About this title: Originally published in 1927, Bobby Jones' Down the Fairway had become what Sports Illustrated calls an incontestable classic. Part memoir, part golf instructional, it is a must-read for all who care about this most fascinating sport.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Classics of Golf
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780940889002ISBN:0940889005
Description: Very Good. Reprint of earlier edition published as part of the Classics of Golf library. Attractive copy issued without wrapper shows some trace wear including light bumping to corners along with couple of marks to cover. Solid copies that include some illustrations along with foreward by Herbert Warren Wind & afterward by Francis M. Bird. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ailsa, Inc.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780940889002ISBN:0940889005
Description: Near Fine with no DJ. 0940889005. Book is Near Fine. Tight and sturdy binding. Very slight cover corner wear-hard to see. Very light forward lean to binding. Light underlining on few pages. Previous owner's sticker on FFL. Reprint of 1927 Edition.; B&W Photographs; 239 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: British American Publishing
Date Published: 2005-05-25
ISBN-13:9780945167556ISBN:0945167555
Description: Like New. Beautiful condition inside and out. Ex library book with stickers on back cover. Buy with complete confidence. Fast shipping. ALL MY BUYERS ENTERED INTO DRAWING AT END OF MONTH FOR FREE $5 GIFT CARD! b2s4. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ailsa, Inc
Date Published: 1985
Description: Good/No Jacket. Book in good to very good condition. Previous owner's name inscribed inside front cover. Includes two "Publisher's Bulletin" pamphlets on The Classics of Golf. Light stains on outside edges of pages, otherwise pages are clean. Binding tight. Some rubbing on corner of cover. We ship within one business day. Thank-you for your order. read more
Edition: Sixth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books, New York
Date Published: 1931
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. 239pp, chronology, bw photographs. Or green cloth lackign jacket. Spine somewha faded, light toning to endpapers and page edges, corners slightly rounded. Nice vintage autobiography of Bobby Jones Jr, one of the greats in the game of golf. read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Description: Acceptable. Stained ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Classics of Golf
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780940889002ISBN:0940889005
Description: Good/no dj; covers and contents tight, clean, except stain on top edge and backstrip. Famous golfer Bobby Jones on golf. Originally published in 1927 by Minton, Balch & Company. Foreword by Herbert Warren Wind; afterword by Francis M. Bird. Gilt-stamped green and yellow cloth; 8vo; black & white photo illus; 239 pgs plus afterword. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Minton, Balch & Company, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780940889002ISBN:0940889005
Description: Near Fine. The Golf Life and Play of Robert T. Jones, Jr. 239 pp. 8vo. Very light soiling to spine end corners. Top edge lightly soiled, faint remainder mark. Otherwise, book is in fine condition. Foreword by Herbert Warren Wind, afterword by Francis M. Bird. read more
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 2nd prt of re-issue of 1927 original book. 8vo, 224pp, illustrated. Foreword by Jack Nicklaus. Unmarked, NOT ex-library, Remainder or BCE. read more
"Yes - I am a golf nerd. This has to be one of my favorite books of all time. Bobby Jones led such a fascinating life, it's very entertaining to read his take on it through the pen of O.B. Keeler. It's written very much like a conversation - you feel like Jones is in the room with you telling you, in very modest terms, his life story."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.