Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: The author provides a series of closely-linked essays on criticism in the 20th century, emphasizing the shift from journalistic and historical criticism - the "man of letters" tradition - to formal, academic and theoretical criticism. This is a development that comes full circle with the recent rediscovery by theorists of a number of cultural and historical approaches to literature that had been shunned in the 1960s and 1970s. At once a selective history of American criticism in this century and an overview of the tradition of social, historical and cultural criticism, this text aims to bring ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Double Agent: The Critic and Society
(67 available copies)
Page 1 of 3
Double Agent: the Critic and Society
by
Dickstein, Morris
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Leather
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 01/2006
ISBN-13: 9780195073997
ISBN: 0195073991
Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more
Double Agent: the Critic and Society
by
Morris Dickstein
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780195073997
ISBN: 0195073991
Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more
Double Agent: the Critic and Society
by
Dickstein, Morris
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780195073997
ISBN: 0195073991
Description: Very Good. 0195073991 highlighting or writing on some pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Double Agent: the Critic and Society
by
Dickstein, Morris
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780195073997
ISBN: 0195073991
Description: Very good. Text unmarked. Binding tight. Jacket has modest shelf wear. Hardcover. VG/VG. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
loudavis ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
Double Agent: the Critic and Society
by
Morris Dickstein
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1996-09-05
ISBN-13: 9780195111378
ISBN: 0195111370
Description: Very Good. Used for class has some underlining and notes. No highlighting. Name inside cover. This book really opened my eyes! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Audrey's Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Double Agent: the Critic and Society: From Matthew Arnold to the New Historicism
by
Dickstein, Morris
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Don Mills, ON, Canada: Oxford University Press, 1992
ISBN-13: 9780195073997
ISBN: 0195073991
Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. ISBN: 0195073991. General wear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Horners Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Double Agent
by
Dickstein, Morris
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780195073997
ISBN: 0195073991
Description: VG/VG. Hardcover/The critic & society. read more
Double Agent: the Critic and Society
by
Morris Dickstein
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780195111378
ISBN: 0195111370
Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
PlumCircle ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Double Agent: the Critic and Society
by
Morris Dickstein
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780195111378
ISBN: 0195111370
Description: Very Good. read more
Double Agent: the Critic and Society
by
Morris Dickstein
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780195111378
ISBN: 0195111370
Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more
Double Agent: the Critic and Society
by
Dickstein, Morris
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY
Date Published: 1992
Description: Near Fine. Notes, bibliography and index. 220 pp. DJ is price-clipped and somewhat worn.; Octavo. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Daedalus Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Double Agent: the Critic and Society (Advance Reading Copy)
by
Dickstein, Morris
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Don Mills, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1992
Description: Very Good+ Small tears and chipping to crown and base of spine.; 8vo. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Daedalus Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Double Agent: the Critic and Society
by
Dickstein, Morris
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780195073997
ISBN: 0195073991
Description: V-Fine in V-Fine DJ, Very fine. 8vo, 220, First Printing Stated. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
D. C. Kellogg ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Double Agent: the Critic & Society
by
Dickstein, Morris
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First paper edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford U. P
Date Published: 1992
Description: Fine. 8vo, paperback. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Eugene O'Neil ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
Double Agent: the Critic and Society
by
Dickstein, Morris [Dust Wrapper Design By Thomas Tarfuri, Author Photo By Rachel Dickstein]
Ships from
RI,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780195073997
ISBN: 0195073991
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First [US] edition. Review copy with promotional material laid in. 220 pages, index. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. read more
Double Agent: the Critic and Society
by
Morris Dickstein
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1996-09-05
ISBN-13: 9780195111378
ISBN: 0195111370
Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more
Double Agent the Critic and Society
by
Dickstein, Morris
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780195073997
ISBN: 0195073991
Description: Fine/Fine ISBN 0-19-507399-1. W/Dust Jacket 220pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price is unclipped. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Double Agent; the Critic and Society
by
Dickstein, Morris
Ships from
IA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780195111378
ISBN: 0195111370
Description: Very Good. 0195111370. read more
Double Agent the Critic & Society
by
Dickstein, Morris
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
ISBN-13: 9780195073997
ISBN: 0195073991
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0195073991. 8vo. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SLO Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Double Agent the Critic & Society
by
Dickstein, Morris
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
ISBN-13: 9780195073997
ISBN: 0195073991
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0195073991. 8vo. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SLO Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Double Agent. the Critic and Society
by
Dickstein, Morris:
Ships from
W.A.,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195111378
ISBN: 0195111370
Description: New York, Oxford Univ. Press, 1992. Laminated stiffened wrappers, pp. xvi, 220. Fine. ISBN 0-19-511137-0. "...engagingly written and even-tempered study of modern literary criticism..." (cover blurb). read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Serendipity Books ,
W.A.,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:
Double Agent: the Critic and Society
by
Dickstein, Morris
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY
Date Published: 1992
Description: Very Good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good DJ. read more
Double Agent: the Critic & Society
by
Dickstein, Morris
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780195073997
ISBN: 0195073991
Description: Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 220pp. ISBN 0-19-507399-1. read more
Double Agent: the Critic and Society
by
Dickstein, Morris
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780195073997
ISBN: 0195073991
Description: Very Good. 0195073991 First edition hardback. All pages bright & clear except for a few library marks. The dust jacket & cover are great under protective plastic. The binding is very solid. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Agora Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Double Agent (the Critic and Society)
by
Dickstein, Morris
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780195111378
ISBN: 0195111370
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon ,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.