About this title: The shattering affair between Chief Judge Sol Wachtler and socialite Joy Silverman resulted in a ruined career, a family disgraced, and an intensely private affair made public. Drawing on hundreds of interviews and exclusive sources, Linda Wolfe delves into the glamorous worlds of Republican politics and nouveau riche society. Photographs.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780671874803ISBN:0671874802
Description: New in new dust jacket. FIRST EDITION, full number line. Book is brand new. Remainder mark. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 286 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780671874803ISBN:0671874802
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Great condition, clean pages, solid binding, nice dust jacket; I ship daily and offer international and priority shipping. Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 286 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780671874803ISBN:0671874802
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. -First (Number Line with 1 present)---Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780671874803ISBN:0671874802
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780671874803ISBN:0671874802
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Pocket, Many
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780671874803ISBN:0671874802
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. SOL WACHTLER-----. The hard cover and the jacket has little wear..............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 9/1/1994
ISBN-13:9780671874803ISBN:0671874802
Description: New. 0671874802 READY TO SHIP! -NEW BOOK-Clean white pages: No marks, writing or stickers inside or out! Possibly some light shelf wear. From a Pet-free, Smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. All items are wrapped securely to protect during shipping. Questions? Please email us and we'll be happy to assist you. Check our feedback and buy with confidence! read more
Description: Very Good. Very good condition for its age; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is very good; edges, corners, and covers of DJ show minor wear. Hardcover. 1994 Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1994-09
ISBN-13:9780671874803ISBN:0671874802
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.