» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dorrie and the Halloween Plot

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Dorrie and the Halloween Plot

by Patricia Coombs

About this title: Dorrie, the little witch, foils the plan of the Halloween demons to kidnap the Great Sorceress and steal the Book of Shadows, and is rewarded by a promise of flying lessons from the Great Sorceress herself.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Dorrie and the Halloween Plot used book

Dorrie and the Halloween Plot

by Patricia Coombs

price: $16.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: William Morrow & Co Library Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780688517649 ISBN: 0688517641

Description: Good. Yellow spined HB with blue lettering...Ex-Library. Expected library markings...minor stains on back...For quick service, please consider Expedited shipping since standard delivery may range from 4-18 business days. Thank you. Minor shelf wear to corners and ends of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Ephrata, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Dorrie and the Halloween Plot

by Patricia Coombs

price: $17.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: BookSurge Publishing ISBN-13: 9781439242117 ISBN: 1439242119

Description: NEW. Dorrie, the little witch, foils the plan of the Halloween demons to kidnap the Great Sorceress and steal the Book of Shadows, and is rewarded by a promise of flying lessons from the Great Sorceress he. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookSurge, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Dorrie and the Halloween Plot used book

Dorrie and the Halloween Plot

by Coombs, Patricia

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Ex-library Publisher: William Morrow & Co., Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780688517649 ISBN: 0688517641

Description: Poor Ex-lib in Good Usual Marks jacket. Book BOOKCASE 23-1. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Morris, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dorrie and the Halloween Plot

by Patricia Coombs

price: $20.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688417642 ISBN: 0688417647

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dorrie and the Halloween Plot used book

Dorrie and the Halloween Plot

by Patricia Coombs Author/Illustrator

price: $31.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., a division of William Morrow & Company, NY,..., New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780688517649 ISBN: 0688517641

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library G/no dj buckram covered pictorial front boards, ex, lib. Childrens. shelf F-7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dorrie and the Halloween Plot used book

Dorrie and the Halloween Plot

by Coombs, Patricia

price: $103.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Library Binding Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, Scranton, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780688517649 ISBN: 0688517641

Description: Author. Very Good in Good jacket. 4to (10"). Ex-Library: dust jacket mylar and brown paper added; taped to book; inside back panel stamp faintly visible. No card pocket, other stamps, marks or takeout slip. Dust jacket back panel short tear and nick; price-clipped; lightly worn. "Dorrie, the little witch, foils the plan of the Halloween demons to kidnap the Great Sorceress and steal the Book of Shadows, and is rewarded by the promise of a flying lesson from the Great Sorceress herself. " ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waldo's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Dorrie and the Halloween Plot used book

Dorrie and the Halloween Plot

by Coombs, Patricia

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780688517649 ISBN: 0688517641

Description: Poor-Ex-Library in Poor jacket. Corners bumped, board showing on bottom edge, ink marks on top page edges, blank front end paper removed, jacket has a proctoter and is taped to flaps of book, hole cut in jacket front where library tag was removed. other flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: R. L. Helton, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dorrie & the Halloween Plot

by Patricia Coombs

price: $25.19

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mammoth Date Published: 1978-02 ISBN-13: 9780437328007 ISBN: 0437328007

Description: Good. Hardcover reinforced library binding. Pictorial cover. Ex-library book with stickers, stamps and notations from the library. Back cover is sun faded, and cover has wear to corners and ends of spine/edges. Front end paper has writing in orange crayon, but body of book doesn't seem to have any writing at all. Pages with pictures and text are clean and clear. No tears. Binding is tight, pages are secure. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books from the Bayou, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Dorrie and the Halloween Plot used book

Dorrie and the Halloween Plot

by Coombs, Patricia

price: $38.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Pictorial Library Binding Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780688517649 ISBN: 0688517641

Description: Author. Very Good. Very Good Dj. Ex-Library. Large 8vo. Dorrie the girl witch would rather fly than dress up as a princess for the Halloween Ball. Another entertaining book in this popular, yet hard-to-find series. Rather nice ex-library copy with the usual stamps present; clean dust jacket. OUT OF PRINT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeryl Metz, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dorrie and the Halloween Plot

by Coombs, Patricia

price: $50.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780688417642 ISBN: 0688417647

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. ex lib copy, hardcover with dust cover in plastic, Library Edition, text in excellent shape with no tears, binding tight, no markings other than normal library markings. 48 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judy Rigney, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dorrie and the Halloween Plot

by Patricia Coombs

price: $55.41

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440720768 ISBN: 0440720761

Description: Acceptable. Worn Cover ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Dorrie and the Halloween Plot used book

Dorrie and the Halloween Plot

by Patricia Coombs

price: $73.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: William Morrow & Co Library Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780688517649 ISBN: 0688517641

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Dorrie and the Halloween Plot used book

Dorrie and the Halloween Plot

by Coombs, Patricia

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Library Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780688517649 ISBN: 0688517641

Description: Very Good. 48 pages Corners very lightly bumped, previous owners name on front cover in very light ink. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. L. Helton, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dorrie and the Halloween Plot

by Patricia Coombs

price: $89.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DELL PUB., CO., INC Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780440720768 ISBN: 0440720761

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dorrie and the Halloween Plot

by Patricia Coombs

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780688417642 ISBN: 0688417647

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dorrie and the Halloween Plot

by Coombs, Patricia

price: $170.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780688417642 ISBN: 0688417647

Description: Good. No Jacket. Corners lightly bumped, light soiling to back cover, previous owners on end paper and front cover very small. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. L. Helton, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dorrie and the Halloween Plot

by Coombs, Patricia

price: $350.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780688417642 ISBN: 0688417647

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Pictorial cloth. Fine ~ tight, bright and unmarked inside and out. Lightly worn, price-clipped jacket, wrinkled with tiny tear on rear. Scarce in true collectible condition. After a wild attempt at learning to ride a broomstick, Dorrie overhears the Flying Demons plotting to steal the Book of Shadows while everyone is distracted at the Halloween Pageant. Stuck in an awful costume, and with no time to spare, Dorrie must use her wits to stop the theft. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Scholars, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Dorrie and the Halloween Plot used book

Dorrie and the Halloween Plot

by Coombs, Patricia

price: $18.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780688517649 ISBN: 0688517641

Description: Coombs, Patricia. Good/Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0688517641 Ex-Library Usual ex-library marks and stamps. Another picture book featuring Dorrie, the little witch, and her cat Gink. Minor rumpling to pages. Tape stains on the endpages. Short tear to the jacket and mylar covering at the top edge of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halstead Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Dorrie and the Halloween Plot

by Coombs, Patricia

price: $74.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing (shown in Number line) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., NY Date Published: 1976

Description: Coombs, Patricia. VG- VG DJ. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Retired library with fewer than usual markings. Inside has no writing or markings aside from lib. stamp on title page and back ep; pocket. DJ is in VG condition; has light wrinkling to top/bottom edges; DJ spine bottom has tiny chip; some fading; NO stickers or markings. Outer upper page edges have some marks. Vintage Coombs multi-color drawings throughout. Great keepsake or collector's copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books & Collectibles, MN, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

Dorrie and the Halloween Plot

by Coombs, Patricia

price: $74.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing (shown in Number line) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., NY Date Published: 1976

Description: Coombs, Patricia. VG. VG+ DJ. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Retired library with fewer than usual markings. Inside has no writing or markings aside from lib. stamp on title page; pocket; pages are white, tight, clean. DJ is in VG+ condition with no markings; some fading; NO stickers or markings. Outer bottom page edges have markes. Vintage Coombs multi-color drawings throughout. Great keepsake or collector's copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books & Collectibles, MN, USA

Reliability: Low

Dorrie and the Halloween Plot used book

Dorrie and the Halloween Plot

by Patricia Coombs

price: $18.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: William Morrow & Co Library Date Published: 1976-08 ISBN-13: 9780688517649 ISBN: 0688517641

Description: Fair. Ex library with the usual marks. Mylar covering over jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: RobMarshallBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

Dorrie and the Halloween Plot

by Coombs, Patricia

price: $20.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780688417642 ISBN: 0688417647

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Alissa, Oxford, MI

"This was my absolute favorite, favorite, favorite Holiday-related book as a child. I remember my mom reading it to me as I eagerly anticipated the arrival of Halloween (also my favorite Holiday)...

And I recently re-read this book, and it was just as good as I remember.

Dorrie, a little witch with perpetually miss-matched socks, wants nothing more than to finally learn to fly. Last Halloween, Dorrie's mom the Big Witch promised to teach her this Halloween... Unfortunately, the Big Witch is a little preoccupied preparing for a party the town is throwing for the Great Sorceress. Even worse, Dorrie's mom forces her to wear a stinky old princess costume for the evening's festivities. What's a little witch to do? Secretly "borrow" her mom's spare broom, of course...and fly it through a few clotheslines, and through the swamp, and crash land in a tree...where she just happens to overhear a plot to kidnap the Great Sorceress. After much hijinx, Dorrie foils the plot and saves the day. AND gets flying lessons from, who else?, but the Great Sorceress herself!

A fun story to read to children--yours, or your inner one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  15 out of 16

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.