» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The double-cross system in the war of 1939 to 1945

by J. C. Masterman

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

The Double-Cross System in the War of 1939 to 1945

by Masterman, J C

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780300014969 ISBN: 0300014961

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 203 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Double Cross System-1939-1945

by J C Masterman

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780300014969 ISBN: 0300014961

Description: G. G-No dj. Good condition, No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gjlservices-books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Double-Cross System in the War of 1939 to 1945

by J. C. Masterman

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780300014969 ISBN: 0300014961

Description: Fair in good dust jacket. Clean text, no corner folds, bottom page edge & last page bottom edge dark stain. Boards bottom edge stained, dust jacket edges show wear. Ship daily (carefully wrapped + free domestic dc). 203 p. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: melusine undine, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Double-Cross System in the War of 1939 to 1945,

by Masterman, J C

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Wear to edges of softcover. Page tanning from age. 287p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Double-Cross System in the War of 1939 to 1945

by Masterman. J.C.

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Double-Cross System in the War of 1939 to 1945

by Masterman, J. C.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Avon Print Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon, NY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780300014969 ISBN: 0300014961

Description: Book is Good+, light rubbing of covers, light age-tanning (browning), text is Very Good and unmarked. Size: 16mo. 287 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Double-Cross System in the War of 1939 to 1945

by Sir John.C. Masterman

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1972-02-16 ISBN-13: 9780300014969 ISBN: 0300014961

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double-Cross System in the War of 1939 to 1945

by J. C Masterman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300014969 ISBN: 0300014961

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double-Cross System in the War of 1939 to 1945

by J. C Masterman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300014969 ISBN: 0300014961

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Double-Cross System in the War of 1939 to 1945

by Sir John.C. Masterman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300014969 ISBN: 0300014961

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Double-Cross System in the War of 1939 to 1945

by Sir John.C. Masterman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300014969 ISBN: 0300014961

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Double-Cross System in the War of 1939 to 1945,

by Masterman, J C

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780300014969 ISBN: 0300014961

Description: Good. 203 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double-Cross System in the War of 1939 to 1945

by Sir John.C. Masterman

price: $2.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1972-02-16 ISBN-13: 9780300014969 ISBN: 0300014961

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings and cardpocket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Double-Cross System in the War of 1939 to 1945

by J. C. Masterman

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: World War, 1939-1945--Secret s Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1972

Description: Fair. THE DOUBLE-CROSS SYSTEM IN THE WAR OF 1939 TO 1945 by J. C. Masterman. Avon, 1972. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Dust Jacket: No jacket. NOTES: Stated First Printing. Book has heavy external wear; contents are clean, no markings. A reading/reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Assets, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Double-Cross System in the War of 1939 to 1945,

by Masterman, J C

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780300014969 ISBN: 0300014961

Description: Poor. No dust jacket as issued. 203 p. Audience: General/trade. Edgewear, soft corners, cover crease along spine, some of cover has been removed due to sticking to another book, still a good reader copy, 88 read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: DMQ, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Double Cross System in the War of 1939 to 1945

by Masterman, J.C.

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Yale University Press, HC with DJ, 1972, 3rd printing. Good reading copy, light wear and tight binding on book, DJ has scuffs and moderate edgewear. no markings or highlighting. Check my store for other military history titles. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Double-Cross System in the War of 1939 to 1945

by Sir John.C. Masterman

price: $2.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300014969 ISBN: 0300014961

Description: Good. Ex-library with stamps and markings-Hardcover with dust jacket in mylar taped to book-Light wear-Title page removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Double-Cross System in the War of 1939 to 1945,

by Masterman, J C

price: $2.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780300014969 ISBN: 0300014961

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. G/G Bookplate Ex Libris Library markings, etc. @philabooks: booksellers. 203 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: @philabooks|booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Double-Cross System in the War of 1939 to 1945

by Masterman, J. C.

price: $2.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780300014969 ISBN: 0300014961

Description: Small sticker residue inside fr cover o/w Fine. 8vo, 203 pp. , price clipped worn DJ with small tears read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double-Cross System in the War of 1939 to 1945

by Sir John.C. Masterman

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300014969 ISBN: 0300014961

Description: VG+ Used, Good. No DJ. HARDCOVER, VG+/No DJ, Yale University Press, 1972, 12.7 oz. This copy shows significant wear, but pages are intact, has no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Double-Cross System in the War of 1939 to 1945,

by Masterman, J C

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780300014969 ISBN: 0300014961

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. Blue cloth over board; book is in very good condition with pages unmarked except for usual library markings inside front cover and a square cut out of blank inside cover page. DJ has mylar cover, w/ a piece cut out... 203 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books from RC and Dee, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Double-Cross System in the War of 1939 to 1945

by Masterman, J. C.

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300014969 ISBN: 0300014961

Description: New Haven: Yale U Press 1972, HB, book club edition in smaller hardbound format, 201p., vg/vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double-Cross System in the War of 1939 to 1945

by Masterman, Sir John.C.

price: $3.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780300014969 ISBN: 0300014961

Description: Very Good. 0300014961 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Clean DJ with mild edgewear and a nick at crown. Unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Double-Cross System in the War of 1939 to 1945

by Masterman, J. C.

price: $4.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780300014969 ISBN: 0300014961

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Jacket rubbedand torn at top spine, edges bumped on book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Double-Cross System in the War of 1939 to 1945, used book

The Double-Cross System in the War of 1939 to 1945,

by Masterman, J C

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780300014969 ISBN: 0300014961

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 203 p. Audience: General/trade. Very Good condition. Intact dust jacket with some rubbing and scuffing. Pages clean and crisp, no yellowing at all. Some minor rolling to spine. This is a hard-to-find book about British espionage during World War II. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spellbound Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 27, 2008
By Walker, Nashville, TN

"All Nazi spies in W.W.II Britain were caught. Many were executed but most were turned into double agents. Here is how, written by the man behind the operation.."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 3, 2008
By Paul, Santa Barbara, CA

"This study of British counter-intelligence during the Second World War is a must read for anyone interested in the period. The author was there, and he tells the amazing tale of how the British confounded German intelligence throughout the war."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.