» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Double Cross Purposes

by Edward T Oakes, Ronald A Knox

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Double Cross Purposes used book

Double Cross Purposes

by Oakes, Edward T, and Knox, Ronald A

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780486250328 ISBN: 0486250326

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. pages still clean and tight, cover worn, spine is cocked, fold crease on front cover, shelf wear, but a very readable copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. The last detective novel by one of the major creative forces in the Golden Age of mystery writing, Double Cross Purposes is an intricately plotted tale of financial skulduggery delightful for its clevertness and tongue in cheek tone. A complicated treasure hunt, an ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Wasserman, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Cross Purposes used book

Double Cross Purposes

by Knox, Ronald A.

price: $46.00

Ships from LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1937

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Decent hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with black titles, cloth is faded and has rubbing at corners, rear board has been creased, previous owners inked name and blindstamped address on front endpaper. 314 pages + publishers ads, 2 maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aucott & Thomas, LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Cross Purposes

by Ronald Arbuthnott Knox

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486250328 ISBN: 0486250326

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Cross Purposes

by Oakes, Edward T, and Knox, Ronald A

price: $4.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780486250328 ISBN: 0486250326

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has shelf and edge wear/pages are crisp and clean/the binding's secure/the spine straight-a nice reading copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BuddyLeeBooks, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Double Cross Purposes (Dover Mystery Classics)

by Knox, Ronald A.

price: $6.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780486250328 ISBN: 0486250326

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Double Cross Purposes (Dover Mystery Classics)

by Knox, Ronald A.

price: $12.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Prtg Binding: Pictorial Wrappers Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780486250328 ISBN: 0486250326

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 5 3/8 x 8 1/2. 1st printing. A fine copy of this trade paperback in the dover Mystery Classics series. Unabridged republication of the first edition published by Hodder & Stoughton Limited, London, 1937. 2 black-and-white maps. 320pp. From the start, it seems an unholy alliance. As every reader of the cheap press knows, the Honourable Vernon Lethaby (son of a peer) is a flamboyant, headlineseeking exhibitionist, young; handsome-if a trifle effeminate-with ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murder By the Book, RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Double Cross Purposes

by Knox, Ronald A.

price: $40.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Limited Date Published: 1937

Description: Acceptable. First Edition. Boards creased & rolled with ample shelfwear, edgeworn, previous owner's name on the title page. This copy is definitely not in collectible condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Double Cross Purposes

by Ronald Arbuthnott Knox

price: $68.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780486250328 ISBN: 0486250326

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Double Cross Purposes

by Ronald Arbuthnott Knox

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780486250328 ISBN: 0486250326

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Double Cross Purposes

by Knox, Ronald Arbuthnott

price: $22.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns ISBN-13: 9780486250328 ISBN: 0486250326

Description: Very Good. 0486250326 Book has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Eligible for Amazon's FREE Super Saver/Prime Shipping, 24/7 Customer Service, and package tracking. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fountain Street Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Double Cross Purposes

by Knox, Ronald A.

price: $91.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1937

Description: 8vo (5" x 8"), 314pp. Vg. Pale blue boards; a little worn; a little faded and marked; small losses at head and tail of spine; left external joint exposed, but backstrip remains attached on right side. Binding intact. Unobtrusive inscription on front endpaper; bookseller's tick on front pastedown. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Walden Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Double Cross Purposes

by Oakes, Edward T, and Knox, Ronald A

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780486250328 ISBN: 0486250326

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.