» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Double Agent: The Critic and Society

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Double Agent: The Critic and Society

by Morris Dickstein

About this title: The author provides a series of closely-linked essays on criticism in the 20th century, emphasizing the shift from journalistic and historical criticism - the "man of letters" tradition - to formal, academic and theoretical criticism. This is a development that comes full circle with the recent rediscovery by theorists of a number of cultural and historical approaches to literature that had been shunned in the 1960s and 1970s. At once a selective history of American criticism in this century and an overview of the tradition of social, historical and cultural criticism, this text aims to bring ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Double Agent: the Critic and Society

by Dickstein, Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Leather Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 01/2006 ISBN-13: 9780195073997 ISBN: 0195073991

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Agent: the Critic and Society

by Morris Dickstein

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195073997 ISBN: 0195073991

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Agent: the Critic and Society

by Dickstein, Morris

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195073997 ISBN: 0195073991

Description: Very Good. 0195073991 highlighting or writing on some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Agent: the Critic and Society

by Dickstein, Morris

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195073997 ISBN: 0195073991

Description: Very good. Text unmarked. Binding tight. Jacket has modest shelf wear. Hardcover. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Agent: the Critic and Society used book

Double Agent: the Critic and Society

by Morris Dickstein

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780195111378 ISBN: 0195111370

Description: Very Good. Used for class has some underlining and notes. No highlighting. Name inside cover. This book really opened my eyes! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Agent: the Critic and Society: From Matthew Arnold to the New Historicism

by Dickstein, Morris

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Don Mills, ON, Canada: Oxford University Press, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195073997 ISBN: 0195073991

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. ISBN: 0195073991. General wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horners Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Agent

by Dickstein, Morris

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195073997 ISBN: 0195073991

Description: VG/VG. Hardcover/The critic & society. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Agent: the Critic and Society used book

Double Agent: the Critic and Society

by Morris Dickstein

price: $5.02

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195111378 ISBN: 0195111370

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Agent: the Critic and Society used book

Double Agent: the Critic and Society

by Morris Dickstein

price: $5.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195111378 ISBN: 0195111370

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Agent: the Critic and Society used book

Double Agent: the Critic and Society

by Morris Dickstein

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195111378 ISBN: 0195111370

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Agent: the Critic and Society

by Dickstein, Morris

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1992

Description: Near Fine. Notes, bibliography and index. 220 pp. DJ is price-clipped and somewhat worn.; Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Agent: the Critic and Society (Advance Reading Copy)

by Dickstein, Morris

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Don Mills, ON, Canada Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good+ Small tears and chipping to crown and base of spine.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Agent: the Critic and Society

by Dickstein, Morris

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195073997 ISBN: 0195073991

Description: V-Fine in V-Fine DJ, Very fine. 8vo, 220, First Printing Stated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Agent: the Critic & Society

by Dickstein, Morris

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paper edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford U. P Date Published: 1992

Description: Fine. 8vo, paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Agent: the Critic and Society

by Dickstein, Morris [Dust Wrapper Design By Thomas Tarfuri, Author Photo By Rachel Dickstein]

price: $9.60

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195073997 ISBN: 0195073991

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First [US] edition. Review copy with promotional material laid in. 220 pages, index. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Agent: the Critic and Society new book

Double Agent: the Critic and Society

by Morris Dickstein

price: $10.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780195111378 ISBN: 0195111370

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Agent the Critic and Society

by Dickstein, Morris

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195073997 ISBN: 0195073991

Description: Fine/Fine ISBN 0-19-507399-1. W/Dust Jacket 220pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price is unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Agent; the Critic and Society used book

Double Agent; the Critic and Society

by Dickstein, Morris

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195111378 ISBN: 0195111370

Description: Very Good. 0195111370. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Agent the Critic & Society

by Dickstein, Morris

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York ISBN-13: 9780195073997 ISBN: 0195073991

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0195073991. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Agent the Critic & Society

by Dickstein, Morris

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York ISBN-13: 9780195073997 ISBN: 0195073991

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0195073991. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Agent. the Critic and Society used book

Double Agent. the Critic and Society

by Dickstein, Morris:

price: $22.79

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195111378 ISBN: 0195111370

Description: New York, Oxford Univ. Press, 1992. Laminated stiffened wrappers, pp. xvi, 220. Fine. ISBN 0-19-511137-0. "...engagingly written and even-tempered study of modern literary criticism..." (cover blurb). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Agent: the Critic and Society

by Dickstein, Morris

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Agent: the Critic & Society

by Dickstein, Morris

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195073997 ISBN: 0195073991

Description: Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 220pp. ISBN 0-19-507399-1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Firm Pty Ltd, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Agent: the Critic and Society

by Dickstein, Morris

price: $31.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195073997 ISBN: 0195073991

Description: Very Good. 0195073991 First edition hardback. All pages bright & clear except for a few library marks. The dust jacket & cover are great under protective plastic. The binding is very solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Agent (the Critic and Society) new book

Double Agent (the Critic and Society)

by Dickstein, Morris

price: $43.59

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195111378 ISBN: 0195111370

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.