» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Down East Companion: A Compendium of Interesting & Informative Miscellanea

by George Putz, Peter Spectre

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Down East Companion: a Compendium of Interesting & Informative Miscellanea

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Down East Books ISBN-13: 9780892720606 ISBN: 0892720603

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Down East Companion: a Compendium of Interesting & Informative Miscellanea

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780892720606 ISBN: 0892720603

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Down East Companion: a Compendium of Interesting & Informative Miscellanea

price: $3.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Down East Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780892720606 ISBN: 0892720603

Description: Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Cover is lightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Down East Companion: a Compendium of Interesting & Informative Miscellanea

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780892720606 ISBN: 0892720603

Description: Good. Good condition. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All About Maine

by Spectre, Peter & George Putz

price: $4.23

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Softcover Publisher: Camden, Maine Down East Books 1979 ISBN-13: 9780892720606 ISBN: 0892720603

Description: 1st Edition 4to. Wraps 382pp. Numerous B+W Photos, Engravings, Drawings, Maps & Index. VG(chipped, creased) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Down East Companion: a Compendium of Interesting & Informative Miscellanea

price: $4.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Down East Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780892720606 ISBN: 0892720603

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Down East Companion: A Compendium of Interesting & Informative Miscellanea

by Putz, George, and Spectre, Peter

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Down East Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780892720606 ISBN: 0892720603

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. Trade paperback (US). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Down East Companion; a Compendium of Interesting & Informative Miscellania

by Spectre, Peter & Putz, George

price: $9.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Down East Books, Camden Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780892720606 ISBN: 0892720603

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (16)382pp. Indexed. Photos & illus. A sort of Whole Earth Catalog of Maine interest and subjects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Down East Companion; a Compendium of Interesting & Informative Miscellania

by Spectre, Peter & Putz, George

price: $9.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Down East Books, Camden Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780892720606 ISBN: 0892720603

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (16)382pp. Indexed. Photos & illus. A sort of Whole Earth Catalog of Maine interest and subjects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Down East Companion; a Compendium of Interesting & Informative Miscellania

by Spectre, Peter & Putz, George

price: $9.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Down East Books, Camden Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780892720606 ISBN: 0892720603

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (16)382pp. Indexed. Photos & illus. A sort of Whole Earth Catalog of Maine interest and subjects. Blacked out mark on pages 4 & 5, about 2"x2". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Down East Companion, a Comendium of Interesting & Informative Miscellania

by Spectre, Peter & George Putz

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First EDITION Binding: Softcover Publisher: DOWN EAST BOOKS, CAMDEN, MAINE., Camden, ME, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780892720606 ISBN: 0892720603

Description: Very Good. TRAVEL. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. WHITE COVERS. 382 PAGES. MANY BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. SOIL SPOT ON FRONT WRAP WHERE PRICE STICKER WAS REMOVED, ELSE BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All About Maine. the Down East Companion a Compendium of Interesting & Informative Miscellanea

by Spectre, Peter / George Putz (Editors)

price: $9.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Down East Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780892720606 ISBN: 0892720603

Description: Very Good. 4to 11"-13" tall; 382 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Down East Companion: a Compendium of Interesting & Informative Miscellanea

by Spectre, Peter H.; Putz, George

price: $16.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Down East Books, Camden, Maine, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780892720606 ISBN: 0892720603

Description: Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Illustrated in black and white. Color illustrated softcover, 382 pages with index. The book is in good condition with mild rubbing at its perimeters, address stamp at top of half title, otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Down East Companion. a Compendium of Interesting & Informative Miscellanea

by Spectre, Peter H. And, Putz, George

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Down East Books,, Camden, Maine, Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780892720606 ISBN: 0892720603

Description: 0892720603. 382 pages, well illustrations, pictorial wrappers, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. The Down East Companion is an effort to discover the Maine of reality and of our imaginations. It is not a guidebook, though directions can be found; it is not a catalog, though some of the products and ideas of Maine are indeed catalogued; it is not a reference book, though reference material is strewn throughout its pages; it is not a book of essays, though an essay or two or three can be found ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Down East Companion: a Compendium of Interesting & Informative Miscellanea

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Down East Books ISBN-13: 9780892720606 ISBN: 0892720603

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Down East Companion: a Compendium of Interesting & Informative Miscellanea

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Down East Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780892720606 ISBN: 0892720603

Description: Good. First Edition. Down East Books, Paperback 1st Edition Pages clean, binding tight, cover rubbed, spine yellowed, minor water staining on rear cover & fore-edges (not visible on page surfaces) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Down East Companion: a Compendium of Interesting & Informative Miscellanea

by Putz, George, And Spectre, Peter

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Down East Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780892720606 ISBN: 0892720603

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No DJ Issued Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover shows some wear/light soil and has a "peel" where a sticker was removed. Pages/text clean and tight to binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scrooge and Marley Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Down East Companion: a Compendium of Interesting & Informative Miscellanea

by Spectre, Peter H.; Putz, George

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Down East Books, Camden, Maine, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780892720606 ISBN: 0892720603

Description: Fair. Cut to cover and first few pages, sold as is. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

All About Maine

by Putz, George; Spectre, Peter

price: $6.75

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Down East Books, Camden, ME, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780892720606 ISBN: 0892720603

Description: Very Good. Cover rubbed, has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Store sticker inside cover. Minor dirt on edge. No writing. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Down East Companion

by Spectre, Peter & George Putz, Eds

price: $9.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Publisher: Down East 1979 ISBN-13: 9780892720606 ISBN: 0892720603

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books by the Lake, NH, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Maine Coast

The Maine Coast

by George Putz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $26.01!