Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Watson provides an inside-the-laboratory account of his groundbreaking work with Francis Crick, with whom he shared the Nobel Prize for discovering the molecular structure of DNA.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Double Helix
(177 available copies)
| Page 1 of 8 |
|
|
The Double Helix
by
James Watson
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1969. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
The Double Helix (Mentor Me 2594)
by
James D. Watson
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780451625946
ISBN: 0451625943
Description: Good. Good condition. read more
|
|
The Double Helix (Mentor Me 2594)
by
James D. Watson
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780451625946
ISBN: 0451625943
Description: 1969. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
The Double Helix
by
James D. Watson
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum
Date Published: 1968
Description: Acceptable. All books shipped with delivery confirmation where available. read more
|
|
The double helix
by
Watson, James D.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Mentor Books
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light aging, bend on bottom corner of front cover, stk #2450m8. 143 p. read more
|
|
The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of Dna
by
Watson, James D.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: N A L
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780451618238
ISBN: 0451618238
Description: Good. Good, has edgewear, corner wear, no marks, no writing, clean & clear text, tight binding, pages are tanning. read more
|
|
The Double Helix
by
James D. Watson
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 1969-02-01
ISBN-13: 9780451623874
ISBN: 0451623878
Description: Good. No writing, clean text, edges worn, front cover benr, stamp on 1st page. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lazy Bend Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Double Helix
by
Watson, James D.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: New American Library
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover has some wear. Book is aged. This book contains the inside3 story of one of the key discoveries of the century, the structure of DNA, the heredity molecule. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ABS Online,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Double Helix
by
Watson, James D.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet
Description: Good. Very light spinal and reader creases, name inside cover, no stamps. read more
|
|
The Double Helix
by
James D. Watson
Edition: 8th Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Mentor Books
Description: Good. Cover lightly creased, store stamp on front page. read more
|
|
The Double Helix
by
Watson, James D.
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: New American Library
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good. Small inscription inside front cover-readers crease-light edge/tip wear-13th printing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbacks,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Double Helix
by
James D. Watson
Binding: Mass market pb
Publisher: Signet Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 02/1969
Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Slight edge and cover wear, spine creases and long crease on front cover near spine, age discoloration. Unknown printing. illus. ; 143 p. ; The is a book by a scientist about scientists-and the inside story of one of the key discoveries of the century, the structure of DNA. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Friends,
ID,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Double Helix
by
Watson, James D.
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: New American Library
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good. Moderate readers crease/ edge wear-1st printing Q3770. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbacks,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Double Helix
by
James D. Watson
Edition: 10th printing.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Mentor/NAL, NY
Date Published: 1969
Description: MM Paperback in black wraps w color illus. VeryGood unmarked. 143 pp, b/w photo section. National bestseller about the discovery of DNA structure. Solid clean tight copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ed Buryn Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Double Helix
by
James D. Watson
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780451621726
ISBN: 0451621727
Description: Good. read more
|
|
The Double Helix
by
Watson, James
Binding: Hardcover
Description: NY: Atheneum 1968, HB, 226p., g/g, good condition hardbound with light bumping to tip of corner, good condition red dustjacket showing some scuffing and a one inch chip at top edge, now in mylar. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sage Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Double Helix
by
Watson, James D.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good. No spinal creasing. Slight cover creasing. Slight edgewear. No store stamps or marks. read more
|
|
The Double Helix
by
Watson, James D.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good. Slight reader's crease. No spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more
|
|
The Double Helix
by
James D Watson
Binding: Soft Cover
Description: Very Good. Paperback soft cover book. Spine not creased. Front cover bright and clean. No writing or stamps. Pages clean and tight. First printing February 1969. Non smoking / pet storage. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MADstuff,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Double Helix
by
James D. Watson
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780451618238
ISBN: 0451618238
Description: Good. read more
|
|
The Double Helix
by
Watson, James
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: The New American Library, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover is worn. Pages are browning. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Double Helix: a Personal Account of the Discovery of Dna
by
Watson, James D.
Binding: Softcover
Description: NEW YORK NEW AMERICAN LIBRARY (A MENTOR BOOK) 1969 143pp NO DUSTJACKET SOFTCOVER, MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 11TH PRINTING ILLUSTRATED EDGES AND INTERIOR YELLOWING, SPINE LIGHTLY SUNNED G+/- read more
|
|
The Double Helix (Scientific American Modern Classics)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, Inc.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781582881171
ISBN: 1582881170
Description: Very Good. 1582881170 Pub date: 1996. Hardcover. Condition: Very Good / Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Cellar,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Double Helix
by
Watson, James D.
Edition: PB 1st pr #Q3770
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet NY Feb 1969
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. Creases on cover, small upper edge of text clipped, text yellowing, else tight clean good copy with photos. Story of the discoveries on structure of DNA, the heredity molecule. 143pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Yuko Horiuchi,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Double Helix
by
Watson, James
Publisher: Mentor PB
Description: VG. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Margaret Fenton,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=1800381&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|