» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Down to Earth Sociology: Introductory Readings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Down to Earth Sociology: Introductory Readings

by James M Henslin

About this title: A popular textbook, now in its ninth edition, focuses on "participation-observation"--giving students a sense of "being-there" using expert firsthand reporting.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
used book

Down to Earth Sociology: Introductory Readings

by Henslin, James M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780029142905 ISBN: 0029142903

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). 438 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Down to Earth Sociology: Introductory Readings used book

Down to Earth Sociology: Introductory Readings

by Henslin, James M (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029146651 ISBN: 0029146658

Description: Very good Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 546 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Down to Earth Sociology: Introductory Readings used book

Down to Earth Sociology: Introductory Readings

by Henslin, James M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 12th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 02/2003 ISBN-13: 9780743247160 ISBN: 0743247167

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Down to Earth Sociology: Introductory Readings used book

Down to Earth Sociology: Introductory Readings

by Henslin, James M (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029146651 ISBN: 0029146658

Description: Very good Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 546 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Down to Earth Sociology: Introductory Readings used book

Down to Earth Sociology: Introductory Readings

by Henslin, James M

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743247160 ISBN: 0743247167

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jerebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Down to Earth Sociology new book

Down to Earth Sociology

by Henslin, James

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FREE PRESS Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780029146651 ISBN: 0029146658

Description: New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; SEVENTH EDITION; Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Down to Earth Sociology: Introductory Readings used book

Down to Earth Sociology: Introductory Readings

by Henslin, James M

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684855486 ISBN: 0684855488

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 540 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DRR Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Down to Earth Sociology: Introductory Readings

by Henslin, James M

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029144510 ISBN: 0029144515

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. PB, FIFTH EDITION 1988, A VERY CLEAN USED COPY, HILITING THROUGHOUT, NEXT DAY SHIPPING. 467 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Down to Earth Sociology: Introductory Readings (10th Ed. ) used book

Down to Earth Sociology: Introductory Readings (10th Ed. )

by Henslin, James M

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684855486 ISBN: 0684855488

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Slight cover wear--text clean, unmarked, like-new! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 540 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Down to Earth Sociology: Introductory Readings

by Henslin, James M

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780029144565 ISBN: 0029144566

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). 527 p. Audience: General/trade. shelf wear to edge of cover, spine crease, pencil underlining in text, still a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Down to Earth Sociology

by Henslin

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029142905 ISBN: 0029142903

Description: Very good. Pages are bright and clean and binding is good and sturdy, cover have light corner taps that has also put a tiny bend on tips of a few pages, spine is straight and sturdy and is not creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ZpcBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Down to Earth Sociology: Introductory Readings used book

Down to Earth Sociology: Introductory Readings

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684829265 ISBN: 0684829266

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Down to Earth Sociology: Introductory Readings used book

Down to Earth Sociology: Introductory Readings

by Henslin, James M.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster Trade, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684855486 ISBN: 0684855488

Description: Very Good Reading Copy. Soft Cover. Very Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Down to Earth Sociology used book

Down to Earth Sociology

by James M. Henslin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1994-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780029146514 ISBN: 0029146518

Description: Good. Light Shelfwear Overall. Scuffed Covers. Slight Edgewear. Marks & highlighting in text. c23s03. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Down to Earth Sociology: Introductory Readings, 12th Edition used book

Down to Earth Sociology: Introductory Readings, 12th Edition

by Henslin, James M.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743247160 ISBN: 0743247167

Description: Very Good. 0743247167 Book contains writing and or highlighting, shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Down to Earth Sociology Introductory Readings By Henslin

by Henslin

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1988-03-10 ISBN-13: 9780029144510 ISBN: 0029144515

Description: Good. In good shape, we ship every single day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: njusedbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Down to Earth Sociology

by Henslin

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780029142905 ISBN: 0029142903

Description: Very Good. -Fourth Edition---Publish Place: New York, New York U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Down to Earth Sociology Seventh Edition used book

Down to Earth Sociology Seventh Edition

by James M. Henslin

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029146651 ISBN: 0029146658

Description: Very Good. 7th edition. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Down to Earth Sociology: Introductory Readings used book

Down to Earth Sociology: Introductory Readings

by Henslin, James M. (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684829265 ISBN: 0684829266

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 546 p.; 1.53" x 9.22" x 6.20". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Down to Earth Sociology: Introductory Readings used book

Down to Earth Sociology: Introductory Readings

by Henslin, James M.

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684829265 ISBN: 0684829266

Description: Like New. Remainder mark, otherwise like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Down to Earth Sociology: Introductory Readings used book

Down to Earth Sociology: Introductory Readings

by Henslin, James M

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743247160 ISBN: 0743247167

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. Audience: General/trade. Same Day Shipping! ! ! Ship from CA. (B9) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gooeydoo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Down to Earth Sociology

by Henslin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780029142905 ISBN: 0029142903

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Down to Earth Sociology, 10th Edition: Introductory Readings used book

Down to Earth Sociology, 10th Edition: Introductory Readings

by James M. Henslin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684855486 ISBN: 0684855488

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Down to Earth Sociology, 10th Edition: Introductory Readings used book

Down to Earth Sociology, 10th Edition: Introductory Readings

by James M. Henslin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684855486 ISBN: 0684855488

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Down to Earth Sociology 9th Edition used book

Down to Earth Sociology 9th Edition

by James M. Henslin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684829265 ISBN: 0684829266

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
6 of 7 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.