New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs & Cats

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs & Cats

by Richard H Pitcairn, D.V.M., Ph.D., Susan Hubble Pitcairn

About this title: "Over 400,000 copies of this treasured classic have been sold since its original publication more than 20 years ago
The book that is the definitive guide to a natural lifestyle for dogs and cats is now completely updated and revised--for the first time in 9 years. Writing with the warmth and compassion that have won them a national following, veterinarian Richard H. Pitcairn and his wife Susan Hubble Pitcairn, noted specialists in chemical-free nutrition and natural healing for pets, show dog and cat owners how to provide the very best in companionship and lifelong care.
They now ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs and Cats

by Richard H. Pitcairn, Susan Hubble Pitcairn

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780878573950 ISBN: 087857395X

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs and Cats

by Richard H. Pitcairn, Susan Hubble Pitcairn

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780878573950 ISBN: 087857395X

Description: 1982. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs & Cats used book

Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs & Cats

by Richard H. Pitcairn

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780875962436 ISBN: 0875962432

Description: 1995. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs and Cats

by Pitcairn

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780878573950 ISBN: 087857395X

Description: Good. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs & Cats

by Pitcairn, Richard H, D.V.M., Ph.D., and Hubble Pitcairn, Susan

price: $3.22

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780878573950 ISBN: 087857395X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 287 p. Audience: General/trade. Moderate wear to covers, corners and edges including rubbing, curling, creasing. No apparent markings throughout. Binding intact. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara & Jeff Smith, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs & Cats used book

Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs & Cats

by Pitcairn, Richard H.; Pitcairn, Susan Hubble

price: $3.98

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: Trade Paperback Binding: Minimal Wear Present Publisher: Rodale Books, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780875962436 ISBN: 0875962432

Description: Fine. Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000014797 _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Hamilton, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs and Cats

by Pitcairn, Richard H.; Pitcairn, Susan Hubble

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition / First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Rodale Press, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780878573950 ISBN: 087857395X

Description: Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear, lightly scuffed, gently shelf worn, spine is very lightly creased, overall a clean used first edition! 292 unmarked and uncreased informative and educational pages nicely enhanced by black and white illustrations! Color illustrated wrappers. "Written with warmth and compassion by a nationally known veterinarian and his wife, this guide helps you provide the same natural lifestyle for your pets that you provide for yourself and your family ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs & Cats used book

Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs & Cats

by Richard H. Pitcairn; Susan Hubble Pitcairn

price: $6.50

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 1995-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780875962436 ISBN: 0875962432

Description: Very Good. Very good condition; Minimal shelf wear; Back upper left corner slightly creased; Pages clean and bright; Binding tight and square; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs & Cats used book

Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs & Cats

price: $6.90

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780875962436 ISBN: 0875962432

Description: Good. By Richard H. Pitcairn, Susan Hubble Pitcairn; ISBN: 0875962432; Pub. : Rodale Books; Pub. Date: 1995-06-15; Media: Paperback; Weight: 20.8 oz.; 1995 softcover updated edition. ISBN#0875962432. Binding is tight & straight. 383 clean, unmarked pages. The first 7 pages have a mosture wrinkles on the top of the pages. 128sz0302083. by Richard H. Pitcairn, Susan Hubble Pitcairn; ISBN: 0875962432; Pub. : Rodale Books; Pub. Date: 1995-06-15; Media: Paperback; Weight: 20.8 oz.; 1995 softcover ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs and Cats

by Richard H. Pitcairn~Susan Hubble Pitcairn

price: $6.91

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780878573950 ISBN: 087857395X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs & Cats

by Pitcairn Dvm, Richard & Susan Hubble Pitcairn

price: $7.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Rodale Date Published: 1982

Description: Illustrated. Near fine/no dj issued, a little edgerubbing to clean bright color covers, owner's inscription and bookplate inside, otherwise interior clean and solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books To Go A-Z, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs & Cats

by Pitcairn, Richard H, D.V.M., Ph.D., and Hubble Pitcairn, Susan

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780878573950 ISBN: 087857395X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. slightest edge rubs else new, bright shiny, clean pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs & Cats used book

Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs & Cats

by Pitcairn, Richard H.; Pitcairn, Susan Hubble

price: $8.49

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9780875962436 ISBN: 0875962432

Description: Very Good. 0875962432 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs and Cats

by Pitcairn, Richard H. And Pitcairn, Susan Hubble

price: $8.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780878573950 ISBN: 087857395X

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear; otherwise, like BRAND NEW! 087857395X. Trade PB; 1 x 9.1 x 7.4 Inches; 292 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dr. Pitcairn's New Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs and Cats new book

Dr. Pitcairn's New Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs and Cats

by Richard H. Pitcairn, Susan Hubble Pitcairn

price: $9.34

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781579549732 ISBN: 157954973X

Description: New. Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. Third. 2005 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs & Cats used book

Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs & Cats

by Richard H. Pitcairn; Susan Hubble Pitcairn

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 1995-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780875962436 ISBN: 0875962432

Description: Like New. Like new, clean and shiny! Gift quality. READ HEAR NOW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Read Hear Now, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs and Cats

by Pitcairn D.V.M., Ph.D., Richard H. & Susan Hubble

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rodale Press, PA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780878573950 ISBN: 087857395X

Description: Line Drawings, Charts & Graphs. Large softcover book, edgewear, slight bend to front & rear covers and endpapers, else near fine, 287pp. Line Drawings, Charts & Graphs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: booksellers3, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs and Cats

by Pitcairn, Richard H.; Hubble Pitcairn, Susan

price: $10.25

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Rodale Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780878573950 ISBN: 087857395X

Description: COLLECTIBLE-FINE. Trade Paperback. As New. earlier edition. Emmaus, PA, U.S.A. : Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1982. 0-87857-395-X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bradley's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dr. Pitcairn's New Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs and Cats used book

Dr. Pitcairn's New Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs and Cats

by Richard H. Pitcairn, Susan Hubble Pitcairn

price: $10.90

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781579549732 ISBN: 157954973X

Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs and Cats--New, Updated Edition used book

Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs and Cats--New, Updated Edition

by Pitcairn, Richard H.; Pitcairn, Susan Hubble

price: $11.75

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780875962436 ISBN: 0875962432

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback-Very Good-Other than prior owner's name removed, book is clean and bright with only slightest wear. 383 pages with index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs & Cats

by Pitcairn, Richard H.; Hubble Pitcairn, Susan

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Rodale Press, Incorporated, Emmaus, PA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780878573950 ISBN: 087857395X

Description: Very Good. 087857395X. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, pgs clean/white; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs & Cats used book

Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs & Cats

by Richard H. Pitcairn; Susan Hubble Pitcairn

price: $12.07

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 1995-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780875962436 ISBN: 0875962432

Description: Very Good. Minor edge wear, a very nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs and Cats used book

Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs and Cats

by Pitcairn, Richard H.; Pitcairn, Susan H.

price: $12.30

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 2nd. Edition Binding: A Soft Cover Publisher: Rodale Press, Incorporated, Emmaus, PA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780875962436 ISBN: 0875962432

Description: Good. A Clean & Tight Copy. Apx 7" X 9" How to choose a healthy animal. Dozens of recipes for pet food. How to give your pet a checkup. Which pet foods to avoid. Special diets. Handling emergencies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A New Life Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs & Cats new book

Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs & Cats

by Pitcairn, Richard H, D.V.M., Ph.D., and Pitcairn, Susan Hubble

price: $13.74

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: 3rd Revised and Updated ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579549732 ISBN: 157954973X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 466 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more