» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Double Life: The Shattering Affair Between Chief Judge Sol Wachtler and Socialite Joy Silverman

by Linda Wolfe, Bill Grose (Editor)

About this title: The shattering affair between Chief Judge Sol Wachtler and socialite Joy Silverman resulted in a ruined career, a family disgraced, and an intensely private affair made public. Drawing on hundreds of interviews and exclusive sources, Linda Wolfe delves into the glamorous worlds of Republican politics and nouveau riche society. Photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Double Life: the Shattering Affair Between Chief Judge Sol Wachtler and Socialite Joy Silverman

by Wolfe, Linda, And Grose, Bill (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671874803 ISBN: 0671874802

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 286 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Life: the Shattering Affair Between Chief Judge Sol Wachtler and Socialite Joy Silverman

by Wolfe, Linda, And Grose, Bill (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671874803 ISBN: 0671874802

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 286 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Life: The Shattering Affair Between Chief Judge Sol Wachtler and Socialite Joy Silverman

by Wolfe, Linda, and Grose, Bill (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671874803 ISBN: 0671874802

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 286 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DRR Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Double Life: The Shattering Affair Between Chief Judge Sol Wachtler and Socialite Joy Silverman

by Wolfe, Linda, and Grose, Bill (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671874803 ISBN: 0671874802

Description: New in new dust jacket. FIRST EDITION, full number line. Book is brand new. Remainder mark. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 286 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glen Ayre Fine Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Life: the Shattering Affair Between Chief Judge Sol Wachtler and Socialite Joy Silverman

by Wolfe, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books ISBN-13: 9780671874803 ISBN: 0671874802

Description: Very Good. 0671874802 Pages, cover and dust jacket all in excellent condition. Ships quickly. Seller Code DD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeside Learning Garden, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Life: The Shattering Affair Between Chief Judge Sol Wachtler and Socialite Joy Silverman

by Wolfe, Linda, and Grose, Bill (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671874803 ISBN: 0671874802

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Great condition, clean pages, solid binding, nice dust jacket; I ship daily and offer international and priority shipping. Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 286 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookwolfe, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Life: the Shattering Affair Between Chief Judge Sol Wachtler and Socialite Joy Silverman

by Linda Wolfe

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671874803 ISBN: 0671874802

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. -First (Number Line with 1 present)---Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Life

by Wolfe, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: POCKET BOOKS ISBN-13: 9780671874803 ISBN: 0671874802

Description: Excellent condition, new hardcover in new dust jacket. A very nice copy. 0671874802. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Penwicke's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Life: the Shattering Affair Between Chief Judge Sol Wachtler and Socialite Joy Silverman

by Linda Wolfe

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671874803 ISBN: 0671874802

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Life: the Shattering Affair Between Chief Judge Sol Wachtler and Socialite Joy Silverman

by Linda Wolfe

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671874803 ISBN: 0671874802

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Life: the Shattering Affair Between Chief Judge Sol Wachtler and Socialite Joy Silverman

by Linda Wolfe

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books ISBN-13: 9780671874803 ISBN: 0671874802

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Life: the Shattering Affair Between Chief Judge Sol Wachtler and Socialite Joy Silverman

by Linda Wolfe

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671874803 ISBN: 0671874802

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Life: the Shattering Affair Between Chief Judge Sol Wachtler and Socialite Joy Silverman

by Linda Wolfe

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671874803 ISBN: 0671874802

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Life: the Shattering Affair Between Chief Judge Sol Wachtler and Socialite Joy Silverman

by Linda Wolfe

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1994-09 ISBN-13: 9780671874803 ISBN: 0671874802

Description: Very Good. Scuffed to dj, pgs clean & tight, Shipped in bubble mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Life: the Shattering Affair Between Chief Judge Sol Wachtler and Socialite Joy Silverman

by Linda Wolfe

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671874803 ISBN: 0671874802

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Life: the Shattering Affair Between Chief Judge Sol Wachtler and Socialite Joy Silverman

by Linda Wolfe

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671874803 ISBN: 0671874802

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Life-the Shattering Affair Between Chief Judge Sol Wachtler and Socialite Joy Silverman

by Wolfe, Linda, Illustrated

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pocket, Many Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671874803 ISBN: 0671874802

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. SOL WACHTLER-----. The hard cover and the jacket has little wear..............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Life: the Shattering Affair Between Chief Judge Sol Wachtler and Socialite Joy Silverman

by Wolfe, Linda

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671874803 ISBN: 0671874802

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Sm. Closed Tear Top Edge Front DJ, DJ Lightly Soiled, Remainder Mark, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Life: the Shattering Affair Between Chief Judge Sol Wachtler and Socialite Joy Silverman

by Wolfe, Linda

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 9/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780671874803 ISBN: 0671874802

Description: Fine. 0671874802 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X42C. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Life: the Shattering Affair Between Chief Judge Sol Wachtler and Socialite Joy Silverman

by Linda Wolfe

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1994-09 ISBN-13: 9780671874803 ISBN: 0671874802

Description: Like New in yes jacket. HARDCOVER: Read 1x, dj may have very minimal wear from storage. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Double Life: the Shattering Affair Between Chief Judge Sol Wachtler and Socialite Joy Silverman

by Wolfe, Linda

price: $3.53

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 9/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780671874803 ISBN: 0671874802

Description: New. 0671874802 READY TO SHIP! -NEW BOOK-Clean white pages: No marks, writing or stickers inside or out! Possibly some light shelf wear. From a Pet-free, Smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. All items are wrapped securely to protect during shipping. Questions? Please email us and we'll be happy to assist you. Check our feedback and buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TJ Collectible Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Life: the Shattering Affair Between Chief Judge Sol Wachtler and Socialite Joy Silverman

by Linda Wolfe

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671874803 ISBN: 0671874802

Description: Very Good. Very good condition for its age; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is very good; edges, corners, and covers of DJ show minor wear. Hardcover. 1994 Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Life: the Shattering Affair Between Chief Judge Sol Wachtler and Socialite Joy Silverman

by Linda Wolfe

price: $3.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1994-09 ISBN-13: 9780671874803 ISBN: 0671874802

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Life: the Shattering Affair Between Chief Judge Sol Wachtler and Socialite Joy Silverman

by Wolfe, Linda

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671874803 ISBN: 0671874802

Description: NY: Pocket 1994, HB, 1st edition, 286p., vg/vg, light rubbing to spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Life: the Shattering Affair Between Chief Judge Sol Wachtler and Socialite Joy Silverman

by Wolfe, Linda

price: $5.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671874803 ISBN: 0671874802

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & S Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.