About this title: A prime catalyst behind the incredible success of Japanese industry, Dr. W. Edwards Deming is a household word in Japan, but scarcely known in the United States, his own country. Since 1951, the Deming Prize has been the most coveted award among Japanese corporations. Just who Dr. Deming is, and what he has to teach American businesses regarding management and quality control is revealed in this fascinating biography.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780818405198ISBN:0818405198
Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. 64-X-Add Good Condition: A copy that has been read, but remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or be an ex-library item. Some pages or dust-jacket may have tiny tears. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation
ISBN-13:9780818405198ISBN:0818405198
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Carol Publishing edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780818405198ISBN:0818405198
Description: Name written on top of first page. List from "The 7 Habits of Highly Effective People" glued onto front endpaper. Back flap bottom corner of dj creased. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 289 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: FIRST CAROL PUBLISHING EDITION, NUMBER LINE-10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780818405198ISBN:0818405198
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. FINE-CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK. HARDBACK WITH DUST COVER. SHIPS QUICKLY. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 289 p. Audience: General/trade. FINE-CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK. HARDBACK WITH DUST COVER. SHIPS QUICKLY. FIRST CAROL PUBLISHING EDITION, NUMBER LINE-10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. NF-Dr. Deming: The American Who Taught the Japanese about Quality. Carol Publishing Corporation, 1990. "In 1986 Ford emerged as the darling of the American auto industry..." Business & Economics; Deming, W. ... read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A Lyle Stuart Book Published By Carol Publishing Group
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780818405198ISBN:0818405198
Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Call numbers on small label on spine, library name stamp on top page edges and on title page, pocket on back of rear endpage, paper remnant of bar code on rear cover with withdrawn stamp on it. Glossy covers. 289 pages. read more
Edition: First edition. Carol Publishing ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780818405198ISBN:0818405198
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 289 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Secaucus, NJ, U.S.A. : Carol Publishing Group, 1990, Secaucus, NJ, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780818405198ISBN:0818405198
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Business Management. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Business Management. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This completely accessible book introduces Deming and his crucial management lessons to a wide audience. Rafael Aguayo explains Deming's ideas on management and illustrates his challenging Fourteen Points. Using a wealth of examples, he shows clearly how Deming's principles can transform American industry into a leader in quality ... read more
Edition: Carol Publishing ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780818405198ISBN:0818405198
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Excellent customer service, only marks are a few notes on inside back cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 289 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Aguayo, Rafael., Carol Pub., Group, 'A Lyle Stuart Book', nd (1990), c1990, 3rd Printing, boards & cloth, vg-f w/dj (minor tear), 289 pp w/index, notes & appendices, tall 8vo, 'Dr. W. Edwards Deming, a household name in Japan, became the prime catalyst be. read more
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 289pp(Index) DJ lightly rubbed front cover, 1/16" brown specks (2) on front free endpaper, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, Bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0 8184 0519 8. read more
Description: Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dr. W. Edwards Deming, a household name in Japan, became the prime catalyst behind the incredible success of Japanese industry. In fact, since 1951, the Deming Prize has been the most coveted and prestigious award among Japanese corporations, similar to the Malcolm Baldrige Award for quality in business in the United States. Today, Deming is finally becoming a household name in his own country. The lessons he has to teach American business are more ... read more
Edition: 1st Carol Pub.
Binding: First
Publisher: Carol Pub. Group, Secaucus, NJ
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780818405198ISBN:0818405198
Description: very good, very good. 25 cm, 289, illus., ink name and date on front endpaper, name on top edge. The story of the man who became the prime catalyst behind the incredible success of Japanese industry. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation
ISBN-13:9780818405198ISBN:0818405198
Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
"The highest award any Japanese business can achieve is the Dr. Edward Deming award. He helped turn Japan around after WWII and helped turn that nation into the nation we USED to be. Inspirational and informative for any business owner on how to properly run a company."
"Written by a fan and student of the Dr., the first half of the book is mainly an infomercial. It'll say what businesses are doing wrong and how using Dr. Deming's method they would thrive, but it doesn't actually say what that method is. Toward the end it gets a little more into details but even then it's largely saying, "do what Deming does" without really explaining what that is. Still, there are a few really good, and apparently radical, ideas concerning management that I think most managers would benefit from trying."
"Probably the best business book I've read - the key message of looking at process rather than pinning the blame tends to be lost among the trendier business advice du-jour"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.