About this title: A definitive account of the life and work of Elvis Presley. Published to mark the 20th anniversary of the death of "the King of Rock 'n ' Roll," "Down at the End of Lonely Street" offers a sympathetic and definitive account of the life of Elvis. Out of years of research and more than 300 interviews with friends, lovers, and various rock music ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: First Edition-First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co., New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780525942467ISBN:0525942467
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E P Dutton
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780525942467ISBN:0525942467
Description: Acceptable. LOOSE PAGES IN CENTRE OF BOOK, BUT OTHERWISE VERY GOOD CONDITION-AN ACCEPTABLE READING COPY ONLY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Arrow
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780749323196ISBN:0749323191
Description: Collectible; Good. GOOD+ 1ST IMPRESSION 1998 ARROW PAPERBACK WITH MAJESTIC COVER AND PHOTO SECTION. EX-OWNER BOOK-PLATE TO FLY-LEAF, LIGHT READING CREASES TO SPINE AND PAGE TAN ONLY, GOOD TIGHT UNMARKED. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH. read more
Edition: First Printing, Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780525942467ISBN:0525942467
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover with clean, tight, unmarked pages. Very Good jacket with light wear, closed tear on bottom front edge. Price on jacket, not clipped. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Dutton
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780525942467ISBN:0525942467
Description: Description: xviii, 524 p., [16] p. of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Presley, Elvis, 1935-1977. Rock musicians--United States--Biography. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 524. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780525942467ISBN:0525942467
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. (A81_5/9)Book is in NEW condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Dutton
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780525942467ISBN:0525942467
Description: Description: xviii, 524 p., [16] p. of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Presley, Elvis, 1935-1977. Rock musicians--United States--Biography. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
Description: Fair. 0451190947 Shows heavy wear. May have very minor water damage or a significant amount of highlighting or writing. Will be shipped promptly! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Adult
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780525942467ISBN:0525942467
Description: Good. A good reading copy in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if available). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. All items will be shipped by the close of the next business day. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd
Date Published: 12/11/1998
ISBN-13:9780749323196ISBN:0749323191
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd
Date Published: 12/11/1998
ISBN-13:9780749323196ISBN:0749323191
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Description: Fair. 0451190947 Shows heavy wear. May have very minor water damage or a significant amount of highlighting or writing. Will be shipped promptly! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton (Penguin Group), New York, 1997.
Description: Fine copy of this biography in a nf dj (minor shelf wear along top and bottom edges; slight rubbing on vertical flyleaf; 1/8" open tear at corner of top of front cover and flyleaf). B&W photo section in center of text. xix, 524 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.