» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dr. Abravanel's Body Type Diet and Lifetime Nutrition Plan

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dr. Abravanel's Body Type Diet and Lifetime Nutrition Plan

by Elliot D Abravanel, M.D.

About this title: Contradicting the assumption that one generalized diet and physical fitness program will benefit all who adhere to it, the authors of this guide emphasize the importance of individual body types, arguing that a person's unique physique and biochemical makeup play a crucial role in any attempt to lose weight. Nutrition information, exercise regimens, and a questionnaire enable readers to identify their body types and personalize the most effective diet and exercise program.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Dr. Abravanel's Body Type Diet and Lifetime Nutrition Plan

by Elliot D. Abravanel

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780739404249 ISBN: 0739404245

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dr. Abravanel's Body Type Diet and Lifetime Nutrition Plan

by Elliot D. Abravanel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553050745 ISBN: 0553050745

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dr. Abravanel's Body Type Diet and Lifetime Nutrition Plan

by Elliot D. Abravanel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553050745 ISBN: 0553050745

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dr. Abravanel's Body Type Diet and Lifetime Nutrition Plan

by Elliot D. Abravanel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553050745 ISBN: 0553050745

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dr. Abravanel's Body Type Diet and Lifetime Nutrition Plan

by Elliot D. Abravanel, Elizabeth King

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780553050363 ISBN: 0553050362

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dr. Abravanel's Body Type Diet and Lifetime Nutrition Plan

by Elliot D. Abravanel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553050745 ISBN: 0553050745

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dr. Abravanel's Body Type Diet and Lifetime Nutrition Plan

by Elliot D. Abravanel

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 3/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780553050745 ISBN: 0553050745

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dr. Abravanel's Body Type Diet and Lifetime Nutrition Plan

by Elliot D. Abravanel

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 3/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780553050745 ISBN: 0553050745

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dr. Abravanel's Body Type Diet and Lifetime Nutrition Plan

by Elliot D. Abravanel, Elizabeth King

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553050363 ISBN: 0553050362

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dr. Abravanel's Body Type Diet and Lifetime Nutrition Plan

by Elliot D. Abravanel

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553050745 ISBN: 0553050745

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dr. Abravanel's Body Type Diet and Lifetime Nutrition Plan

by Abravanel, Elliot D, M.D.

price: $3.05

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553050745 ISBN: 0553050745

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. plastic over dust jacket; stamps, stickers and library marks; RTB1076. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dr. Abravanel's Body Type Diet and Lifetime Nutrition Plan

by Elliot D. Abravanel, Elizabeth King

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553050363 ISBN: 0553050362

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No dust jacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Abravanel's Body Type Diet and Lifetime Nutrition Plan used book

Dr. Abravanel's Body Type Diet and Lifetime Nutrition Plan

by Abravanel, Elliot D, M.D., and Morrison, Elizabeth King, M.A.

price: $4.08

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553380415 ISBN: 0553380419

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dr. Abravanel's Body Type Diet and Lifetime Nutrition Plan

by Elliot D. Abravanel

price: $4.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553050745 ISBN: 0553050745

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dr. Abravanel's Body Type Diet and Lifetime Nutrition Plan

by Elliot D. Abravanel

price: $4.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553050745 ISBN: 0553050745

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Abravanel's Body Type Diet and Lifetime Nutrition Plan used book

Dr. Abravanel's Body Type Diet and Lifetime Nutrition Plan

by Abravanel, Elliot D.; King, Elizabeth A.

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553380415 ISBN: 0553380419

Description: Fair. 0553380419 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dr. Abravanel's Body Type Diet and Lifetime Nutrition Plan; King, Elizabeth

price: $4.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553050363 ISBN: 0553050362

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dr. Abravanel's Body Type Diet and Lifetime Nutrition Plan

by Elliot D. Abravanel

price: $4.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780739404249 ISBN: 0739404245

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dr. Abravanel's Body Type Program for Health, Fitness and Nutrition

by Elliot D. Abravanel, Elizabeth A. King

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553050745 ISBN: 0553050745

Description: Good in Good jacket. Book and Dust Jacket in Good condition. Reasonable wear. Still very usable. Clean mark-free interior! Small open cuts on top of Dust Jacket. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dr. Abravanel's body type diet and lifetime nutrition plan

by Abravanel, Elliot D., and King, Elizabeth A.

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, Toronto: New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553050363 ISBN: 0553050362

Description: Very good in poor dust jacket. 1198-Dust jacket is worn. Book is written in in pencil. Otherwise in great shape. 246 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr.B00kman, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dr. Abravanel's Body Type Diet and Lifetime Nutrition Plan

by Abravanel, Elliot And King, Elizabeth

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam, Many Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553050363 ISBN: 0553050362

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws......The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...The jacket has some fade......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dr. Abravanel's Body Type Diet and Lifetime Nutrition Plan

by Abravanel, Elliot D, M.D.

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553050745 ISBN: 0553050745

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover former library book in good condition, clear plastic protective cover, good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dr. Abravanel's Body Type Diet and Lifetime Nutrition Plan

by Abravanel, Elliot D. M.D.; King, Elizabeth A.

price: $6.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553050363 ISBN: 0553050362

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 246 pages; First printing; Textblock is tight with some underlining on approximately three pages and a light stain that only affects the inside bottom of the front and back-free endpapers (all edges of the textblock and boards are clean); Cream colored boards with a blue spine and the title in gold; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf and edge wear including two quarter-inch close tears and wear to edges; We have placed the dust ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Abravanel's Body Type Diet and Lifetime Nutrition Plan used book

Dr. Abravanel's Body Type Diet and Lifetime Nutrition Plan

by Abravanel, Elliot D, M.D., and Morrison, Elizabeth King, M.A.

price: $7.52

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553380415 ISBN: 0553380419

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight shelf wear, light creasing on covers. Pages yellowing slightly. Good overall. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Books, Inc., GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Body Type Program for Health, Fitness & Nutrition

by Abravanel, Elliot D.

price: $7.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553050745 ISBN: 0553050745

Description: Near fine; good d/j small tear bottom front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Cecilia, Pleasant Grove, UT

"Enlightening. My body type description was spot on."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Marnie, Beaverton, OR

"Individualized weight management. Signs and symptoms help determine which glands have been over or under stimulated, and a prescriptive diet helps to overcome the issues. I'm not thrilled with some of the way he refers to types of physiques, as it seems like he is being judgmental instead of just descriptive. However, the work is solid and the approach to weight loss is incredibly effective."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
It Works!, Jan 26, 2009
By DebnMI, Watervliet, MI

"My hubby and I have been following this diet since the end of December and holding each other acountable... In the last month, he has lost 15 lbs and I have lost 12! Finally something that really works, doesn't leave you starving, and we have more energy!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 24, 2008
By Maggie, Kimberly, ID

"Not recommended. I disagree with hi methods and reasoning. He did not cause me to believe these methods. Same as the blood type...I just don't believe that different bodies need drastically different foods. Veggies, fruits, whole grains, nuts, seeds, legumes, natural as possible...period. and exercize!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Dr. Abravanel's Body Type Diet and Lifetime Nutrition Plan by Elliot D Abravanel, M.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.