» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Down at the End of Lonely Street: The Life and Death of Elvis Presley

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Down at the End of Lonely Street: The Life and Death of Elvis Presley

by Peter Harry Brown, Pat H Broeske

About this title: A definitive account of the life and work of Elvis Presley. Published to mark the 20th anniversary of the death of "the King of Rock 'n ' Roll," "Down at the End of Lonely Street" offers a sympathetic and definitive account of the life of Elvis. Out of years of research and more than 300 interviews with friends, lovers, and various rock music ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Down at the End of Lonely Street: the Life and Death of Elvis Presley used book

Down at the End of Lonely Street: the Life and Death of Elvis Presley

by Peter Harry Brown, Pat H. Broeske

price: $2.35

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780525942467 ISBN: 0525942467

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Down at the End of Lonely Street: the Life and Death of Elvis Presley used book

Down at the End of Lonely Street: the Life and Death of Elvis Presley

by Peter Harry Brown, Pat H. Broeske

price: $2.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525942467 ISBN: 0525942467

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Down at the End of Lonely Street: the Life and Death of Elvis Presley used book

Down at the End of Lonely Street: the Life and Death of Elvis Presley

by Peter Harry Brown, Pat H. Broeske

price: $2.62

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525942467 ISBN: 0525942467

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Down at the End of Lonely Street: The Life and Death of Elvis Presley used book

Down at the End of Lonely Street: The Life and Death of Elvis Presley

by Brown, Peter Harry, and Broeske, Pat H

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780525942467 ISBN: 0525942467

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Down at the End of Lonely Street: the Life and Death of Elvis Presley used book

Down at the End of Lonely Street: the Life and Death of Elvis Presley

by Peter Harry Brown; Pat H. Broeske

price: $7.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525942467 ISBN: 0525942467

Description: Very good. Book has been read. Pages are clean but the dust jacket/cover is slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Down at the End of Lonely Street: Life and Death of Elvis Presley used book

Down at the End of Lonely Street: Life and Death of Elvis Presley

by Peter Harry Brown, Pat H. Broeske

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780749323196 ISBN: 0749323191

Description: Very Good. Light crease to the spine Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Down at the End of Lonely Street: the Life and Death of Elvis Presley used book

Down at the End of Lonely Street: the Life and Death of Elvis Presley

by Brown, Peter H.; Broeske, Pat H.

price: $12.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co., New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780525942467 ISBN: 0525942467

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Down at the End of Lonely Street: the Life and Death of Elvis Presley used book

Down at the End of Lonely Street: the Life and Death of Elvis Presley

by Peter Harry Brown, Pat H. Broeske

price: $14.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780525942467 ISBN: 0525942467

Description: Acceptable. LOOSE PAGES IN CENTRE OF BOOK, BUT OTHERWISE VERY GOOD CONDITION-AN ACCEPTABLE READING COPY ONLY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Down at the End of Lonely Street: the Life and Death of Elvis Presley used book

Down at the End of Lonely Street: the Life and Death of Elvis Presley

by Peter Harry Brown, Pat H Broeske

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SIGNET Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780451190949 ISBN: 0451190947

Description: Very Good. 0451190947 EDGEWEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Down at the End of Lonely Street: the Life and Death of Elvis Presley (1st Edition Pb) used book

Down at the End of Lonely Street: the Life and Death of Elvis Presley (1st Edition Pb)

by Brown, Peter Harry; Broeske, Pat H.

price: $19.26

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780749323196 ISBN: 0749323191

Description: Collectible; Good. GOOD+ 1ST IMPRESSION 1998 ARROW PAPERBACK WITH MAJESTIC COVER AND PHOTO SECTION. EX-OWNER BOOK-PLATE TO FLY-LEAF, LIGHT READING CREASES TO SPINE AND PAGE TAN ONLY, GOOD TIGHT UNMARKED. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Down at the End of Lonely Street: the Life and Death of Elvis Presley used book

Down at the End of Lonely Street: the Life and Death of Elvis Presley

by Brown, Peter H.; Broeske, Pat H.

price: $29.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing, Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780525942467 ISBN: 0525942467

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover with clean, tight, unmarked pages. Very Good jacket with light wear, closed tear on bottom front edge. Price on jacket, not clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mindtools, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Down at the End of Lonely Street: the Life and Death of Elvis Presley used book

Down at the End of Lonely Street: the Life and Death of Elvis Presley

by Peter Harry Brown, Pat H. Broeske

price: $31.44

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780451190949 ISBN: 0451190947

Description: Good. Used. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Down at the End of Lonely Street: the Life and Death of Elvis Presley / Peter Harry Brown and Pat H. Broeske used book

Down at the End of Lonely Street: the Life and Death of Elvis Presley / Peter Harry Brown and Pat H. Broeske

by Brown, Peter H.

price: $46.46

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Dutton Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780525942467 ISBN: 0525942467

Description: Description: xviii, 524 p., [16] p. of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Presley, Elvis, 1935-1977. Rock musicians--United States--Biography. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 524. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Down at the End of Lonely Street: The Life and Death of Elvis Presley used book

Down at the End of Lonely Street: The Life and Death of Elvis Presley

by Brown, Peter Harry, and Broeske, Pat H

price: $55.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780525942467 ISBN: 0525942467

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. (A81_5/9)Book is in NEW condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Down at the End of Lonely Street: the Life and Death of Elvis Presley / Peter Harry Brown and Pat H. Broeske used book

Down at the End of Lonely Street: the Life and Death of Elvis Presley / Peter Harry Brown and Pat H. Broeske

by Brown, Peter H.

price: $65.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Dutton Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780525942467 ISBN: 0525942467

Description: Description: xviii, 524 p., [16] p. of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Presley, Elvis, 1935-1977. Rock musicians--United States--Biography. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Down at the End of Lonely Street: the Life and Death of Elvis Presley used book

Down at the End of Lonely Street: the Life and Death of Elvis Presley

by Peter Harry Brown, Pat H. Broeske

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451190949 ISBN: 0451190947

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Down at the End of Lonely Street: the Life and Death of Elvis Presley used book

Down at the End of Lonely Street: the Life and Death of Elvis Presley

by Brown, Peter Harry; Broeske, Pat H.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451190949 ISBN: 0451190947

Description: Fair. 0451190947 Shows heavy wear. May have very minor water damage or a significant amount of highlighting or writing. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Down at the End of Lonely Street: the Life and Death of Elvis Presley used book

Down at the End of Lonely Street: the Life and Death of Elvis Presley

by Peter Harry Brown, Pat H. Broeske

price: $2.35

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780525942467 ISBN: 0525942467

Description: Good. A good reading copy in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if available). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. All items will be shipped by the close of the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Savannah Goodwill, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Down at the End of Lonely Street: Life and Death of Elvis Presley used book

Down at the End of Lonely Street: Life and Death of Elvis Presley

by Brown, Peter Harry; Broeske, Pat H.

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 12/11/1998 ISBN-13: 9780749323196 ISBN: 0749323191

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Down at the End of Lonely Street: Life and Death of Elvis Presley used book

Down at the End of Lonely Street: Life and Death of Elvis Presley

by Brown, Peter Harry; Broeske, Pat H.

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 12/11/1998 ISBN-13: 9780749323196 ISBN: 0749323191

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Down at the End of Lonely Street: the Life and Death of Elvis Presley used book

Down at the End of Lonely Street: the Life and Death of Elvis Presley

by Peter Harry Brown, Pat H. Broeske

price: $2.62

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780525942467 ISBN: 0525942467

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Down at the End of Lonely Street: the Life and Death of Elvis Presley used book

Down at the End of Lonely Street: the Life and Death of Elvis Presley

by Brown, Peter Harry; Broeske, Pat H.

price: $2.73

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451190949 ISBN: 0451190947

Description: Fair. 0451190947 Shows heavy wear. May have very minor water damage or a significant amount of highlighting or writing. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Down at the End of Lonely Street: the Life and Death of Elvis Presley used book

Down at the End of Lonely Street: the Life and Death of Elvis Presley

by Brown, Peter Harry; Broeske, Pat H.

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525942467 ISBN: 0525942467

Description: Fair. 0525942467 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Down at the End of Lonely Street: the Life and Death of Elvis Presley

by Brown, Peter Harry, And Broeske, Pat H.

price: $8.10

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton (Penguin Group), New York, 1997.

Description: Fine copy of this biography in a nf dj (minor shelf wear along top and bottom edges; slight rubbing on vertical flyleaf; 1/8" open tear at corner of top of front cover and flyleaf). B&W photo section in center of text. xix, 524 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Down at the End of Lonely Street: the Life and Death of Elvis Presley used book

Down at the End of Lonely Street: the Life and Death of Elvis Presley

price: $8.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451190949 ISBN: 0451190947

Description: Good. 1998 paperback book in nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: d book store, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 28, 2008
By Birdgirl, New Paltz, NY

"i love elvis so i know that i will love this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.