» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dostoevsky: The Seeds of Revolt, 1821-1849

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dostoevsky: The Seeds of Revolt, 1821-1849

by Joseph Frank

About this title: The term 'biography' seems insufficiently capacious to describe the singular achievement of Joseph Frank's five-volume study of the life of the great Russian novelist Fyodor Dostoevsky. One critic, writing upon the publication of the final volume, casually tagged the series as the ultimate work on Dostoevsky 'in any language, and quite possibly forever.' Frank himself had not originally intended to undertake such a massive work. The endeavor began in the early 1960s as an exploration of Dostoevsky's fiction, but it later became apparent to Frank that a deeper appreciation of the fiction would ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Dostoevsky: the Seeds of Revolt, 1821-1849

by Joseph Frank

price: $9.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780860517207 ISBN: 0860517209

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Princeton Univ Press Pub Date: 1/1/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 402. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dostoevsky: the Seeds of Revolt, 1821-1849 used book

Dostoevsky: the Seeds of Revolt, 1821-1849

by Frank, Joseph

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Decoated Board Publisher: Princeton Univ Press, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780691013558 ISBN: 0691013551

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo. 401 pp. Index and Notes. Appendix Is Freud's Case history of Dotoevsky. Cover has drawing of Dostoevsky. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Library Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dostoevsky: The Seeds of Revolt, 1821-1849

by Frank, Joseph

price: $17.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1976

Description: Good in good dust jacket. ex library. no marks on text. no bent pages. leans slightly to the right. some rubbing along hardcover boards and scuffs on outside page edges. mylar covered dustjacket. library marks. 400 p read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Ivy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dostoevsky: the Seeds of Revolt, 1821-1849 used book

Dostoevsky: the Seeds of Revolt, 1821-1849

by Frank, Joseph

price: $18.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Date Published: 1979. ISBN-13: 9780691013558 ISBN: 0691013551

Description: Very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight. 401pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dostoevsky: the Seeds of Revolt, 1821-1849

by Joseph Frank

price: $18.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good in Good-Plus jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dostoevsky: The Seeds of Revolt, 1821-1849 used book

Dostoevsky: The Seeds of Revolt, 1821-1849

by Frank, Joseph

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing, with corrections. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780691062600 ISBN: 0691062609

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. FINE condition. Clean & tight. Dj shows mild edge wear, tear to rear head edge, faint crease to front head edge, else VG+. Sewn binding. Cloth boards. 401 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Corner Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dostoevsky: Seeds of Revolt, 1821-1849 new book

Dostoevsky: Seeds of Revolt, 1821-1849

by Frank, Joseph

price: $24.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780691013558 ISBN: 0691013551

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 424 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dostoevsky: the Seeds of Revolt, 1821-1849 new book

Dostoevsky: the Seeds of Revolt, 1821-1849

by Frank, Joseph

price: $26.20

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780691013558 ISBN: 0691013551

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dostoevsky: the Seeds of Revolt, 1821-1849 new book

Dostoevsky: the Seeds of Revolt, 1821-1849

by Frank, Joseph

price: $27.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1979-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780691013558 ISBN: 0691013551

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780691013558. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dostoevsky: the Seeds of Revolt, 1821-1849 used book

Dostoevsky: the Seeds of Revolt, 1821-1849

by Frank, Joseph

price: $29.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691062600 ISBN: 0691062609

Description: Very good. Some wear to edge of dust jacket-some staining to page edge-otherwise cover fine binding strong contents clean-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dostoevsky: the Seeds of Revolt 1821-1849

by Frnak, Joseph

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Robson Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780860510154 ISBN: 0860510158

Description: VG/VG. Hardcover (A) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dostoevsky: the Seeds of Revolt 1821-1849

by Joseph Frank

price: $42.71

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robson Books, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780860510154 ISBN: 0860510158

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0860510158 Ex-library book with the usual pocket and stamps. Jacket covered with clear cover with is taped to the end papers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen Williams Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dostoevsky: the Seeds of Revolt, 1821-1849 used book

Dostoevsky: the Seeds of Revolt, 1821-1849

by Frank, Joseph

price: $45.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth and Boards Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780691062600 ISBN: 0691062609

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dj has some lrubbings on edges and splits, front cover of book has light stain on top. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dostoevsky: the Seeds of Revolt, 1821-49

by Joseph Frank

price: $45.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Robson Books Ltd Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780860510154 ISBN: 0860510158

Description: Good. Cover type-This book is a hardcover copy. Ex library Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. Has a mark on the edge. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dostoevsky: the Seeds of Revolt 1821-1849

by Joseph Frank

price: $57.08

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good. Very Good DJ. Hardback with slight bumps and rubs to cover. All text bright and tight! I have a stellar reputation as a bookseller, although I am new to this venue. Please email with any questions. Thank you for looking! "Find it! Buy it! Read it! " Arkansas Bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ArkansasBookseller, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Dostoevsky: the Seeds of Revolt 1821-1849 used book

Dostoevsky: the Seeds of Revolt 1821-1849

by Frank, Joseph

price: $78.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780691062600 ISBN: 0691062609

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Inscribed VG/VG, hc, inscribed by author on front fly-leaf: "For Ted & Renee Weiss--a small token for much friendship, aid and camaraderie--Joe Frank, Princeton, Sept. 1976. " Foxing on endpapers and edges, DJ slightly smudgy. Binding strong, pages else clean and bright. 401pp. B&W illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dostoevsky: the Seeds of Revolt, 1821-1849

by Joseph Frank

price: $8.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Press ISBN-13: 9780860517207 ISBN: 0860517209

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Dostoevsky: the Seeds of Revolt, 1821-1849 used book

Dostoevsky: the Seeds of Revolt, 1821-1849

by Frank, Joseph

price: $14.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691013558 ISBN: 0691013551

Description: Fair. 0691013551 Ex-library with the usual markings. Wear around the edges, but otherwise a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ccbooksellers, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Dostoevsky: the Seeds of Revolt, 1821-1849 used book

Dostoevsky: the Seeds of Revolt, 1821-1849

by Frank, Joseph [Dostoevsky].

price: $14.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691013558 ISBN: 0691013551

Description: Princeton, 1979. 401 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+ but for ding to top front corner affecting first 16 pages or so. Name in ink on front end page. Other than that book is bright with no marks, spine creasing or tears. ISBN: 0691013551. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dostoevsky the Seeds of Revolt

by Frank Joseph

price: $14.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK ISBN-13: 9780860517207 ISBN: 0860517209

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Dostoevsky: the Seeds of Revolt, 1821-1849 used book

Dostoevsky: the Seeds of Revolt, 1821-1849

by Frank, Joseph

price: $22.08

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780691062600 ISBN: 0691062609

Description: Fine. Lacks Jacket. Reprint. Fine in black cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Dostoevsky: the Seeds of Revolt, 1821-1849

by Frank, Joseph

price: $22.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1979

Description: Softcover. Good condition. An intellectual history of nineteenth-century Russia, with Dostoevsky's mind as a refracting prism. Includes an Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Dostoevsky: the Seeds of Revolt, 1821-1849 used book

Dostoevsky: the Seeds of Revolt, 1821-1849

by Joseph Frank

price: $24.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1986-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780691062600 ISBN: 0691062609

Description: Very Good. Name on first page. Unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Dostoevsky: the Seeds of Revolt, 1821-1849 used book

Dostoevsky: the Seeds of Revolt, 1821-1849

by Frank, Joseph

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780691062600 ISBN: 0691062609

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0691062609 Some foxing along edges. 401p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grey Matter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Dostoevsky: the Seeds of Revolt, 1821-1849 used book

Dostoevsky: the Seeds of Revolt, 1821-1849

by Frank, Joseph

price: $25.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780691013558 ISBN: 0691013551

Description: Ninth Printing. pp. 401. Book condition is AS NEW; book is tight and crisp; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; spine is smooth; no markings in text. English. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Be Bop Bookshop, TN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By J., Mattoon, IL

"A thorough literary biography of Dostoevsky, and free of many of the ideological and psychological preconceptions that plague a lot of the writing about the man and his work. This is the first of five volumes, and as a minor Dostoevsky obsessive, I'd say I'll be reading the whole thing based on what I've seen so far."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 4, 2008
By Tom, Chicago, IL

"An excellent survey of mid-19th Century Russian philosophical, political and literary culture in addition to biography of Dostoevsky. That said, I'm hardly familiar with Dostoevsky's early works, so I found myself skimming plot summary bits in order to find those points of connection to his development as a young writer. I'm considering picking up the second volume."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 4, 2008
By Alyssab, The United States

"i learned that recontextualizations are more fun than biographies."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 15, 2008
By Topher, The United States

"This book is more than a simple biography of Dostoevsky. It is an analysis of his works and an in depth study of the cultural and intellectual influences on his early writings. I learned a great deal about the writers and philosophies of this period in Russia. This not only illuminates Dostoevsky's work, but it clarifies themes of other Russian writers of this period, Gogol, Turgenev, etc... This is the great strength of the biography, the skill of the biographer in bringing out the literary ideas of the period. One thing that I learned that surprised me was the significant influence of George Sand on Dostoevsky at this time. For me this was very unexpected and interesting. I did not understand how wide her influence was during her own lifetime. She is a much neglected writer today. I recommend before reading this book to have a familiarity with 'Poor Folk' and 'The Double' to fully appreciate the biographer's discussions of these two works written during period in Dostoevsky's life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Dostoevsky: The Seeds of Revolt, 1821-1849 by Joseph Frank

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.