About this title: This multicultural perspective on World War II tells how American soldiers and citizens played a significant role in the war effort but also how they were affected both by the fervor of ideology and by the reality of their everyday lives--and sometimes by the contrast between the two. Professor Takaki also examines decision-making at the top, in ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 06/2000
ISBN-13:9780316831550ISBN:0316831557
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 06/2000
ISBN-13:9780316831550ISBN:0316831557
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Edition: 1ST,
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 06/2000
ISBN-13:9780316831550ISBN:0316831557
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 06/2000
ISBN-13:9780316831550ISBN:0316831557
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 06/2000
ISBN-13:9780316831550ISBN:0316831557
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 06/2000
ISBN-13:9780316831550ISBN:0316831557
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13:9780316831550ISBN:0316831557
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 2000-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780316831550ISBN:0316831557
Description: New in New jacket. First Printing. Hardcover with dustcover. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780316831550ISBN:0316831557
Description: VG+/VG+ 0316831557. An exceptionally nice First Edition copy with clean and bright cover and interior pages.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 288 pages; Ww2. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780316831550ISBN:0316831557
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. MINOR EDGE AND CORNER WEAR, EX-LIBRARY WITH THE USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS, BOOK IS VERY CRISP AND CLEAN, VERY SHARP FIRST EDITION! read more
"Great job weaving in the perspectives of many different communities in to the painful and triumphant events associated with WWII. It's wonderful to see how ordinary people sacrificed so much to ensure that members of all minority communities enjoyed all of the rights and priveleges of US citizenship."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.