» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Dr Ida : the story of Dr Ida Scudder of Vellore.

by Dorothy Clarke Wilson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Dr. Ida the Story of Dr. Ida Scudder of Vellore

by Wilson, Dorothy Clarke

price: $3.04

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1959

Description: Fair/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library Hinge loose; paper coming off spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dr. Ida, the Story of Dr. Ida Scudder of Vellore [Hardcover]

by Dorothy Clarke Wilson

price: $3.30

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1959 Date Published: 1959-01-01

Description: Good. Good cover, tight binding, address label inside, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dr. Ida; the story of Dr. Ida Scudder of Vellore.

by Wilson, Dorothy Clarke

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. spine slightly discolored, flyleaves faded; otherwise fine. 358 p. illus., ports. 21 cm. Includes Portraits. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dr. Ida: the Story of Dr. Ida Scudder of Vellore

by Dorothy Clarke Wilson

price: $4.70

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: See notes Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in Good jacket. -Book Club (BCE/BOMC)--358 pgs Interior-nice overall condition with light mildew. Cover has light signs of wear. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dr. Ida; the Story of Dr. Ida Scudder of Vellore

by "Wilson, Dorothy Clarke"

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1959

Description: Fair. USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dr. Ida: the Story of Dr. Ida Scudder of Vellore

by Wilson, Dorothy Clarke

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Navy boards are rubbed on edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Prior owner name on fep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dr. Ida: the Story of Dr. Ida Scudder of Vellore

by Wilson, Dorothy Clarke

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good + Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 358pp. Gray boards w/red spine. Bumped on top/bottom of spine and corners. Dj has some tears on edges, some small pieces misg, some soiling. The inspiring story of Dr. Ida Scudder, fifty years a medical missionary in India. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dr. Ida, the Story of Dr. Ida Scudder of Vellore

by Dorothy Clarke Wilson

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1959 Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Hinges are tight. A stated first edition, first printing with full number line. Ex-church library copy with typical markings and attachments. P/O name is on FFEP. No DJ. Light edge and corner wear. 1000s of Christian book titles at affordable prices. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dr. Ida; the story of Dr. Ida Scudder of Vellore.

by Wilson, Dorothy Clarke

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Dj edge tears. 358 p. illus., ports. 21 cm. Includes Portraits. Dr. Ida was a medical missionary in Vellore, India. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dr. Ida; the story of Dr. Ida Scudder of Vellore.

by Wilson, Dorothy Clarke

price: $10.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. stated first edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. 358 p. illus., ports. 21 cm. Includes Portraits. Book is very good; clean, tight, square, with slight corner bumps. Jacket is probably better than fair, but has lots of tearing and wear around edges. It is 95% intact. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pizzle Books, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Ida; the story of Dr. Ida Scudder of Vellore. used book

Dr. Ida; the story of Dr. Ida Scudder of Vellore.

by Wilson, Dorothy Clarke

price: $10.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 358 p. illus., ports. 21 cm. Includes Portraits. Book is in very good shape and show little sign of wear other than shelf and edge wear. DJ is very nice but for one chunk ripped away on inside flap (3/4 in across bottom flap. ) Price is not clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pizzle Books, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dr. Ida | the Story of Dr. Ida Scudder of Vellore

by Wilson, Dorothy Calrke

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Hbdj, moderate wear/tear/soil, bites missing, multiple repairs on DJ, light wear on book, gift note/plate on ffep, pgs clean/white, 4th printing; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dr. Ida. the Story of Dr. Ida Scudder of Vellore

by Wilson, Dorothy Clarke:

price: $21.55

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: London, Hodder and Stoughton, (1959). Cloth, covers blotched else v.g. in rubbed d/w, endpaper map, map, illust., pp. 350 plus 8 pages of photographs. A medical missionary in India. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dr Ida: the Story of Dr Ida Scudder of Vellore

by Dorothy Clarke Wilson

price: $2.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. First Edition Ed. Used, good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. Third printing. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dr. Ida: the Story of Dr. Ida Scudder of Vellore

by Dorothy Clarke Wilson

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1960

Description: Acceptable. First Edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dr Ida: the Story of Dr Ida Scudder of Vellore

by Dorothy Clarke Wilson

price: $3.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill c1959 Date Published: 1959

Description: Text is good. No dj. Good square, ex-library book with the usual library markings; dj was cut up and pasted on inside cover, no writing or highlighting noted inside; has only expected handling, reading, and shelving wear; free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cedar Lake Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dr. Ida: the Story of Dr. Ida Scudder of Vellore

by Wilson, Dorothy Clarke

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1959

Description: pp. 358. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Spine peeling, ex-library. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dr. Ida: the Story of Dr. Ida Scudder of Vellore

by Wilson, Dorothy Clarke

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1959

Description: pp. 358. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Ex-library. Slightly edgeworn. Else good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dr. Ida; the Story of Dr. Ida Scudder of Vellore

by Dorothy Clarke Wilson

price: $6.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Book condition: good. Dj condition: fair. Chipped and torn dj. Tight binding, clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dr. Ida: the Story of Dr. Ida Scudder of Vellore

by Wilson, Dorothy Clarke

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed ss Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, NY Date Published: (1959)

Description: Photos. VG ex-library. Usual lib. mkgs. One of the great medical missionaries of all time, Dr. Scudder is the genius behind medical center in India. DJ chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dr. Ida the Story of Dr. Ida Scudder of Vellore

by Wilson, Dorothy Clarke

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: The inspiring story of Dr. Ida Scudder, fifty years a medical missionary in India.1959. Stated First Edition. McGraw-Hill.358 pages plus bio on author. Book in very good condition with solid gray cloth boards and red spine with spillover. Gold... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seneca Valley Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dr Ida: the Story of Dr Ida Scudder of Vellore

by Wilson, Dorothy Clarke

price: $14.25

Ships from N.I., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill c1959

Description: Fair. B0000CKQYG Dust cover has a few rips. Edges of pages are marked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Spinetinglers, N.I., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dr. Ida-the Story of Dr. Ida Scudder of Vellore

by Wilson, Dorothy Clarke

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: McGraw-Hill, NY/ (1959). Biography of American medical missionary who worked for fifty years in India. VG/VG (slight tape residue at upper corner on dj rear, light wear to spine extremities). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dr. Ida: the Story of Dr. Ida Scudder of Vellore

by Wilson, Dorothy Clarke

price: $21.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: c1959

Description: Good condition; spine ends worn. chipped d.j. 359p., illus. Biography of Ida Scudder, a medical missionary in India for over 50 years. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Lawton, Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Beautiful biography of an amazing woman, May 10, 2007
By hwn0711, Pueblo West, Colorado

"Ida Scudder wan an amazing woman from an amazing family. This biography written by Dorothy Clarke Wilson is both enlightening and inspiring. Every person interested in work in missions, should read this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.