» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dragon's Gate

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dragon's Gate

by Laurence Yep, Ph.D.

About this title: Fourteen-year-old Otter flees China to join his Uncle Foxfire and adopted father Squeaky as they help build the transcontinental railroad in the Sierra Nevada's. Overjoyed to finally be in the land of freedom, Otter's dreams are shattered when he experiences the prejudice, ill-treatment, and hard labor forced on the Chinese immigrant workers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Dragon's Gate used book

Dragon's Gate

by Yep, Laurence, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060229726 ISBN: 0060229721

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 273 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragon's Gate

by Yep, Laurence, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780590203555 ISBN: 059020355X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragon's Gate [Paperback] By Yep, Laurence

by Laurence Yep

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590203555 ISBN: 059020355X

Description: Good. Nice overall condition with only minor wear from normal use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shirley's Store: Books & More, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon's Gate used book

Dragon's Gate

by Yep, Laurence, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780064404891 ISBN: 0064404897

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Golden Mountain Chronicles. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gg's Unique Boutique, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragon's Gate

by Yep, Laurence

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590203555 ISBN: 059020355X

Description: Fine. 059020355X Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragon's Gate

by Yep, Laurence

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590203555 ISBN: 059020355X

Description: Good. 059020355X Good condition soft cover book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon's Gate used book

Dragon's Gate

by Yep, Laurence, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780064404891 ISBN: 0064404897

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Golden Mountain Chronicles. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve's Treasure Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragon's Gate

by Yep, Laurence

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590203555 ISBN: 059020355X

Description: Good. Paperback, no writing on pages, RTB976. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragon's Gate

by Yep, Laurence

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Canada, Limited Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590203555 ISBN: 059020355X

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Type: USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragon's Gate

by Laurence Yep

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590203555 ISBN: 059020355X

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragon's Gate

by Laurence Yep

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590203555 ISBN: 059020355X

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragon's Gate

by Laurence Yep

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590203555 ISBN: 059020355X

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragon's Gate

by Yep, Laurence

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590203555 ISBN: 059020355X

Description: Very Good. 059020355X Bonus Included ** Dragonwings by Laurence Yep Softcover Trade Edition/0-06-440859/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragon's Gate

by Laurence Yep

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590203555 ISBN: 059020355X

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragon's Gate

by Laurence Yep

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590203555 ISBN: 059020355X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragon's Gate

by Laurence Yep

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590203555 ISBN: 059020355X

Description: A good reading copy only. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragon's Gate

by Laurence Yep

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590203555 ISBN: 059020355X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in Very Good +condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon's Gate (Golden Mountain Chronicles, 1867) used book

Dragon's Gate (Golden Mountain Chronicles, 1867)

by Laurence Yep

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780064404891 ISBN: 0064404897

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragon's Gate

by Laurence Yep

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590203555 ISBN: 059020355X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragon's Gate

by Laurence Yep

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590203555 ISBN: 059020355X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon's Gate (Golden Mountain Chronicles, 1867) used book

Dragon's Gate (Golden Mountain Chronicles, 1867)

by Laurence Yep

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780064404891 ISBN: 0064404897

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon's Gate (Golden Mountain Chronicles, 1867) used book

Dragon's Gate (Golden Mountain Chronicles, 1867)

by Laurence Yep

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780064404891 ISBN: 0064404897

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragon's Gate

by Laurence Yep

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590203555 ISBN: 059020355X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon's Gate (Golden Mountain Chronicles) used book

Dragon's Gate (Golden Mountain Chronicles)

by Laurence Yep

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060229719 ISBN: 0060229713

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Dragon's Gate

by Laurence Yep

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Recorded Books ISBN-13: 9781402523038 ISBN: 1402523033

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 27, 2009
By Rachael, New York, NY

"Great book with challenging language, complex emotions and rich historical background. Great symbolism with the Dragon's Gate and the Mountain. Kids can do supplemental nonfiction readings or research on Chinese migration, Chinese politics in the late 19th century, the race to build the transcontinental railroad, race relations, strikes and labor relations. It's 6th grade reading level."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Cathy, Loa, UT

"I really liked this book. It was a simple explanation of what the Chinese went through durring the early american west. I liked reading from the Chinese's point of view. I feel like it taught me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Jimmy, Englewood, NJ

"This is a Chinese cultured book, but i'm telling you guys. It's not boring! It's the time when chinese people just started to open their minds and attention to the world and the American people always keeping their eyes on Gold rushes. The main character accidentally kills a chinese soldier who was trying to hurt his friends so he migrates to America's golden mountain nearby the Rocky mountains where his dad works. He suffers pain from frost and brutal cruel from other people because he's the youngest and the newest of the workers which means he doesn't know anything there and he points out anything he sees wrong or argues with others about their mandatory system. Find out the resolution of this book by reading it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Alex, Citrus Heights, CA

"BOOOOOOORING!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Dragon's Gate by Laurence Yep, Ph.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
After the Dancing Days

After the Dancing Days

by Margaret I Rostkowski

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.65!

Dragonwings

Dragonwings

by Laurence Yep, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.31!

Hoot

Hoot

by Carl Hiaasen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Nothing to Fear

Nothing to Fear

by Jackie French Koller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

Afternoon of the Elves

Afternoon of the Elves

by Janet Taylor Lisle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Giver

The Giver

by Lois Lowry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.30!