About this title: The term 'biography' seems insufficiently capacious to describe the singular achievement of Joseph Frank's five-volume study of the life of the great Russian novelist Fyodor Dostoevsky. One critic, writing upon the publication of the final volume, casually tagged the series as the ultimate work on Dostoevsky 'in any language, and quite possibly forever.' Frank himself had not originally intended to undertake such a massive work. The endeavor began in the early 1960s as an exploration of Dostoevsky's fiction, but it later became apparent to Frank that a deeper appreciation of the fiction would ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Decoated Board
Publisher: Princeton Univ Press, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780691013558ISBN:0691013551
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo. 401 pp. Index and Notes. Appendix Is Freud's Case history of Dotoevsky. Cover has drawing of Dostoevsky. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1976
Description: Good in good dust jacket. ex library. no marks on text. no bent pages. leans slightly to the right. some rubbing along hardcover boards and scuffs on outside page edges. mylar covered dustjacket. library marks. 400 p read more
Edition: Second printing, with corrections.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780691062600ISBN:0691062609
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. FINE condition. Clean & tight. Dj shows mild edge wear, tear to rear head edge, faint crease to front head edge, else VG+. Sewn binding. Cloth boards. 401 pp. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr
Date Published: 1979-05-01
ISBN-13:9780691013558ISBN:0691013551
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780691013558. read more
Description: Very good. Some wear to edge of dust jacket-some staining to page edge-otherwise cover fine binding strong contents clean-enjoy. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Robson Books, London
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780860510154ISBN:0860510158
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0860510158 Ex-library book with the usual pocket and stamps. Jacket covered with clear cover with is taped to the end papers. read more
Binding: Cloth and Boards
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780691062600ISBN:0691062609
Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dj has some lrubbings on edges and splits, front cover of book has light stain on top. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Robson Books Ltd
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780860510154ISBN:0860510158
Description: Good. Cover type-This book is a hardcover copy. Ex library Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. Has a mark on the edge. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University
Date Published: 1977
Description: Very Good. Very Good DJ. Hardback with slight bumps and rubs to cover. All text bright and tight! I have a stellar reputation as a bookseller, although I am new to this venue. Please email with any questions. Thank you for looking! "Find it! Buy it! Read it! " Arkansas Bookseller. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J.
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780691062600ISBN:0691062609
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Inscribed VG/VG, hc, inscribed by author on front fly-leaf: "For Ted & Renee Weiss--a small token for much friendship, aid and camaraderie--Joe Frank, Princeton, Sept. 1976. " Foxing on endpapers and edges, DJ slightly smudgy. Binding strong, pages else clean and bright. 401pp. B&W illus. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Princeton, 1979. 401 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+ but for ding to top front corner affecting first 16 pages or so. Name in ink on front end page. Other than that book is bright with no marks, spine creasing or tears. ISBN: 0691013551. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton
Date Published: 1979
Description: Softcover. Good condition. An intellectual history of nineteenth-century Russia, with Dostoevsky's mind as a refracting prism. Includes an Index. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Princeton
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780691013558ISBN:0691013551
Description: Ninth Printing. pp. 401. Book condition is AS NEW; book is tight and crisp; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; spine is smooth; no markings in text. English. read more
"A thorough literary biography of Dostoevsky, and free of many of the ideological and psychological preconceptions that plague a lot of the writing about the man and his work. This is the first of five volumes, and as a minor Dostoevsky obsessive, I'd say I'll be reading the whole thing based on what I've seen so far."
"An excellent survey of mid-19th Century Russian philosophical, political and literary culture in addition to biography of Dostoevsky. That said, I'm hardly familiar with Dostoevsky's early works, so I found myself skimming plot summary bits in order to find those points of connection to his development as a young writer. I'm considering picking up the second volume."
"This book is more than a simple biography of Dostoevsky. It is an analysis of his works and an in depth study of the cultural and intellectual influences on his early writings. I learned a great deal about the writers and philosophies of this period in Russia. This not only illuminates Dostoevsky's work, but it clarifies themes of other Russian writers of this period, Gogol, Turgenev, etc... This is the great strength of the biography, the skill of the biographer in bringing out the literary ideas of the period. One thing that I learned that surprised me was the significant influence of George Sand on Dostoevsky at this time. For me this was very unexpected and interesting. I did not understand how wide her influence was during her own lifetime. She is a much neglected writer today. I recommend before reading this book to have a familiarity with 'Poor Folk' and 'The Double' to fully appreciate the biographer's discussions of these two works written during period in Dostoevsky's life."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.