About this title: Huxley's own account of his experiments with mescaline, a drug derived from peyote and used by Native Americans in Mexico and the southwestern United States in religious ceremonies.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics
Date Published: 5/4/2004
ISBN-13:9780060595180ISBN:0060595183
Description: Fine. 0060595183 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780060900076ISBN:0060900075
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor wearing to edges and spine-all inside pages look amazing! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780060900076ISBN:0060900075
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. Great copy. Totally clean & unmarked inside & out. Very slight wear. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics
Date Published: 5/4/2004
ISBN-13:9780060595180ISBN:0060595183
Description: Very Good. 0060595183 May show signs of shelf wear. Has some markings. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more
Edition: Later printing(s)
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Middlesex: Penguin, 1969, Reprint
Description: Max Ernst Cover Art. Very Good. -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, ink name, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more
Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics
Date Published: 2009-08-01
ISBN-13:9780061729072ISBN:0061729078
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061729072. read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780099458203ISBN:0099458209
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 144 pages. (160 pages) in 1953, in the presence of an investigator, aldous huxley took four-tenths of a gramme of mescalin, sat down and waited to see what would happen. when he opened his eyes everything was transformed. huxley described his experience in this book and its sequel "heaven and hell". edition new ed (Paperback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 151 pp., jacket worn on spine, fep slightly marked, otherwise generally very good and clean copy 47b. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books in association with Chatto & Windus
Date Published: 1959
Description: GOOD. NO DJ AS ISSUED. Paperback 1959, moderate cover/edge wear, solid book with tanned clean reading pages Please email me if you would like a scan of the book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780701107963ISBN:0701107960
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Tight and clean pages with a very few marks in pencil. Square spine. Light wear to edges of wrapper and slight discoloration on top edge. 151 p.; 21 cm. Huxley's two classic essays on the effects and implications of experimenting with drugs. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS
Date Published: 1959
Description: FAIR. NO JACKET. FRONT COVER HAS SOME RUBBING AND BUMPING WITH PAGES SHOWING SIGNS OF TANNING, STILL GOOD READING COPY. World of Books makes a contribution to the British Heart Foundation for every book sold. The BHF is the UK's leading heart research charity. read more
"This book is composed of two works by Aldous Huxley, both dealing with the Other World and humans' abilities and means of glimpsing this Other World. Huxley describes how a person's potential for knowing is much greater than is normally realized, our brain and nervous systems filtering 90% of what we can know at any time, in order to keep us sane. But the potential is there, he says, and by some means, including ingesting mescalin, or peyote, a person can partially bypass our natural filters and know more.
He goes on to describe different elements of this Other World, elements that appear throughout history in literature, artwork, and other creative works--his theory being that gifted artists have more access to the Other World, and certain works are able to provided glimpses of this as well.
The edition I read came with one of Huxley's essays included, titled "Drugs That Shape Men's Minds." In it he describes the spiritual and scientific possibilities open to us with further research into LSD, mescalin, and other "psychedelic" drugs. He suggests rather plainly that in a short time, much progress will have been made in this field, with benefits provided to the public. Unfortunately, this of course has not been the case."
""Occasionally.... messages from the Other World are transmitted by means of a subject drawn, not from real life or history, but from the realm of archetypal symbols. There hangs in the Louvre a "Meditation du Philosophe," whose symbolical subject matter is nothing more nor less than the human mind, with its teeming darknesses, its moments of intellectual and visionary illumination, its mysterious stairways winding downward and upward into the unknown. The meditating philosopher sits there in his island of inner illumination, and at the opposite end of the symbolic chamber, in another, rosier island, an old woman crouches before the hearth. The firelight touches and transfigures her face, and we see, concretely illustrated, the impossible paradox and supreme truth -- that perception is (or at least can be, ought to be) the same as Revelation, that Reality shines out of every appearance, that the One is totally, infinitely present in all particulars." p. 119"
"This is probably one of my favorite books. It is an eye-opening read for those who are close-minded about the use of hallucinogens and other drugs. Huxley takes you through a mescaline trip he had and reveals what this altered state of mind does to him. He tells about how he can see things for just what they are. He could stare at a chair and see the beauty in just that. It is amazing that something so forbidden can put you in the state of mind that leads to the most creative thoughts. Huxley also talks about the fact that alcohol and cigarettes are legal even though they cause the body so much more harm than the illegal drugs. It is a very interesting read and will open your mind to seeing things in a different aspect.
Huxley says that mescaline and other mind-altering drugs open up the "doors of perception" to see the world for what it really is.
I also think it is interesting (but it doesn't surprise me) that this is where the Doors (the band) got their name from. If you listen to the lyrics of some of their songs you will hear many similarities between the ideas of Jim Morrison and Aldous Huxley."
the inherent inadequacy of words and language in general to completely convey certain ideas or experiences. And yet words and language are the tools we use to build knowledge and separate us "from the brutes."
For example, it is impossible for you know what madness feels like by reading an account. Mescalin could be the most accurate way for you to know madness.
Mescalin acting as a dampener to your cognitive reducer valve in human experience. Humans ignore vast amounts of the info we receive from our senses. This is necessary, otherwise we would become overwhelmed. Mescalin reduces that function temporarily.
Artists seem to use a similar mechanism in order to record all the details into their work of art."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.