» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Doubt and Certainty: The Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism Reality

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Doubt and Certainty: The Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism Reality

by Tony Rothman, George Sudarshan

About this title: Not since Fritjof Capras The Tao of Physics have physics and philosophy joined together in such a fascinating book.. When physicists and others construct models to explain the phenomena and laws of nature, do those models actually simulate whats really out there in the world, or do they only synthesize the way we think the world is? And how does ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism Reality used book

Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism Reality

by Rothman, Tony, And Sudarshan, George

price: $2.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 01/1998 ISBN-13: 9780738201696 ISBN: 0738201693

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Doubt and Certainty (Helix Books) used book

Doubt and Certainty (Helix Books)

by Tony Rothman, George Sudarshan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780738200064 ISBN: 0738200069

Description: Good. Light markings. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Doubt and Certainty (Helix Books) used book

Doubt and Certainty (Helix Books)

by Tony Rothman, George Sudarshan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780738200064 ISBN: 0738200069

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Doubt and Certainty (Helix Books) used book

Doubt and Certainty (Helix Books)

by Rothman, Tony; Sudarshan, George

price: $3.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780738200064 ISBN: 0738200069

Description: Very Good. 0738200069 May have signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Doubt and Certainty (Helix Books) used book

Doubt and Certainty (Helix Books)

by Tony Rothman; George Sudarshan

price: $3.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1998-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780738200064 ISBN: 0738200069

Description: Very Good. Very minor shelf wear. No writings or markings. No bending. Tight binding and hinge. Very little spine creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Books of Canterbury Court, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism, Reality, in General on the Knowable and Unknowable With Particular Forays Into Such Esoteric (Helix Books) used book

Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism, Reality, in General on the Knowable and Unknowable With Particular Forays Into Such Esoteric (Helix Books)

by Rothman, Tony; Sudarshan, George; Sudarshan, E. C. G.

price: $4.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books ISBN-13: 9780738200064 ISBN: 0738200069

Description: Good. 0738200069 Perseus hardcover w/dj, 1998, 1st edition, clean/unmarked, tight/square, price-clipped dj has a light water stain visible only on the back side...Near Fine/Good....Not a remainder or ex-lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Doubt and Certainty (Helix Books) used book

Doubt and Certainty (Helix Books)

by Rothman, Tony And Sudarshan, George

price: $4.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780738200064 ISBN: 0738200069

Description: Very Good. VG in VG DJ; Light wear. Remainder mark on bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koles and Company, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Doubt and Certainty (Helix Books) used book

Doubt and Certainty (Helix Books)

by Tony Rothman; George Sudarshan

price: $5.79

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1998-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780738200064 ISBN: 0738200069

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. Dustjacket in very good conditio. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism, Reality... used book

Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism, Reality...

by Rothman, Tony And George Sudarshan

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books, Reading, Massachusetts Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780738200064 ISBN: 0738200069

Description: Shannon K. Comins. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvi, 320pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David H. Gerber Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, used book

Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science,

by Rothman, Tony; Sudarshan, George; Sudarshan, E. C. G.

price: $6.72

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books, 1998 Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780738200064 ISBN: 0738200069

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition. 0738200069 Hardcover in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foolscap Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Doubt and Certainty-the Celebrated Academy used book

Doubt and Certainty-the Celebrated Academy

by Rothman, Tony

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780738201696 ISBN: 0738201693

Description: Perseus Publishing 1998. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Doubt and Certainty: The Celebrated Academy: Debates on Science, Mysticism, Reality, in General on the Knowable and Unknowable, with Particular Forays Into Such Esoteric Matters as the Mind Fluid, the Behavior of the Stock Market, and the Disposition... used book

Doubt and Certainty: The Celebrated Academy: Debates on Science, Mysticism, Reality, in General on the Knowable and Unknowable, with Particular Forays Into Such Esoteric Matters as the Mind Fluid, the Behavior of the Stock Market, and the Disposition...

by Rothman, Tony, and Sudarshan, George

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Group, Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. : Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780738200064 ISBN: 0738200069

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Helix Books. Audience: General/trade. A Fine Minus to Near Fine copy in a Near Fine, mylar protected DJ, 2nd printing; light wear to boards, some bumping to spine ends; slight wear to DJ and DJ edges, illustrated, 8vo., 320 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy: Debates on Science, Mysticism, Reality, in General on the Knowable and Unknowable, With Particular Forays Into Such Esoteric Matters as the Mind Fluid, the Behavior of the Stock Market, and the Disposition... used book

Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy: Debates on Science, Mysticism, Reality, in General on the Knowable and Unknowable, With Particular Forays Into Such Esoteric Matters as the Mind Fluid, the Behavior of the Stock Market, and the Disposition...

by Rothman, Tony & George Sudarshan

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Press; Helix Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780738200064 ISBN: 0738200069

Description: 0738200069. First edition; stated first printing. Original paste down paper covered boards. Hardcover, new in new dustjacket with price present. Tight, clean, paper crisp, unmarked, and never read. ISBN 0738200069 Science; philosophy; physics. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Frost Pocket Farm, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism Reality (Helix Books) new book

Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism Reality (Helix Books)

by Tony Rothman; George Sudarshan

price: $14.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780738201696 ISBN: 0738201693

Description: New. {NEW} Trade-size Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism Reality (Helix Books) used book

Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism Reality (Helix Books)

by Tony Rothman, George Sudarshan

price: $143.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780738201696 ISBN: 0738201693

Description: Like New. Trade paperback. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. In sealed plastic protection. 1999. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism, Reality, in General on the Knowable and Unknowable, With Particular Forays Into Such Esoteric new book

Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism, Reality, in General on the Knowable and Unknowable, With Particular Forays Into Such Esoteric

by Rothman, Tony; Sudarshan, George; Sudarshan, E. C. G.

price: $413.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books, Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780738200064 ISBN: 0738200069

Description: New. 0738200069. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Doubt and Certainty (Helix Books) used book

Doubt and Certainty (Helix Books)

by Tony Rothman, George Sudarshan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780738200064 ISBN: 0738200069

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism Reality (Helix Books) used book

Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism Reality (Helix Books)

by Rothman, Tony; Sudarshan, George

price: $2.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780738201696 ISBN: 0738201693

Description: Good. 0738201693 Item has some cover wear but otherwise in good condition! ! Used texts may not include supplemental matieral. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SellBackYourBook, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism, Reality (Helix Books) used book

Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism, Reality (Helix Books)

by Tony Rothman, George Sudarshan

price: $2.39

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perseus Books, U. S ISBN-13: 9780738201696 ISBN: 0738201693

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism Reality used book

Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism Reality

by Rothman, Tony, And Sudarshan, George

price: $2.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780738201696 ISBN: 0738201693

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Has storage/use wear; cover has a dent by the binding; several pages with small creases on top tips due to storage. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfindings, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism Reality used book

Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism Reality

by Rothman, Tony/Sudarshan, George/Comins, Shannon

price: $3.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780738201696 ISBN: 0738201693

Description: G+; slightly curling cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism Rea... used book

Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism Rea...

by Tony Rothman; George Sudarshan

price: $3.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999-10-07 ISBN-13: 9780738201696 ISBN: 0738201693

Description: Very Good. WE SHIP WITH ECO-FRIENDLY MAILERS. Book is in Great condition. Tight binding. Clean pages. Cover shows some upturning and normal wear from use. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ShnooksBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Doubt and Certainty (Helix Books) used book

Doubt and Certainty (Helix Books)

by Rothman, Tony

price: $3.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Illustrated ISBN-13: 9780738200064 ISBN: 0738200069

Description: Fine. As if never opened, but fresh from the bookshop! I ship quickly! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Boardinghouselady, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism, Reality, in General on the Knowable and Unknowable With Particular Forays Into Such Esoteric (Helix Books) new book

Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism, Reality, in General on the Knowable and Unknowable With Particular Forays Into Such Esoteric (Helix Books)

by Tony Rothman; George Sudarshan; E. C. G. Sudarshan

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1998-09 ISBN-13: 9780738200064 ISBN: 0738200069

Description: New. Hardcover with dust jacket. Stated First printing (complete number line). No markings. Ships in a box. Ships from NYC. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SELG Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism Reality (Helix Books) used book

Doubt and Certainty: the Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism Reality (Helix Books)

by Rothman, Tony; Sudarshan, George

price: $6.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TPB Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780738201696 ISBN: 0738201693

Description: VG+ VERY-GOOD-PLUS TRADE-PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.