Edition: [1st ed. ]
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. 168 p. illus., map, col. plates. 37 cm. An abridgement of the author's journal originally published in pt. 1, "History of the exploration of the caņons of the Colorado, " of the report of the Smithsonian Institution: Exploration of the Colorado River of th read more
Edition: [1st ed. ]
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. 168 p. illus., map, col. plates. 37 cm. An abridgement of the author's journal originally published in pt. 1, "History of the exploration of the caņons of the Colorado, " of the report of the Smithsonian Institution: Exploration of the Colorado River of th read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E. P. Dutton, NY
Date Published: 1969
Description: Porter. Eliot. Fine in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 168p. color photographs by Eliot Porter. Powell's diary dated 1869. dj small edge tears top. extra post out of USA and priority within. read more
Description: Very Good. By Powell, John Wesley with photographs by Porter, Eliot. Promontory Press, 1969, Reprint. Near Fine hardcover (page edges slightly browned) in Very Good jacket (1/4" chip missing off top of spine). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York E. P. Dutton
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780525095231ISBN:0525095233
Description: Very Good. 4to. 168pp. Light wear to jacket, in protective cover. Pages have a few creases from reading, else clean and bright. 1969 Second Printing. read more
Description: VERY GOOD IN GOOD DJ. Absolutely gorgeous book. Edgewear and closed tear to DJ. Former owner's sticker front free endpaper. One hundred and thirty-five years ago, ten men in four bots navigated the raging Colorado River on the first trip through the Grand Canyon, led by Major John Wesley Powell. This book consists of journal entries from that historic voyage, with stunning color photographs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Promontory Press, New York
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780883940129ISBN:0883940124
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Edgeware small tears to DJ otherwise V Good Inside Pages Clean and Bright Binding Tight. 168 p. illus., map, col. plates. 37 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Plates. An abridgement of the author's journal originally published in pt. 1, "History of the exploration of the caņons of the Colorado, " of the report of the Smithsonian Institution: Exploration of the Colorado River of the West and its tributaries. read more
Description: FINE CONDITION IN VERY GOOD DJ-10X14 inches-168 pages- Arrowhead Press 1988-Beautiful color photos by Eliot Porter Folio size 10x14 inches-Scna sent on request-Hard Cover- 08844860116-Beautiful suitable gift condition-Shipped in a sturdy box with padding- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Promontory Press, New York
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780883940129ISBN:0883940124
Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 168pp w/index. Foreword & Notes by Don D. Fowler. Beautifully illustrated w/photos by Eliot Porter and others. Orange cov. Dj rubbed; edges, corners & sp ends worn w/small tears at sp ends. In 1869, 10 men in 4 boats swept down the raging Colorado River on the first trip through the Grand Canyon. Major John Wesley Powell led the epic journey, over rapids considered impassable, to chart the unexplored river and its surrounding canyons. On ... read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton, NY
Date Published: 1969
Description: Folio, cloth. Stunning color photos by Eliot Porter. A few minor cover spots; mostly fine copy of this large, fragile book, in excellent, priced dust jacket showing light use. No chips, no tears. Solid, sound text block has no writing, no marginalia, no highlighting, no bookplates, etc.; no remainder marks, NOT ex-library; NOT BC ed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Promontory Press, N Y
Date Published: 1969
Description: Eliot Porter. Very Good in Good Plus jacket. Over 12"-15" Tall. Hard cover is in very good condition and the dust jacket is in good plus condition with a 1 inch piece missing from top of back cover with some wear to extremeties. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780525095231ISBN:0525095233
Description: About Near Fine jacket. Tough one-armed ex-military man Powell was the first man to lead an expedition down the length of the Colorado River and the Grand Canyon in 1869. 100th year anniversry book follows Powell's journey w/photographs by Eliot Porter. 4to. Fine in an About Near Fine unchipped jacket. Color photographs. 168pp.2nd prt. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.