New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Double Helix: A Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of DNA

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Double Helix: A Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of DNA

by James D Watson

About this title: Watson provides an inside-the-laboratory account of his groundbreaking work with Francis Crick, with whom he shared the Nobel Prize for discovering the molecular structure of DNA.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna used book

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna

by James D. Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451627872 ISBN: 0451627873

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna used book

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna

by Watson, James D.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New Amer Library, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451627872 ISBN: 0451627873

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna used book

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna

by James D. Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780451627872 ISBN: 0451627873

Description: Good. No Markings found! ! Unless noted Good Condition Used items may contain highlighting and underlining and may not include CD's, etc. unless noted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna used book

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna

by James D. Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451627872 ISBN: 0451627873

Description: 1969. Paperback. Reissue. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna used book

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna

by James D. Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780451627872 ISBN: 0451627873

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna used book

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna

by James D. Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451627872 ISBN: 0451627873

Description: Good. Mass Market pb. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1969. Mass Market pb. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna used book

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna

by James D. Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451627872 ISBN: 0451627873

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna used book

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna

by Watson, James D.

price: $2.29

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780451627872 ISBN: 0451627873

Description: Very Good. Appears to be unread, no creasing, stamps or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna used book

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna

by James D. Watson

price: $2.49

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Edition, later printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780451627872 ISBN: 0451627873

Description: Good. First Edition, later printing. 27th Prt'g. Tight spine. Cover corners bumped/creased; very light wear & rubbing. Sm. water stain inside front cover edge--does not affect text. Light foxing outer pg. edges. Interior is tanned throughout--no marks, no creases--clear, crisp text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doc Star's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Double Helix a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna

by James D. Watson; Illustrator-Photos

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Ex-library has library markingsLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna

by Watson, James D.

price: $3.25

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mentor Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. 8th printing. Light wear to covers; name inside; pages yellowed; solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna used book

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna

by James D. Watson

price: $3.93

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780451627872 ISBN: 0451627873

Description: Very Good. Unmarked, bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Double Helix a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna

by Watson, James D.

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The New American Library, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Pgs clean, tight, age darkened. Lt soiled pg edges. Darkened covers. Creased covers along spine. Light spine creasing. Bumped corners, edges.; Mass Market PB; 143 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wintertime Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The double helix; a personal account of the discovery of the structure of DNA

by Watson, James D.

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Third Printing, March, 1968 Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Small rip to jacket on front top and back bottom. No Writing. No Highlighting. Very good. xvi, 226 p. illus., facsims., ports. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. Autobiographical. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DniproBooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna

by James D. Watson

price: $4.36

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna used book

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna

by Watson, James D.

price: $4.50

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780689706028 ISBN: 0689706022

Description: Good. Ex-Library Ex-school library copy; plastic on covers; solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna used book

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna

by Watson, James D.

price: $4.50

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Thirty-fifth Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York, NY, U.S.A. ISBN-13: 9780451627872 ISBN: 0451627873

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna... used book

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna...

by James D. Watson

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1991-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780451627872 ISBN: 0451627873

Description: Good. Good condition paperback with no marks or creases. The inside story of one of the key discoveries of the century, the structure of DNA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Around the Clock, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna used book

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna

by Watson, James D.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780689706028 ISBN: 0689706022

Description: Acceptable. Some pencil underlining. Tight, uncreased binding. 226pp plus 6 pages of photographs/reproductions. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Diatrope Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna used book

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna

by Watson, James D.; Hopkins, Nancy H.; Roberts, Jeffrey W.; Steitz, Joan A.; Weiner, Alan M.

price: $5.25

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: New Amer Library, E Rutherford, New Jersey Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451627872 ISBN: 0451627873

Description: Used Very Good. Some writing. Nice book and binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna used book

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna

by Watson, James D.; Hopkins, Nancy H.; Roberts, Jeffrey W.; Steitz, Joan A.; Weiner, Alan M.

price: $5.25

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: New Amer Library, E Rutherford, New Jersey Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451627872 ISBN: 0451627873

Description: Used Very Good. Some writing. Nice book and binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna used book

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna

by Watson, James D.; Hopkins, Nancy H.; Roberts, Jeffrey W.; Steitz, Joan A.; Weiner, Alan M.

price: $5.25

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: New Amer Library, E Rutherford, New Jersey Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451627872 ISBN: 0451627873

Description: Used Very Good. Some writing. Nice book and binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna used book

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna

by Watson, James D.; Hopkins, Nancy H.; Roberts, Jeffrey W.; Steitz, Joan A.; Weiner, Alan M.

price: $5.25

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: New Amer Library, E Rutherford, New Jersey Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451627872 ISBN: 0451627873

Description: Used Very Good. Some writing. Nice book and binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna

by James D Watson

price: $5.39

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Ex-Library-1st Printing--143 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have moderate signs of use with tearing on front cover. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent