About this title: A guide to help readers sort through the contradictory scientific evidence and conflicting medical reports regarding hormone therapy. Includes discussions on what is known and not known about it as well as alternative treatments.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 01/1997
ISBN-13:9780679449706ISBN:0679449701
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 350 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 01/1997
ISBN-13:9780679449706ISBN:0679449701
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 350 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 01/1997
ISBN-13:9780679449706ISBN:0679449701
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 350 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 01/1997
ISBN-13:9780679449706ISBN:0679449701
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 350 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 01/1997
ISBN-13:9780679449706ISBN:0679449701
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 350 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679449706ISBN:0679449701
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. DJ has small rip. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 350 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press
Date Published: 28-Apr-98
ISBN-13:9780812963922ISBN:081296392X
Description: Very Good. One faint spine crease & moderate wear on white cover. Lightly aged pages, no writing or markings in text. Amazon: In an empowering and demystifying book about menopause, Dr. Susan Love, a noted breast surgeon and women's health advocate, tells it straight about hormones. ""Hormone therapy is neither a fountain of youth nor an 'evil empire, '"" Love writes with her coauthor, Karen Lindsey. ""I can't tell you in this book whether or not you should take hormones, but I can spell out ... read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679449706ISBN:0679449701
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book is like new! A very bright and clean copy! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 350 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: BRAND_NEW Book never opened. Topics Family & Relationships; Feminine; General; Health & Fitness; Hormone therapy; Menopause; Popular works; Women's Health read more
Description: Fine. 0679449701 First edition. Very minor shelfwear, otherwise, Binding, Dustjacket, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679449706ISBN:0679449701
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. some wear to jacket at corners and edges; copy fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 350 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679449706ISBN:0679449701
Description: New. First Edition. Minor shelf wear GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.