» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Douglas Johnson: A Painter's Odyssey

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Robert Ewing's biography of Douglas Johnson describes the experiences and influences which shaped him as an artist and includes a selection of Johnson's writings on his own life and work.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Douglas Johnson used book

Douglas Johnson

by Ewing, Robert A.

price: $20.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clear Light, USA ISBN-13: 9780940666917 ISBN: 094066691X

Description: GOOD. Through the use of intricate patterns, rich color, and startling juxtapositions, Southwestern artist Douglas Johnson entices the viewer into a world in which dream, myth, and ritual have a power transcending everyday reality. He is a true original, whose magically evocative works defy classification and follow none of the popular styles that regularly appear and disappear from the art scene. While Johnson acknowledges the influence of the Renaissance, Impressionism, Surrealism, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Clear Light Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Douglas Johnson: a Painter's Odyssey used book

Douglas Johnson: a Painter's Odyssey

by Ewing, Robert A.

price: $20.89

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clear Light Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780940666917 ISBN: 094066691X

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 112pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Douglas Johnson new book

Douglas Johnson

by Ewing, Robert A.

price: $31.96

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clear Light, USA ISBN-13: 9780940666917 ISBN: 094066691X

Description: New. Through the use of intricate patterns, rich color, and startling juxtapositions, Southwestern artist Douglas Johnson entices the viewer into a world in which dream, myth, and ritual have a power transcending everyday reality. He is a true original, whose magically evocative works defy classification and follow none of the popular styles that regularly appear and disappear from the art scene. While Johnson acknowledges the influence of the Renaissance, Impressionism, Surrealism, and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Clear Light Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Douglas Johnson: a Painter's Odyssey used book

Douglas Johnson: a Painter's Odyssey

by Robert A. Ewing

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clear Light Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780940666917 ISBN: 094066691X

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear. Signed by artist. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Douglas Johnson: a Painter's Odyssey

by Ewing, Robert A.

price: $38.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clear Light Publ

Description: Douglas Johnson: A Painter's Odyssey. By Ewing, Robert A., 1st edition 1998 Clear Light Publishers, Santa Fe. SIGNED & inscribed by author on title page. 112pp, approx. 85 color plates. Large oblong HB/DJ fine/fine, weighs 3 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hudsonpix, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Douglas Johnson: a Painter's Odyssey

by Ewing, Robert A.

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Clear Light Publishers, Santa Fe Date Published: 1998

Description: Book and dustjacket in very good condition., dj. 112pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: De Wolfe & Wood, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Douglas Johnson: a Painter's Odyssey used book

Douglas Johnson: a Painter's Odyssey

by Ewing, Robert

price: $14.26

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Clear Light Books ISBN-13: 9780940666917 ISBN: 094066691X

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Douglas Johnson: a Painter's Odyssey used book

Douglas Johnson: a Painter's Odyssey

by Ewing, Robert A. Foreword By Stephen Parks

price: $17.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Clear Light, Santa Fe Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780940666917 ISBN: 094066691X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Oblong 8vo, 112 pp., color plates. Top corner of front board lightly bumped, small scuff to fore-edge of front board, otherwise Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acequia Booksellers, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Douglas Johnson: a Painter's Odyssey used book

Douglas Johnson: a Painter's Odyssey

by Ewing, Robert A.

price: $29.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clear Light Pub, Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780940666917 ISBN: 094066691X

Description: This oblong (approx 10.75x9.5 inch) hardback is in near fine condition; DJ has some edgewear, else in near fine condition; dark red lettering on grey spine. office desk. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aamstar/Hooked On Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Douglas Johnson: a Painter's Odyssey

by Ewing, Robert A. Foreword By Stephen Parks

price: $30.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clear Light

Description: 112 pp., color illus. Light edgewear to jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Douglas Johnson: a Painter's Odyssey used book

Douglas Johnson: a Painter's Odyssey

by Ewing, Robert A.

price: $31.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Clear Light Publishers, U.S. ISBN-13: 9780940666917 ISBN: 094066691X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Douglas Johnson: a Painter's Odyssey used book

Douglas Johnson: a Painter's Odyssey

by Johnson, Douglas; Ewing, Robert A. (Essay)

price: $33.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clear Light Publishers, Santa Fe, NM Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780940666917 ISBN: 094066691X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. SIGNED with a personalized INSCRIPTION by Artist 112pp. Color illus. Notes. Fine oversized hardback/Fine DJ. Signed and dated the year of publication with a personalized inscription by Douglas Johnson on the half-title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinger, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Douglas Johnson: a Painter's Odyssey used book

Douglas Johnson: a Painter's Odyssey

by Robert A. Ewing

price: $46.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clear Light Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780940666917 ISBN: 094066691X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Douglas Johnson: a Painter's Odyssey new book

Douglas Johnson: a Painter's Odyssey

by Robert A. Ewing

price: $51.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clear Light Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780940666917 ISBN: 094066691X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Douglas Johnson: a Painter's Odyssey new book

Douglas Johnson: a Painter's Odyssey

by Robert A. Ewing

price: $59.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CLEAR LIGHT PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9780940666917 ISBN: 094066691X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Douglas Johnson: a Painter's Odyssey new book

Douglas Johnson: a Painter's Odyssey

by Robert A. Ewing

price: $70.18

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Clear Light Books ISBN-13: 9780940666917 ISBN: 094066691X

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Through intricate patterns, rich color, and startling juxtapositions. Douglas Johnson entices the viewer into a world in which dream, myth, and ritual have a power transcending everyday reality. He is a true original, whose magically evocative works defy classification. The artist's inspiration draws its richness from the ancient cultures of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Douglas Johnson: a Painter's Odyssey new book

Douglas Johnson: a Painter's Odyssey

by Robert A. Ewing

price: $62.73

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Clear Light Books ISBN-13: 9780940666917 ISBN: 094066691X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Through intricate patterns, rich color, and startling juxtapositions. Douglas Johnson entices the viewer into a world in which dream, myth, and ritual have a power transcending everyday reality. He is a true original, whose magically evocative works defy classification. The artist's inspiration draws its richness from the ancient cultures of North America, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Douglas Johnson: a Painter's Odyssey new book

Douglas Johnson: a Painter's Odyssey

by Robert A. Ewing

price: $64.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CLEAR LIGHT PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9780940666917 ISBN: 094066691X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Douglas Johnson: A Painter's Odyssey used book

Douglas Johnson: A Painter's Odyssey

by Ewing, Robert A, and Wilson, MaLin (Epilogue by), and Parks, Stephen (Foreword by)

price: $60.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clear Light Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780940666917 ISBN: 094066691X

Description: Johnson, Douglas. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. shows some wear on dust cover, signed by author read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ethos/Nona Wesley, NM, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.