Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: Not since Fritjof Capras The Tao of Physics have physics and philosophy joined together in such a fascinating book.. When physicists and others construct models to explain the phenomena and laws of nature, do those models actually simulate whats really out there in the world, or do they only synthesize the way we think the world is? And how does ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Doubt and Certainty: The Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism Reality
(36 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism Reality
by
Rothman, Tony, And Sudarshan, George
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13: 9780738201696
ISBN: 0738201693
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Doubt and Certainty (Helix Books)
by
Tony Rothman, George Sudarshan
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780738200064
ISBN: 0738200069
Description: Good. Light markings. - read more
Doubt and Certainty (Helix Books)
by
Tony Rothman, George Sudarshan
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780738200064
ISBN: 0738200069
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Doubt and Certainty (Helix Books)
by
Rothman, Tony; Sudarshan, George
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
ISBN-13: 9780738200064
ISBN: 0738200069
Description: Very Good. 0738200069 May have signs of shelf wear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Doubt and Certainty (Helix Books)
by
Tony Rothman; George Sudarshan
Ships from
KS,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1998-10-29
ISBN-13: 9780738200064
ISBN: 0738200069
Description: Very Good. Very minor shelf wear. No writings or markings. No bending. Tight binding and hinge. Very little spine creasing. read more
Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism, Reality, in General on the Knowable and Unknowable With Particular Forays Into Such Esoteric (Helix Books)
by
Rothman, Tony; Sudarshan, George; Sudarshan, E. C. G.
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Perseus Books
ISBN-13: 9780738200064
ISBN: 0738200069
Description: Good. 0738200069 Perseus hardcover w/dj, 1998, 1st edition, clean/unmarked, tight/square, price-clipped dj has a light water stain visible only on the back side...Near Fine/Good....Not a remainder or ex-lib. read more
Doubt and Certainty (Helix Books)
by
Rothman, Tony And Sudarshan, George
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780738200064
ISBN: 0738200069
Description: Very Good. VG in VG DJ; Light wear. Remainder mark on bottom.; read more
Doubt and Certainty (Helix Books)
by
Tony Rothman; George Sudarshan
Ships from
KS,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1998-10-29
ISBN-13: 9780738200064
ISBN: 0738200069
Description: Text is clean, binding firm. Dustjacket in very good conditio. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
MapleHill Books ,
KS,
USA
Reliability:
Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism, Reality, in General on the Knowable and Unknowable With Particular Forays Into Such Esoteric (Helix Books)
by
Tony Rothman; George Sudarshan; E. C. G. Sudarshan
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Perseus Books
Date Published: 1998-09
ISBN-13: 9780738200064
ISBN: 0738200069
Description: New. Hardcover with dust jacket. Stated First printing (complete number line). No markings. Ships in a box. Ships from NYC. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SELG Inc. ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism, Reality...
by
Rothman, Tony And George Sudarshan
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: First Printing stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Perseus Books, Reading, Massachusetts
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780738200064
ISBN: 0738200069
Description: Shannon K. Comins. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvi, 320pp. read more
Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science,
by
Rothman, Tony; Sudarshan, George; Sudarshan, E. C. G.
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Perseus Books, 1998
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780738200064
ISBN: 0738200069
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition. 0738200069 Hardcover in. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Foolscap Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism Reality (Helix Books)
by
Tony Rothman; George Sudarshan
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780738201696
ISBN: 0738201693
Description: New. {NEW} Trade-size Paperback. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Fleamarketbooks ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism Reality (Helix Books)
by
Tony Rothman, George Sudarshan
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780738201696
ISBN: 0738201693
Description: Like New. Trade paperback. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. In sealed plastic protection. 1999. Trade paperback. read more
Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism, Reality, in General on the Knowable and Unknowable, With Particular Forays Into Such Esoteric
by
Rothman, Tony; Sudarshan, George; Sudarshan, E. C. G.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Perseus Books, Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780738200064
ISBN: 0738200069
Description: New. 0738200069. Fine. read more
Doubt and Certainty (Helix Books)
by
Tony Rothman, George Sudarshan
Ships from
CA,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780738200064
ISBN: 0738200069
Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more
Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism Reality (Helix Books)
by
Rothman, Tony; Sudarshan, George
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Basic Books
ISBN-13: 9780738201696
ISBN: 0738201693
Description: Good. 0738201693 Item has some cover wear but otherwise in good condition! ! Used texts may not include supplemental matieral. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SellBackYourBook ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism, Reality (Helix Books)
by
Tony Rothman, George Sudarshan
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Perseus Books, U. S
ISBN-13: 9780738201696
ISBN: 0738201693
Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism Reality
by
Rothman, Tony, And Sudarshan, George
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780738201696
ISBN: 0738201693
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Has storage/use wear; cover has a dent by the binding; several pages with small creases on top tips due to storage. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bookfindings ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism Reality
by
Rothman, Tony/Sudarshan, George/Comins, Shannon
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780738201696
ISBN: 0738201693
Description: G+; slightly curling cover. read more
Doubt and Certainty: The Celebrated Academy: Debates on Science, Mysticism, Reality, in General on the Knowable and Unknowable, with Particular Forays Into Such Esoteric Matters as the Mind Fluid, the Behavior of the Stock Market, and the Disposition...
by
Rothman, Tony, and Sudarshan, George
Ships from
VT,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780738200064
ISBN: 0738200069
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Helix Books. Audience: General/trade. Right off the shelf like new read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Patricia Cohen ,
VT,
USA
Reliability:
Doubt and Certainty (Helix Books)
by
Rothman, Tony
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Illustrated
ISBN-13: 9780738200064
ISBN: 0738200069
Description: Fine. As if never opened, but fresh from the bookshop! I ship quickly! read more
Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism Reality (Helix Books)
by
Rothman, Tony; Sudarshan, George
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: TPB
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780738201696
ISBN: 0738201693
Description: G+ GOOD-PLUS TRADE-PAPERBACK. VERY-GOOD-PLUS EXCEPT SLIGHT TOBACCO SMELL. read more
Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism Reality
by
Rothman, Tony; Sudarshan, George
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Perseus Publishing
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780738201696
ISBN: 0738201693
Description: 0738201693. 0738201693 Paperback, very good. read more
Doubt and Certainty-the Celebrated Academy
by
Rothman, Tony
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780738201696
ISBN: 0738201693
Description: Perseus Publishing 1998. All books in VG or better condition. read more
Doubt and Certainty: The Celebrated Academy: Debates on Science, Mysticism, Reality, in General on the Knowable and Unknowable, with Particular Forays Into Such Esoteric Matters as the Mind Fluid, the Behavior of the Stock Market, and the Disposition...
by
Rothman, Tony, and Sudarshan, George
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780738200064
ISBN: 0738200069
Description: New in new dust jacket. The Dust Jacket is protected with a mylar wrapper. A very nice copy. Unread. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Helix Books. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Steven Cannata ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.