Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8" x 10" Weekly Reader Book Club Edition. Very fine interior---crisp pages except for last two which have a vertical and 1/3" mended closed tear. Cover in very nice condition with only light corner rub. Hetty and Hank who live high in the Blue Ridge Mountains and have neither shoes nor money. This warm and amusing story tells of their adventures going down the mountain with turnips they'd raised, their in-town adventures and journey back up the mountain. Great read-aloud ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 9 1/2" x 7 1/2" WRCBC hardcover. interior very nice, but a 2 1/4" x 1/3" name crossout on ffep which shows through on reverse side of page. light to moderate corner and edge wear on cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good+ No Jacket. Cover has a few paint colors but inside is in great shape. Previous owners name written fep. Kids grow turnips to grow shoes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8" x 10" Weekly Reader Book Club Edition. Very fine interior---crisp pages; two small felt pen crossouts on front pastedown. Cover in very nice condition with only light corner rub. Hetty and Hank who live high in the Blue Ridge Mountains and have neither shoes nor money. This warm and amusing story tells of their adventures going down the mountain with turnips they'd raised, their in-town adventures and journey back up the mountain. Great read-aloud for primary children ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. 9 1/2" x 7 1/2" WRCBC hardcover. interior very nice, but a light wrinkle at ffep edge. Nice cover with two very light rear scratches. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8" x 10" Weekly Reader Book Club Edition. Very fine interior---crisp. front cover in beautiful shape; rear cover has has 1-1/2" square area of slight fading. Hetty and Hank who live high in the Blue Ridge Mountains and have neither shoes nor money. This warm and amusing story tells of their adventures going down the mountain with turnips they'd raised, their in-town adventures and journey back up the mou ntain. Great read-aloud for primary children even many years later. ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson, NYC
Date Published: 1934
Description: Good. Good ex-library copy with typical markings and good d/j in mylar, taped to cover. Cover slightly worn, pages yellowed, some smudges in margins, tight spine. D/J has some soiling, yellowed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cadmus Books/tmoas Nelson, Chicago
Date Published: 1934
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Fair. No Jacket Fair. No Jacket Corners bumped and worn name of the former owner inside binding loose, reading copy only. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good+ No Jacket. 9 1/2" x 8" From a church library. pages look unread. small blank white label covers small stamp on each pastedown (white background). 1-3/4" square sticker-removal scar on lower front at spine. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Edition. read more
Binding: HC
Publisher: Weekly Reader Children's Book Club
Date Published: 1961
Description: VG. No Dj. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint of the 1934 story originally published by Thomas Nelson and Sons. Pictorial boards. Front board has a tiny bit of a bow, and some not noticeable smudges on the mountain part of the picture. A couple of other tiny spots in the sky, and a short, white, very narrow scar that blends in with the white background. The book actually looks clean and nice, but close inspection will reveal the aforesaid flaws. The back cover has a few small spots. The interior of ... read more
Edition: Weekly Reader Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Ellis Credle. Near Fine. No Jacket. 48mo-over 3"-4" tall. A story of a brother and sister in the Blue Ridge Mountains, originally published in 1934. A clean tight copy. read more
Edition: Weekly Reader Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Ellis Credle. Near Fine. No Jacket. 48mo-over 3"-4" tall. A story of a brother and sister in the Blue Ridge Mountains, originally published in 1934. Name on endpaper, else a clean tight copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson
Date Published: 1961
ISBN-13:9780840760203ISBN:0840760205
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very good condition hardcover. No dustjacket. Large former owner bookplate on first page. Inside has no other writing or markings. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Elsevier/Nelson/Dutton
Date Published: 1934
ISBN-13:9780525660200ISBN:0525660208
Description: Fair. Former library book with usual markings, otherwise clean unmarked text. Sturdy binding. Sturdy lightly soiled pictorial cover with four 1" x 1" scars from tape removal, 1" circle stain on front, and 2" tear on spine. ____________ Hardcover/no dust jacket, Elsevier/Nelson, 25th printing of 1934 edition, ISBN 0-525-66020-8. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: e. m. hale, wis.
Date Published: 1934
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. class made dj plus plastic cover very nice, book tight clean, bright pages, bottom edges slightly rubbed. (US). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Edition: Weekly Reader Book Club
Binding: Pictorial Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Picture Book. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Book club reprint edition, VG. Clean, unmarked, tight, crisp copy. Lightly rubbed at corners. Unpag. approx. 32pp., duotone illustrations by author. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.