» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Dragoman Pass an adventure in the Balkans.

by Eric Ernest Williams

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Dragoman Pass an Adventure in the Balkans

by Williams, Eric Ernest

price: $4.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 251 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dragoman Pass: an Adventure in the Balkans used book

Dragoman Pass: an Adventure in the Balkans

by Williams, Eric

price: $4.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann, Inc Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, wear and discoloring to edges; solid reading copy. The dj is heavily creased; attached to covers. "At first glance Roger and Kate Starte's trip behind the Iron Curtain looked as if it would be a lark. They had outfitted a Land Rover with camping equipment, and their plan was to drive across Rumania and Bulgaria and on into Russia, avoiding the 'official' hotels and guided tours to which most visitors from the West are subjected. They regarded ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragoman Pass

by Williams, Eric

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann Date Published: 1959

Description: VG+/G. Tight copy. In edgeworn jacket w/ two inch closed tear, top rear. Now in new clear Mylar protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragoman Pass

by Williams, Eric

price: $6.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann

Description: 1959. First American Edition. Very Good/Good. Hardback with worn dust jacket, 251 pages. Clean and solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ulrich Books, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragoman Pass/an Adventure in the Balkans

by Williams, Eric

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Coward-McCann, c. 1959, first American edition. Hardcover.; Ex-library with usual faults except no external markings. Some spotting. Tight. G+. In worn but colorful DJ in new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragoman Pass an Adventure in the Balkans

by Williams, Eric

price: $13.20

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Bds Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1959

Description: Endpaper maps. G-VG in Good dustwrapper. 8vo. dustwrapper. 255pp. Fact-based fictional account of events behind the iron curtain in the 1950's; First Edition novel by the author of The Wooden Horse; endpaper maps, rear of wraps shows b&w photo of the author and his wife; former owner's name to fep, some foxing to prelims/endpapers/text block, o.w. VG; wraps are edgeworn w/ sm. closed tears; price-clipped, o.w. good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragoman Pass

by Williams, Eric

price: $13.22

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Popular Book Club Date Published: 1959

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Mild wear, binding firm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragoman Pass, an Adventure in the Balkans

by Williams, Eric

price: $14.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Book Club/The Companion Book Club, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket-over6? "-A book club copy in Good general condition. The jacket is edgeworn and faded. The text block is tight, there is a little age tan present on pages. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Dragoman Pass used book

Dragoman Pass

by Williams Eric

price: $14.50

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Book Club, London Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 268 pages. Jacket is in Good condition. Book is in Very good condition. The story of kate and roger starte who making a a similar trip by the author some years earlier, find themselves involved in far more frightening experiences than they had bargained for. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Dragoman Pass: an Adventure in the Balkans used book

Dragoman Pass: an Adventure in the Balkans

by Williams Eric

price: $15.50

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Book Club, London Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 268 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The story of Roger and kate Starte who, making a similar journey find themselves involved in far more frightening experiences than they had bargained for. An encounter with a fellow-countryman in danger forces them to assume the role of Scarlet Pimpernels. Soon they are neck-deep in battles with the Iron Curtain police as they try first one mountain pass, then another, with the 'third man' ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragoman Pass

by Eric Williams

price: $16.65

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Popular Book Club, London Date Published: 1959

Description: Maps to Endpapers. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. H. 7 1/2" 247pp. Fictionalised account of a journey made by Eric Williams and his wife through the Balkans. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fiddlers forge books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragoman Pass; an Adventure in the Balkans

by Williams, Eric

price: $17.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st ed 1st printg Binding: hardback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1959

Description: VG. No dj. spine faded VG book No dj hardback ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragoman Pass: an Adventure in the Balkans

by Williams, Eric

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Book Club, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Blundell, Dennis. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. HB, buff boards in pictorial DJ ill by Dennis Blundell, map epp, 269pp. Unclipped DJ has creases and small tears to top/tail spine, edges and corners, light foxing to back cover, now resplendent in archival film, colours vibrant. Inside has PO name to fep, slight lean to spine, foxing to epp and upper edge, else clean and tight, a very good example of this vintage inprint, in a very good protected DJ. A fictionalsed Balkan ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grandmahawk's Eyrie, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragoman Pass

by Williams, Eric

price: $20.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Brown hardback cloth cover Publisher: The Popular Book Club, London Date Published: 1960

Description: G: in Good condition with dustwrapper. Page edges browning. 247pp: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragoman Pass. an Adventure in the Balkans

by Williams, Eric

price: $20.19

Ships from FRANCE

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Collins, 1959

Description: 1st edition. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Very Good without dust-jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Glass Key, FRANCE

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragoman Pass

by Williams, Eric

price: $23.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Red hardback cloth cover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1959

Description: VG: in Very good condition without dustwrapper. 255pp: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragoman Pass

by Eric Williams

price: $4.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1959. Hardcover. First American Edition Ed. Used, acceptable. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Cover has some edge wear. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dragoman Pass-an Adventure in the Balkans

by Eric Williams

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann Inc., New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex Naval Air Station Library book. Less than expected markings. Jacket is NOT clipped and does not appear altered and remains in mylar. Binding is sound showing a very small amount of play in front cover hinge. Book is square and all 4 corners are sharp. Text of 251 pages without incident. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Calebs Cove, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dragoman Pass

by Williams, Eric

price: $7.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann, Inc., New York Date Published: 1959

Description: First US Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else FAIR hardcover in GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ReBook, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dragoman Pass

by Eric Williams

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good+ in Poor jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean gently read ex-library, tips mildy bumped, binding tight and square, usual distinctions, pages clean unmarked. Dust jacket is Poor with large tear along edge of spine, shelf rubbing and bumping to edges, price clipped. 251 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: WILDWOOD BOOKS, The Great Esc, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dragoman Pass

by Williams, Eric

price: $11.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1959

Description: Near Fine (Book Condition). Very Good (Jacket Condition) A very nice copy. Light rubbing to edges of jacket. Text clean, binding strong. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Dragoman Pass

by Eric Williams

price: $11.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann, Inc Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dragoman Pass

by Williams, Eric

price: $12.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann, Inc., New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An adventure in the Balkans. Beige simulated cloth boards, cinnamon cloth backstrip, black lettering on spine, 251pp. A bit of light smudging on covers, front hinge broken through endpapers but firmly attached, edges lightly faded, usual library markings. Dust Jacket has no markings, is in a clear plastic cover with flaps glued to inside of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene's Books, member IOBA, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dragoman Pass

by Williams, Eric

price: $15.31

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Australia: Readers Book Club, 1959, Australia Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Q's Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Dragoman Pass

by Eric Williams

price: $17.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Collins, London, 1959. hard Cover, 8vo, First Edition. Book Condition: Good Plus. Light edgewear. Very clean and tight. Dust jacket: Good. Moderate edgewear. Not Clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.