» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The double helix; a personal account of the discovery of the structure of DNA

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The double helix; a personal account of the discovery of the structure of DNA

by James D. Watson

About this title: Watson provides an inside-the-laboratory account of his groundbreaking work with Francis Crick, with whom he shared the Nobel Prize for discovering the molecular structure of DNA.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna used book

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna

by Watson, James D (Preface By), And Bragg, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780451627872 ISBN: 0451627873

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 143 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna used book

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna

by Watson, James D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Atheneum Paperback Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780689706028 ISBN: 0689706022

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 226 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Double Helix; a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna

by Watson, James D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Double Helix; a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna

by Watson, James D

price: $11.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. xvi, 226 p. illus., facsims., ports. 22 cm. Autobiographical. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Double Helix; a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna

by Watson, James D

price: $11.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. xvi, 226 p. illus., facsims., ports. 22 cm. Autobiographical. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Double Helix; a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna

by Watson, James D

price: $12.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. xvi, 226 p. illus., facsims., ports. 22 cm. Autobiographical. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Double Helix; a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna

by Watson, James D

price: $30.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. xvi, 226 p. illus., facsims., ports. 22 cm. Autobiographical. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Double Helix; a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna

by Watson, James D

price: $69.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. xvi, 226 p. illus., facsims., ports. 22 cm. Autobiographical. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Double Helix used book

The Double Helix

by Watson, James D.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780451627872 ISBN: 0451627873

Description: Good. A Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of DNA. 27th Prt'g. Tight spine. Cover corners bumped/creased; very light wear & rubbing. Sm. water stain inside front cover edge--does not affect text. Light foxing outer pg. edges. Interior is tanned throughout--no marks, no creases--clear, crisp text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doc Star's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Double Helix: A Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of DNA used book

The Double Helix: A Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of DNA

by Watson, James D (Preface by), and Bragg, Lawrence (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mentor Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780451627872 ISBN: 0451627873

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Owner name crossed out in front, interior otherwise clean, pages tanned. Corner fold to one page, top edges inscribed. Cover is shiny and clean with scratches, slight discoloration and moderate wear. Spine has a reading... Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 143 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shantilly Press, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Helix, the used book

Double Helix, the

by Watson, James D.

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1969-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780451627872 ISBN: 0451627873

Description: Very Good- Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1969. Edge and corner wear. Very Good Minus. Name inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna used book

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna

by James D. Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1969-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780451627872 ISBN: 0451627873

Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Double Helix: A Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of DNA used book

The Double Helix: A Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of DNA

by Watson, James D (Preface by), and Bragg, Lawrence (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780451627872 ISBN: 0451627873

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 143 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna used book

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna

by James D. Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780451627872 ISBN: 0451627873

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna used book

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna

by James D. Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780451627872 ISBN: 0451627873

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna used book

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna

by James D. Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1969-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780451627872 ISBN: 0451627873

Description: Good. Binding is tight and cover intact with minor wear. Some underlining or highlighting. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The double helix; a personal account of the discovery of the structure of DNA

by Watson, James D.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 2" from top, sping cracked. xvi, 226 p. illus., facsims., ports. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. Autobiographical. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: delriebooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna used book

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna

by James D. Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780451627872 ISBN: 0451627873

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna used book

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna

by James D. Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780451627872 ISBN: 0451627873

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna used book

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna

by James D. Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451627872 ISBN: 0451627873

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Signet Pub Date: 2/1/1969 Binding: Paperback Pages: 144. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna (Norton Critical Editions) used book

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna (Norton Critical Editions)

by James D. Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393950755 ISBN: 0393950751

Description: Good. Well used. Still readable but not for the collector. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Helix (Double Helix Ppr 261) used book

Double Helix (Double Helix Ppr 261)

by Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction Date Published: 1980-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780689706028 ISBN: 0689706022

Description: Very Good. Gently worn all pages clean and intact. Quality books from a seller you can trust. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tracey Berry, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna (Norton Critical Editions) used book

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna (Norton Critical Editions)

by James D. Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393950755 ISBN: 0393950751

Description: Good. Book shows shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The double helix: a personal account of the discovery of the structure of DNA

by Watson, James D.

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. x, 143 p. : ill., facsims., ports.; 18 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. U-26. Autobiographical "A Mentor book. " read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: book-to-treasure, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna (Norton Critical Editions) used book

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna (Norton Critical Editions)

by Watson, James D.

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393950755 ISBN: 0393950751

Description: Good. 0393950751 Copy has been read but remains in good condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is tight; a clean read. Tears and damage to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Alyssa, The United States

"I never thought a scientist could write something I'd enjoy reading and have a good understanding of what he was talking about! I like how the author is not puffed up and intent on using fluffy language. There were a few references that added nothing to the book that I didn't think were great but overall an entertaining and interesting history!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Angelique, Germany

"I read this book in addition to my biology lessons in 11th grade - so, I was 16 - and I really enjoyed it. It is well written, interesting and even funny sometimes. Mr Watson, who by the way found out about the double helix together with Mr Crick, reports the different attempts that led to the final and obviously right structure.
Even if it sounds lame, it is not! If you are interested in biology and especially genetics, this is a nice free time book and knowing who found the DNA-structure definately adds some points to your IQ^^"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Pat, The United States

"I felt I learned a lot about the race for the structure of DNA but I wouldn't want to take a pop quiz on what I learned. This book was recommended to me by a biochemistry professor at the University of Washington as a book I (a person who has never taken a chemistry class) might like. And I did."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Dewey, Marina Del Rey, CA

"Watson's story of how he and Crick did great science and conniving to discover the structure of DNA. They were in a race with Linus Pauling and engaged in some scientific skullduggery to lunch off Rosalind Franklin's research. The latter might have been forgiven but for the fact that neither mentioned a word about her in thei Nobel Prize acceptance speeches.

They explain the status of knowledge in this field at the time they began their work, how this evolved, the politics of getting money for the lab and the personalities of the people they dealt with. A great, fascinating story, perhaps the best account of science I have read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The double helix; a personal account of the discovery of the structure of DNA by James D. Watson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.