» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Double Victory: A Multicultural History of America in World War II

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Double Victory: A Multicultural History of America in World War II

by Ronald T Takaki

About this title: This multicultural perspective on World War II tells how American soldiers and citizens played a significant role in the war effort but also how they were affected both by the fervor of ideology and by the reality of their everyday lives--and sometimes by the contrast between the two. Professor Takaki also examines decision-making at the top, in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II used book

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II

by Takaki, Ronald T

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 06/2000 ISBN-13: 9780316831550 ISBN: 0316831557

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II used book

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II

by Takaki, Ronald T

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 06/2000 ISBN-13: 9780316831550 ISBN: 0316831557

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II used book

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II

by Takaki, Ronald T

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 06/2000 ISBN-13: 9780316831550 ISBN: 0316831557

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II used book

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II

by Takaki, Ronald T

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 06/2000 ISBN-13: 9780316831550 ISBN: 0316831557

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II used book

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II

by Takaki, Ronald T

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 06/2000 ISBN-13: 9780316831550 ISBN: 0316831557

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II used book

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II

by Takaki, Ronald T

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 06/2000 ISBN-13: 9780316831550 ISBN: 0316831557

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II used book

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II

by Takaki, Ronald T

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 06/2000 ISBN-13: 9780316831550 ISBN: 0316831557

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II used book

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II

by Ronald Takaki

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316831550 ISBN: 0316831557

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II used book

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II

by Ronald Takaki

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316831550 ISBN: 0316831557

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II used book

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II

by Ronald Takaki

price: $2.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 6/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780316831550 ISBN: 0316831557

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II used book

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II

by Ronald Takaki

price: $2.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316831567 ISBN: 0316831565

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Victory: A Multicultural History of America in World War II used book

Double Victory: A Multicultural History of America in World War II

by Takaki, Ronald T

price: $2.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780316831550 ISBN: 0316831557

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II used book

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II

by Ronald Takaki

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316831550 ISBN: 0316831557

Description: Good. 2000-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II used book

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II

by Takaki, Ronald

price: $3.92

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316831550 ISBN: 0316831557

Description: Fine. 0316831557 remainder mark & wear on corners or edges of the cover or wear on DJ or DJ torn. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II used book

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II

by Ronald Takaki

price: $3.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316831567 ISBN: 0316831565

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II used book

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II

by Ronald Takaki

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780316831550 ISBN: 0316831557

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. History Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II new book

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II

by Takaki, Ronald

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316831550 ISBN: 0316831557

Description: New. 0316831557 NEW BOOK with SHELF LIFE. Prompt service. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II used book

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II

by Ronald Takaki

price: $4.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780316831550 ISBN: 0316831557

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II new book

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II

by Takaki, Ronald

price: $4.54

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316831550 ISBN: 0316831557

Description: New. 0316831557 New-Has Remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II new book

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II

by Ronald Takaki

price: $4.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780316831550 ISBN: 0316831557

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. Dust jacket is very good. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II new book

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316831550 ISBN: 0316831557

Description: New. NO JUNK book and dj brand new, no marks, tears, or creases next day ship in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II new book

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II

by Takaki, Ronald T.

price: $5.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780316831550 ISBN: 0316831557

Description: New in New jacket. First Printing. Hardcover with dustcover. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II used book

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II

by Takaki, Ronald T.

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780316831550 ISBN: 0316831557

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Excellent hardcover in fine dustjacket, remainder mark, HP504184. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Victory a Multicultural History of America in World War II used book

Double Victory a Multicultural History of America in World War II

by Takaki, Ronald

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780316831550 ISBN: 0316831557

Description: VG+/VG+ 0316831557. An exceptionally nice First Edition copy with clean and bright cover and interior pages.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 288 pages; Ww2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II used book

Double Victory: a Multicultural History of America in World War II

by Takaki, Ronald T.

price: $6.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780316831550 ISBN: 0316831557

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. MINOR EDGE AND CORNER WEAR, EX-LIBRARY WITH THE USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS, BOOK IS VERY CRISP AND CLEAN, VERY SHARP FIRST EDITION! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 1, 2009
By Ken, The United States

"Great job weaving in the perspectives of many different communities in to the painful and triumphant events associated with WWII. It's wonderful to see how ordinary people sacrificed so much to ensure that members of all minority communities enjoyed all of the rights and priveleges of US citizenship."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 14

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.