» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Doyle diary : the last great Conan Doyle mystery : with a Holmesian investigation into the strange and curious case of Charles Altamont Doyle

by Charles Altamont Doyle, Michael Baker

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Doyle Diary: the Last Great Conan Doyle Mystery: With a Holmesian Investigation Into the Strange and Curious Case of Charles Altamont Doyle

by Doyle, Charles Altamont, And Baker, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paddington Press, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780448220680 ISBN: 0448220687

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xxix, 91 p. : ill.; 18 x 25 cm. Facsim. of the author's diary-sketchbook, with an additional introd., and a page transcription of the words of Charles Doyle as they appear in the diary. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doyle Diary: the Last Great Conan Doyle Mystery: With a Holmesian Investigation Into the Strange and Curious Case of Charles Altamont Doyle

by Doyle, Charles Altamont, And Baker, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st Ballantine Books Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780345282613 ISBN: 0345282612

Description: Very Good. xxix, 91 p. : chiefly ill. (some col. ); 18 x 25 cm. Reprint of the 1978 ed. published by Paddington Press, New York. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doyle diary: the last great Conan Doyle mystery: with a Holmesian investigation into the strange and curious case of Charles Altamont Doyle

by Doyle, Charles Altamont, and Baker, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paddington Press, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780448220680 ISBN: 0448220687

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Hardcover, no jacket. White boards lightly soiled overall, otherwise, binding, text, all G, tight & clean. Sewn in paper, on boards, 91pp, 18 x 25 cm. Includes illustrations. Facsimile of the author's diary-sketchbook, with an additional intro & some transcription of the words of Charles Doyle, as they appear in the diary. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doyle Diary: the Last Great Conan Doyle Mystery: With a Holmesian Investigation Into the Strange and Curious Case of Charles Altamont Doyle

by Baker, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paddington Press ISBN-13: 9780448220680 ISBN: 0448220687

Description: Good. 0448220687 Nice Vintage Hardback, Original Dust Jacket Has Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doyle Diary: the Last Great Conan Doyle Mystery With a Holmesian Investigation Into the Strange and Curious Case of Charles Altamont Doyle

by Doyle, Charles Altamont; Baker, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paddington Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780448220680 ISBN: 0448220687

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Jacket well worn with a couple of small tears. Book great shape. Text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doyle diary : the last great Conan Doyle mystery : with a Holmesian investigation into the strange and curious case of Charles Altamont Doyle

by Doyle, Charles Altamont, and Baker, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paddington Press, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780448220680 ISBN: 0448220687

Description: Good. xxix, 91 p. : ill. ; 18 x 25 cm. Includes illustrations. Facsim. of the author's diary-sketchbook, with an additional introd., and a page transcription of the words of Charles Doyle as they appear in the diary. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doyle Diary: the Last Great Conan Doyle Mystery: With a Holmesian Investigation Into the Strange and Curious Case of Charles Altamont Doyle

by Doyle, Charles Altamont

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780345282613 ISBN: 0345282612

Description: Very Good+ Crisp copy. Covers a bit discolored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doyle Diary: the Last Great Conan Doyle Mystery: With a Holmesian Investigation Into the Strange and Curious Case of Charles Altamont Doyle

by Charles Altamont Doyle

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780345282613 ISBN: 0345282612

Description: Very Good. Nice copy, mild cover wear and a bit of yellowing noted, inside of covers have a little spotting else interior clean, binding tight, oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doyle Diary: the Last Great Conan Doyle Mystery: With a Holmesian Investigation Into the Strange and Curious Case of Charles Altamont Doyle

by Charles Altamont Doyle

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780448220680 ISBN: 0448220687

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doyle Diary: the Last Great Conan Doyle Mystery: With a Holmesian Investigation Into the Strange and Curious Case of Charles Altamont Doyle

by Michael Baker

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paddington Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780448220680 ISBN: 0448220687

Description: Good. Clean but tanned text. Cover shows a light stain and some general soiling. No dust jacket. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doyle Diary: the Last Great Conan Doyle Mystery: With a Holmesian Investigation Into the Strange and Curious Case of Charles Altamont Doyle

by Charles Altamont Doyle

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780345282613 ISBN: 0345282612

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Pages are crisp, clean, and unmarked. Previous owner signature on front flyleaf. Black and white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doyle Diary: the Last Great Conan Doyle Mystery: With a Holmesian Investigation Into the Strange and Curious Case of Charles Altamont Doyle

by Michael Baker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780448220680 ISBN: 0448220687

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doyle Diary: the Last Great Conan Doyle Mystery: With a Holmesian Investigation Into the Strange and Curious Case of Charles Altamont Doyle

by Michael Baker

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780448220680 ISBN: 0448220687

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doyle Diary: the Last Great Conan Doyle Mystery: With a Holmesian Investigation Into the Strange and Curious Case of Charles Altamont Doyle

by Michael Baker

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paddington Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780448220680 ISBN: 0448220687

Description: Good in Good jacket. Pages age tanned. Binding tight and straight. Edgewear, rubbing to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doyle diary : the last great Conan Doyle mystery : with a Holmesian investigation into the strange and curious case of Charles Altamont Doyle

by Doyle, Charles Altamont, and Baker, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paddington Press, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780448220680 ISBN: 0448220687

Description: Good. xxix, 91 p. : ill. ; 18 x 25 cm. Includes illustrations. Facsim. of the author's diary-sketchbook, with an additional introd., and a page transcription of the words of Charles Doyle as they appear in the diary. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doyle Diary: the Last Great Conan Doyle Mystery: With a Holmesian Investigation Into the Strange and Curious Case of Charles Altamont Doyle

by Charles Altamont Doyle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780345282613 ISBN: 0345282612

Description: Good. Good, Clean Copy but has an odor _This will be on its way to you TODAY! Email confirmation _ No hassle returns _ all emails answered promptly _ Outstanding Quality, Value, and Service with Always Great Products _ Check our feedback _ We appreciate your business! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AlwaysGreatProducts, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doyle Diary: the Last Great Conan Doyle Mystery ( With a Homesian Investigation Into the Strange and Curious Case of Charles Altamont Doyle )

by Doyle, Charles Altamont; Baker, Michael

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paddington Press Ltd, New York & London, 1978. ISBN-13: 9780448220680 ISBN: 0448220687

Description: Oblong small quarto, hardcover, near fine in edgeworn red pictorial dj with gilt lettering. Some really remarkable sketches in watercolor and black and white by the father of Arthur Conon Doyle who was confined in a lunatic asylum in Scotland. It seems no one really knows why Charles Doyle was committed in the first place. Certainly he still possessed much humor and wit. 91 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doyle Diary

by Doyle, Charles Altamont

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780345282613 ISBN: 0345282612

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 18 x 25. 91pp. Has wear. Covers rubbed and soiled. Hole punched through front cover. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolton Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doyle Diary: the Last Great Conan Doyle Mystery With a Holmesian Investigation Into the Strange and Curious Case of Charles Altamont Doyle

by Doyle, Charles Altamont; Baker, Michael

price: $3.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780345282613 ISBN: 0345282612

Description: Good. First printing. Hope punched front cover and ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doyle Diary: the Last Great Conan Doyle Mystery...

by Baker, Michael

price: $4.07

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US ed Binding: boards Publisher: Paddington, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780448220680 ISBN: 0448220687

Description: N-fine, dj rubbed, torn, good+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doyle Diary: the Last Great Conan Doyle Mystery: With a Holmesian Investigation Into the Strange and Curious Case of Charles Altamont Doyle

by Doyle, Charles Altamont

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780345282613 ISBN: 0345282612

Description: Fair. 0345282612 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doyle Diary: The Last Great Conan Doyle Mystery: with a Holmesian investigation into the strange and curious case of Charles Altamont Doyle

by Doyle, Charles Altamont, and Baker, Michael

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paddington Press, New York & London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780448220680 ISBN: 0448220687

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Back of dust jacket has tears and creases. xxix, 91 p. : ill.; 18 x 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Facsimile of the author's diary-sketchbook, with an additional introduction, and a page transcription of the words of Charles Doyle as they appear in the diary. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merion Press Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doyle Diary: the Last Great Conan Doyle Mystery: With a Holmesian Investigation Into the Strange and Curious Case of Charles Altamont Doyle

by Doyle, Charles Altamont

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paddington Press, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780448220680 ISBN: 0448220687

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Firm Clean copy! Jacket well rubbed. Small brown dye spot on front board. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Doyle Diary: the Last Great Conan Doyle Mystery With a Holmesian Investigation Into the Strange and Curious Case of Charles Altamont Doyle used book

The Doyle Diary: the Last Great Conan Doyle Mystery With a Holmesian Investigation Into the Strange and Curious Case of Charles Altamont Doyle

by Doyle, Charles Altamont; Baker, Michael

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paddington Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780448220680 ISBN: 0448220687

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Oblong book. Tight, clean book; full of illustrations. The dj is heavily chipped and scuffed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0448220687 Inventory No: 048395. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doyle Diary the Last Great Conan Doyle Mystery With a Holmesian Investigation Into the Strange & Curious Case of Charles Altamont Doyle

by Doyle, Charles Altamont

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Paddington Press, NY c.1978, 7-1/4” x10” oblong, hardcover, (xxix, 91)pp. intro, & diary in color & b&w by Doyle's father. VG in rubbed & worn dj $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.