» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ahaiyute and Cloud Eater

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: A retelling of a traditional Zuni tale of the American Southwest. Now that Ahaiyute has reached the age to become a warrior, he must accomplish a great deed to prove himself worthy. With the help of his grandmother, he sets out to capture the Cloud Eater and bring rain back to his people. Color illustrations accompany the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Ahaiyute: and Cloud Eater used book

Ahaiyute: and Cloud Eater

by Vladimir Hulpach

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780152012373 ISBN: 0152012370

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ahaiyute: and Cloud Eater used book

Ahaiyute: and Cloud Eater

by Vladimir Hulpach

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780152012373 ISBN: 0152012370

Description: Good. Ex-library book in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Ahaiyute: and Cloud Eater used book

Ahaiyute: and Cloud Eater

by Hulpach, Vladimir

price: $4.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 4/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780152012373 ISBN: 0152012370

Description: Very Good. 0152012370 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 34J. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ahaiyute: and Cloud Eater used book

Ahaiyute: and Cloud Eater

by Hulpach, Vladimir

price: $4.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780152012373 ISBN: 0152012370

Description: Very Good. 0152012370. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ahaiyute: and Cloud Eater used book

Ahaiyute: and Cloud Eater

by Hulpach, Vladimir

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books, San Diego, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780152012373 ISBN: 0152012370

Description: Zawadzki, Marek. Good in Very Good jacket. Children's Illustrated Ex-library. Minimal marks. Clean, bright and crisp. Looks nice in new clear protective jacket. Summary: A Zuni coming of age folktale. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ahaiyute: and Cloud Eater used book

Ahaiyute: and Cloud Eater

by Hulpach, Vladimir

price: $9.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U. S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, San Diego, CA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780152012373 ISBN: 0152012370

Description: Zawadzki, Marek. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Over 12" Tall. Clean as new. Dust jacket has light creasing on the bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ahaiyute and the Cloud Eater used book

Ahaiyute and the Cloud Eater

by Hulpach, Vladimir

price: $10.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Trade Publishers, San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780152012373 ISBN: 0152012370

Description: Zawadzki, Marek (illustrator) Near Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. 4to-over 9ľ"-12" tall 0152012370 multiple copies may be available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ahaiyute and Cloud Eater used book

Ahaiyute and Cloud Eater

by Hulpach, Vladimir, Illustrated By Zawadzki, Marek

price: $16.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780152012373 ISBN: 0152012370

Description: HB. Very Good+/Very Good. 1st American Edition. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). unpaginated, blu-grey-red boards & dj w/color wraparound illustration w/wht-yel lettering. A retelling oa a Zuni folktale in which an Indian boy accepts the challenge ot conquer Cloud Eater and thereby prove tha the is a strong warrior. some indentions on the dj front, small spot on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ahaiyute and the Cloud Eater used book

Ahaiyute and the Cloud Eater

by Hulpach, Vladimir, Zawadzki, Marek (Illustrator)

price: $17.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Glossy Publisher: San Diego, CA, U.S.A. : Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1996, San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780152012373 ISBN: 0152012370

Description: Zawadzki, Marek (illustrator) Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9ľ"-12" tall. Hard Cover Glossy. Good/No Jacket. First American Edition. 4to-over 9ľ"-12" tall. This story is adapted from a tale included in volume 1 of a collection by Ruth Benedict titled Zuni Mythology, which was published in 1935 by Columbia University Press. There are numberous versions of this tale, though all share the theme of youth slaying a monster. Cover shows some wear, mostly rubbing, however, it has ceased to be glossy. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ahaiyute and Cloud Eater used book

Ahaiyute and Cloud Eater

by Hulpach, Vladimir

price: $18.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780152012373 ISBN: 0152012370

Description: Zawadzki, Marek. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 32 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: North Shore Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ahaiyute: and Cloud Eater used book

Ahaiyute: and Cloud Eater

by Hulpach, Vladimir

price: $22.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780152012373 ISBN: 0152012370

Description: Fine. 0152012370 Fine in fine dustjacket. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ahaiyute and Cloud Eater used book

Ahaiyute and Cloud Eater

by Hulpach, Vladimir

price: $8.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 01/04/1996 ISBN-13: 9780152012373 ISBN: 0152012370

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Ahaiyute and Cloud Eater used book

Ahaiyute and Cloud Eater

by Vladimir Hulpach

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780152012373 ISBN: 0152012370

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Owners name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Davis Hill Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ahaiyute and Cloud Eater used book

Ahaiyute and Cloud Eater

by Hulpach, Vladimir

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780152012373 ISBN: 0152012370

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ahaiyute and Cloud Eater used book

Ahaiyute and Cloud Eater

by Hulpach, Vladimir

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Co., San Diego Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780152012373 ISBN: 0152012370

Description: Very good in very good dj. 4to picture book, illustrated boards, illustrated in color throughout Marek Zawadzki. Adapted from a Zuni tale of the giant sky snake that eats the rain-bringing clouds. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bud Plant & Hutchison Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ahaiyute and Cloud Eater used book

Ahaiyute and Cloud Eater

by Hulpach, Vladimir

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, first printing Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, San Diego, CA; Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780152012373 ISBN: 0152012370

Description: Zawadzki, Marek. A traditional Zuni folktale from the American Southweat retold in elegant simplicity. Beautifully illustrated in color throughout. Very fine and bright in fine and bright dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gavora, Fine-Rare Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ahaiyute: and Cloud Eater used book

Ahaiyute: and Cloud Eater

by Vladimir Hulpach

price: $25.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780152012373 ISBN: 0152012370

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.