» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Double

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Double

by Fyodor M Dostoevsky

About this title: There is a great doppelganger tradition in literature, but there is nothing is quite like Dostoevsky's "The Double. "There is a modern quality in this Russian nightmare, where much of Dostoevsky shares qualities with Dickens and Tolstoy, and reminds readers of the work of Kafka or Sartre.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Double

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, And Bird, George (Translated

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780253200129 ISBN: 0253200121

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 254 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Double (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

The Double (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780486295725 ISBN: 0486295729

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Double used book

The Double

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780486295725 ISBN: 0486295729

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Double new book

The Double

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, And Dostoyevsky, Fyodor

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780486295725 ISBN: 0486295729

Description: New. No DJ Issued. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Dover Thrift Editions. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: New Lincoln Book Shop, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Double (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

The Double (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486295725 ISBN: 0486295729

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Double (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

The Double (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486295725 ISBN: 0486295729

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Double used book

The Double

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486295725 ISBN: 0486295729

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Double

by Fedor Dostoyevsky

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780253200129 ISBN: 0253200121

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Double

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, and Bird, George (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780253200129 ISBN: 0253200121

Description: Good. Text in English, Russian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 254 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Double used book

The Double

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, and Dostoyevsky, Fyodor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780486295725 ISBN: 0486295729

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Dover Thrift Editions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Double used book

The Double

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, and Dostoyevsky, Fyodor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780486295725 ISBN: 0486295729

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Dover Thrift Editions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Double new book

Double

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor

price: $2.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Dover Pubns ISBN-13: 9780486295725 ISBN: 0486295729

Description: New. New store stock. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover Books & More, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Double new book

The Double

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, and Dostoyevsky, Fyodor

price: $2.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780486295725 ISBN: 0486295729

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Dover Thrift Editions. Audience: General/trade. New and Instock read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Fiction, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Double

by Dostoyevsky, F.M.

price: $2.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Binding: Paper Publisher: Indiana University Press, Many Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has very light shelf wear and yellowing..........The book may have minor flaws that have went unnoticed.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Double (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

The Double (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486295725 ISBN: 0486295729

Description: Good. 1997-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Double (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

The Double (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky; Translator-Constance Garnett

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1997-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780486295725 ISBN: 0486295729

Description: Fair. Binidng bent and torn; The cover has been creased; this book has some notes in it Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Double used book

The Double

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780486295725 ISBN: 0486295729

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. code 6170. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Double used book

The Double

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Republication Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780486295725 ISBN: 0486295729

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An excellent paperback copy, apparently unread and almost like new. There are no reading creases in the spine. The cover shows hardly any wear, just the lightest rubbing of the edges. The text is clean and unmarked. --------------------------------------------------------This is the Constance Garnett translation as published originally in 1917. 135 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Double new book

The Double

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M

price: $11.98

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Waking Lion Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781600960857 ISBN: 1600960855

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Double new book

The Double

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M., Author Dostoyevsky, Fyodor Author

price: $16.48

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780486295725 ISBN: 0486295729

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 7.94 by 7 inches. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. (00144 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Double new book

The Double

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, and Dostoyevsky, Fyodor, and Garnett, Constance (Translated by)

price: $18.91

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781592248940 ISBN: 1592248942

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 212 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Double new book

The Double

by Fyodor Dostoevsky

price: $23.67

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Waking Lion Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781600960857 ISBN: 1600960855

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Double used book

The Double

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M.

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover-as published Publisher: Wildside Press, Pennsylvania Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781592248957 ISBN: 1592248950

Description: VG+. New book. Little to no shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Double used book

The Double

by Fyodor M. Dostoevsky

price: $28.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Borgo Press Date Published: 2002-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781592248957 ISBN: 1592248950

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Double new book

The Double

by F.M. Dostoevsky

price: $29.85

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781592248940 ISBN: 1592248942

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By William, Chicago, IL

"i am finding it increasingly hard to tolerate mediocre writing from any age or region. this is an example of dostoyevsky at his most boring and insipid, something that is a pain to read because you know it could be so much better, but it feels like he wrote it with an apathetic pen, a good idea without the energy and fervor to make it truly classic, as was notes from the underground. i understand these would be two separate pieces and judged differently, but at the same time, i felt nothing reading this book. go nihilism."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Todd, The United States

"You will feel szhizophrenic reading this novel, since it's written in the first person and the narrator is, well, crazy. But your only access to what's going on is through him, so you really feel his confusion. It's a very disconcerting, borderline horrifying experience. But in a good way. Sort of."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By Chance, Peoria, IL

"3.5 stars

I read this story in "Notes From The Underground". I have to say I have never read a book that gave me a panic attack before. The dialog can feel a bit claustrophobic. In the end you learn that it is necessary to the story. The story also had me cringing at times due to the carrying-ons of the main character (crashing the party... offa!). You want to feel sorry for him, but...

I do recommend this story but be prepared to get confused. I learned how to skim read over the dialog as it gets very repetitive (repeating names, terms of endearment, etc.)... But again, all has its reason."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By Caroline, Huntington, NY

"If you've ever thought someone else could do a better job living your life, this is the book for you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Double by Fyodor M Dostoevsky

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.