New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Door in the Hedge

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Door in the Hedge

by Robin McKinley

About this title: Robin McKinley, winner of the prestigious Newbery Award, leads readers through the door in the hedge into the lands of Faery--retelling some of the most famous--and infamous--fairy tales in history. Here is a world more beautiful, and far more dangerous, than the fairy tales of childhood would have us believe.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Door in the Hedge

by McKinley, Robin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1982

Description: Good. The realm of enchantment lies beyond, steps through the door in the hedge into the lands of Faery-a world more beautiful and far more dangerous than the fairy tales of childhood. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Door in the Hedge

by Other Contributor-Robin McKinley

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1984-12 ISBN-13: 9780441153145 ISBN: 0441153143

Description: Good. Tight spine, clean pages. Previous owners name inside book. Cover scan of any book provided upon request. Reliable and accurate service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gen2GenBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Door in the Hedge used book

The Door in the Hedge

by McKinley, Robin

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780441153152 ISBN: 0441153151

Description: Good. 0441153151 spine creases, edge wear; Master storyteller Robin McKinley here spins two new fairy tales and retells two cherished classics. All feature princesses touched with or by magic. There is Linadel, who lives in a kingdom next to Faerieland, where princesses are stolen away on their seventeenth birthdays-and Linadel's seventeenth birthday is tomorrow. And Korah, whose brother is bewitched by the magical Golden Hind; now it is up to her to break the spell. Rana must turn to a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kayleighbug Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Door in the Hedge

by McKinley, Robin

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Berkley Publishing Group, 1987 ISBN-13: 9780425095850 ISBN: 0425095851

Description: Good- Mass Market Paperback. good-. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Door in the Hedge used book

The Door in the Hedge

by Robin McKinley

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780441153152 ISBN: 0441153151

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Door in the Hedge used book

The Door in the Hedge

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780441153152 ISBN: 0441153151

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Door in the Hedge

by McKinley, Robin

price: $2.43

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780441153138 ISBN: 0441153135

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. ALOT OF shelf wear to covers, corners, edges and spine including curling, rubbing and creasing. Age discoloration. Binding is intact and this is a good reading copy. No apparent markings throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara & Jeff Smith, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Door in the Hedge used book

The Door in the Hedge

by Robin McKinley

price: $2.47

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780441153152 ISBN: 0441153151

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Ace Books Pub Date: 7/1/1997 Binding: Paperback Pages: 216. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Door in the Hedge

by Robin McKinley

price: $2.95

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780441153138 ISBN: 0441153135

Description: Good. 1st Ace Printing: Good+ Condition: Minor to moderate shelf-wear; Text clean; Binding tight Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Door in the Hedge used book

The Door in the Hedge

by McKinley, Robin

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780441153152 ISBN: 0441153151

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ Friends of the Library stamp on title and or front page/ spine creased/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Door in the Hedge

by McKinley, Robin

price: $3.50

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780441153145 ISBN: 0441153143

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. tight binding-no known marks on pages-clean cover with light/minor edge wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Country Treasures, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Door in the Hedge, the

by McKinley, Robin

price: $4.40

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Re-issued / First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780425095850 ISBN: 0425095851

Description: Very Good. Minor edge chipping, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Door in the Hedge new book

The Door in the Hedge

by Robin McKinley

price: $5.31

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 01 October, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780698119604 ISBN: 0698119606

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Door in the Hedge new book

Door in the Hedge

by McKinley, Robin

price: $5.53

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780698119604 ISBN: 0698119606

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Door in the Hedge new book

The Door in the Hedge

by McKinley, Robin

price: $5.94

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780698119604 ISBN: 0698119606

Description: New. 0698119606 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Door in the Hedge new book

The Door in the Hedge

by McKinley, Robin

price: $5.94

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780698119604 ISBN: 0698119606

Description: New. 0698119606 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Door in the Hedge new book

The Door in the Hedge

by McKinley, Robin

price: $5.94

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780698119604 ISBN: 0698119606

Description: New. 0698119606 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Door in the Hedge new book

The Door in the Hedge

by McKinley, Robin

price: $5.94

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780698119604 ISBN: 0698119606

Description: New. 0698119606 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Door in the Hedge

by McKinley, Robin

price: $5.95

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: 1st pb ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780441153138 ISBN: 0441153135

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. NF. 216 p. 1st paperback edition from Ace, 1982. NEAR FINE w/page tanning. Cool, uncredited cover art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Door in the Hedge

by McKinley, Robin

price: $6.50

Ships from RI, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Fantasy Books / Charter Communications Inc / Grosset & Dunalp [1982], New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780441153138 ISBN: 0441153135

Description: Near Fine. First edition thus. "The realm of enchantment lies beyond---The Door in the Hedge". 216 pages. Near Fine or better copy [cheap text paper tanning]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Door in the Hedge new book

Door in the Hedge

by McKinley, Robin

price: $6.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780698119604 ISBN: 0698119606

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Door in the Hedge

by McKinley, Robin

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: PAPERBACK ORIGINAL Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Ace Books, NY Date Published: 1982

Description: Near-Fine. Ace 15313-5. Four long stories. Pages lightly tanned, covers slightly dulled, still AN EXCEPTIONAL COPY and SCARCE THUS! [NOTE: Any book listed as a First Edition will also ALWAYS be a First Printing. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best Condition Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Door in the Hedge & the Hero and the Crown ( Set of 2 Books )

by McKinley, Robin

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984

Description: Poor. Edgewear, creasing, soiling, other flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: RHelton Twilight Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Door in the Hedge

by McKinley, Robin

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: ACE Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780441153138 ISBN: 0441153135

Description: Fine. No Jacket. New, unread mass market paperback. Scan available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Door in the Hedge

by McKinley, Robin, And Craft, Kinuko

price: $9.95

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Mass market pb Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 1982, c1981 ISBN-13: 9780441153138 ISBN: 0441153135

Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. tanning, light stain to top edge, shows lightly to top of pages, binding square and solid with uncreased spine, clean and unmarked, inv. #PB10016. Ace SF; 15313-5. Ace Fantasy; An Ace book. Later printing. (pbk. ): 216 p. ; 18 cm. Cover art by Kinuko Craft. The stolen princess--The princess and the frog--The hunting of the hind--The twelve dancing princessses. 2nd printing