chronicles, Volume 4) used book

Dragons of Summer Flame (Dragonlance Chronicles, Volume 4)

by Margaret Weis, Tracy Hickman

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Wizards of the Coast Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780786905232 ISBN: 0786905239

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragons of Summer Flame used book

Dragons of Summer Flame

by Margaret Weis, Tracy Hickman

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Wizards of the Coast Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786927081 ISBN: 0786927089

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragons of Summer Flame used book

Dragons of Summer Flame

by Weis, Margaret, and Hickman, Tracy

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: TSR Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780786905232 ISBN: 0786905239

Description: Elmore, Larry. Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 586 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dragonlance Saga Novel: Chronicles (Books), 4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragons of Summer Flame used book

Dragons of Summer Flame

by Weis, Margaret, and Hickman, Tracy

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: TSR Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780786905232 ISBN: 0786905239

Description: Elmore, Larry. Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 586 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dragonlance Saga Novel: Chronicles (Books), 4. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragons of Summer Flame used book

Dragons of Summer Flame

by Weis, Margaret, and Hickman, Tracy

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: TSR Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780786905232 ISBN: 0786905239

Description: Elmore, Larry. Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 586 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dragonlance Saga Novel: Chronicles (Books), 4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragons of Summer Flame (Dragonlance Chronicles, Volume 4) used book

Dragons of Summer Flame (Dragonlance Chronicles, Volume 4)

by Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TSR, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780786901890 ISBN: 0786901896

Description: Good. 0786901896 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragons of Summer Flame (Dragonlance Chronicles, Volume 4) used book

Dragons of Summer Flame (Dragonlance Chronicles, Volume 4)

by Margaret Weis; Tracy Hickman

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Wizards of the Coast Date Published: 1996-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780786905232 ISBN: 0786905239

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: itembazaar, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragons of Summer Flame (Dragonlance Chronicles, Volume 4) used book

Dragons of Summer Flame (Dragonlance Chronicles, Volume 4)

by Margaret Weis, Tracy Hickman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wizards of the Coast ISBN-13: 9780786905232 ISBN: 0786905239

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragons of Summer Flame (Dragonlance Chronicles, Volume 4) used book

Dragons of Summer Flame (Dragonlance Chronicles, Volume 4)

by Margaret Weis, Tracy Hickman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wizards of the Coast ISBN-13: 9780786905232 ISBN: 0786905239

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragons of Summer Flame (Dragonlance Chronicles, Volume 4) used book

Dragons of Summer Flame (Dragonlance Chronicles, Volume 4)

by Margaret Weis, Tracy Hickman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wizards of the Coast ISBN-13: 9780786905232 ISBN: 0786905239

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragons of Summer Flame used book

Dragons of Summer Flame

by Margaret Weis, Tracy Hickman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wizards of the Coast ISBN-13: 9780786927081 ISBN: 0786927089

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragons of Summer Flame (Dragonlance Chronicles, Volume 4) used book

Dragons of Summer Flame (Dragonlance Chronicles, Volume 4)

by Margaret Weis, Tracy Hickman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wizards of the Coast ISBN-13: 9780786905232 ISBN: 0786905239

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragons of Summer Flame used book

Dragons of Summer Flame

by Weis, Margaret, and Hickman, Tracy

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: TSR Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780786905232 ISBN: 0786905239

Description: Elmore, Larry. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 586 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dragonlance Saga Novel: Chronicles (Books), 4. Audience: General/trade. mmp r4, shelf wear to cover read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragons of Summer Flame (Dragonlance Chronicles, Volume 4) used book

Dragons of Summer Flame (Dragonlance Chronicles, Volume 4)

by Margaret Weis, Tracy Hickman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: TSR, Inc Date Published: 10/31/1995 ISBN-13: 9780786901890 ISBN: 0786901896

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragons of Summer Flame (Dragonlance Chronicles, Volume 4) used book

Dragons of Summer Flame (Dragonlance Chronicles, Volume 4)

by Margaret Weis, Tracy Hickman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: TSR, Inc Date Published: 10/31/1995 ISBN-13: 9780786901890 ISBN: 0786901896

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragons of Summer Flame (Dragonlance Chronicles, Volume 4) used book

Dragons of Summer Flame (Dragonlance Chronicles, Volume 4)

by Margaret Weis, Tracy Hickman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786901890 ISBN: 0786901896

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: TSR, Inc. Pub Date: 10/31/1995 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 552. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragons of Summer Flame (Dragonlance Chronicles, Volume 4) used book

Dragons of Summer Flame (Dragonlance Chronicles, Volume 4)

by Margaret Weis, Tracy Hickman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786905232 ISBN: 0786905239

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By Jim, The United States

"gen 2 are too whiny and Goldmoon is too loopy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Adrianna, Keyport, NJ

"This was actually a LOT better than Second Generation. I enjoyed some of the short stories in Second Generation, but all in all that one was a quick, cute, setup for this more epic novel. It is certainly not the best of the Dragonlance books, but I particularly like it. If you're looking for more of the "heroes of the lance" you WILL be disappointed.

One of the reasons I liked it so much is how big of a role Reorx plays in the story. I've always really liked when Reorx takes dwarven form and drags people off on adventures, and there's a lot of that going on in this book. There's also the fact that Raistlin is mentoring his nephew telepathically that draws me to the story. Also, questions about what happens after the Portal/Abyss debaucle and what became of Raistlins spirit get settled. Also, Tass and Flint meeting under the tree. That's a tearjerker for me.

So, those are some of the reasons why I like this book while so many others don't. I just feel that Weiss and Hickman can always write a good story that ends up sucking me in.... So, even if there are some things missing, I'm still invested. They've got me. Anything they write I can pick up and I am loathe to put it down once I've dug in."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 5, 2009
By Philana, The United States

"The world as they know it is in danger again. The gods are unable to intercede as they once did and magic becomes wild. A new set of companions come together to save their world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 4, 2009
By Kathryn, Clayton, NC

"Nice to see the old characters again; disappointing to see what the authors did to them. I can understand if Weis and Hickman wanted to clear the playing field to keep things from getting stale, but for crying out loud, did we really NEED a bloodbath? And there was at least one character that I HATED to see again, because in my opinion that character's farewell scene many books ago was perfect. And now it's been messed with.

I think I would have preferred a long drawn-out legal action for the authors to claim sole title to the characters, rather than just wiping the characters out. And no, I haven't read any of the books that come after this one. Don't plan to, either."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Dragons of summer flame by Margaret Weis

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
11 of 17 (65%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.