» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Doolittle Raid

by Carroll V Glines

About this title: In April, 1942, President Roosevelt urged the military high command to prepare a devastating carrier-launch raid against the Japanese home islands. And the only person who dared to lead the mission was the best-known risk-taker in the U.S. Air Force, Lieutenant Colonel James H. Doolittle.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Doolittle Raid

by Carroll V. Glines

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780515101720 ISBN: 0515101729

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doolittle Raid

by Carroll V. Glines

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove ISBN-13: 9780515101720 ISBN: 0515101729

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doolittle Raid: America's Daring First Strike Against Japan

by Carroll V. Glines

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517567487 ISBN: 0517567482

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doolittle Raid: America's Daring First Strike Against Japan

by Glines, Carroll V.

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517567487 ISBN: 0517567482

Description: Good. 0517567482 Good Condition, Some Shelfwear & Edgewear, Ex-Library, Damage & aging to Book, Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doolittle Raid

by Carroll V. Glines

price: $4.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1990-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780515101720 ISBN: 0515101729

Description: Good. Pages browning due to age. shelf wear. good reading copy. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Doolittle Raid used book

Doolittle Raid

by Glines, Carroll V.

price: $4.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Jove ISBN-13: 9780515101720 ISBN: 0515101729

Description: Good. 0515101729 Good mass market softcover, light edge and corner wear but no major damage to book. corner cover creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doolittle Raid, the: America's Daring First Strike Against Japan

by Glines, Carroll

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: book club ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Bks, NY Date Published: 1988

Description: Fine/vg+ Dust Jacket. 243pp; 16pp glossy b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doolittle Raid America's Daring First Strike Against Japan

by Glines, Carroll V.

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Orion Books, c.1988, New York Date Published: 1988; c1988 ISBN-13: 9780517567487 ISBN: 0517567482

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xii, 258 p., [16] p. of plates ill. 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doolittle Raid: America's Daring First Strike Against Japan

by Glines, Carroll V.

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Childrens Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517567487 ISBN: 0517567482

Description: Very Good-Excellent Copy/DJ/Very Good-Lt. Edge Wear. 0517567482. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Regan, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doolittle Raid

by Glines, Carroll V

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517567487 ISBN: 0517567482

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JPH Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doolittle Raid

by Glines, Carroll V.

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Orion Books

Description: Good. 243 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doolittle Raid: America's Daring First Strike Against Japan

by Glines, Carroll V

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Orion Books, 1988, BCE ISBN-13: 9780517567487 ISBN: 0517567482

Description: Octavo, hardcover, fine in VG red and white pictorial dj. An account of America's first offensive against the Japanese, lead by "Jimmy" Doolittle and his sixteen B-25 bombers. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Military, World War II, Pacific Theater. 241 pp. including index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doolittle Raid

by Glines, Carroll V (Col Usaf)

price: $12.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Books, 1988

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. America's Daring First Strike Against Japan & Has DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doolittle Raid: America's Daring First Strike Against Japan

by Glines, Carroll V.

price: $13.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Books, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: VG+/VG+ dj. 258. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doolittle Raid

by Glines, Carroll V.

price: $14.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Quarter-Cloth. Fine/Fine. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). America's daring first strike against Japan. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doolittle Raid

by Glines, Carroll V.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Books, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xii, 243 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., biblio., index; 22 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with moderate edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doolittle Raid: America's Daring First Strike Against Japan

by Glines, Carroll V.

price: $15.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Childrens Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S. A Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517567487 ISBN: 0517567482

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doolittle Raid: America's Daring First Strike Against Japan

by Carroll V. Glines

price: $18.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w/ DJ. Book Club Printing. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. STORED IN SEALED PLASTIC PROTECTION! DJ is Very Good and wrapped in plastic. 1988. Hardcover w/ DJ. Book Club Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doolittle Raid: America's Daring First Strike Against Japan

by Glines, Carroll V.

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Books, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517567487 ISBN: 0517567482

Description: VG/VG, price clipped dust jacket. xiv, 258 p., photos, appendices, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doolittle Raid: America's Daring First Strike Against Japan

by Glines, Carroll V.

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Childrens Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517567487 ISBN: 0517567482

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust jacket is not price clipped. Book was purchased new-read once-the shelved. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: St Peter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doolittle Raid

by Glines

price: $27.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover

Description: Dust Jacket Included. WWII, 1942 U.S. bombing of Japan. 1988. 258p. il. d/j. 1st ed. ex-lib. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: CMC Myriff, Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doolittle Raid: America's Daring First Strike Against Japan

by Carroll V. Glines

price: $27.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1988 2nd prtg. 258p, plates, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517567487 ISBN: 0517567482

Description: A fine hardcover copy in like jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doolittle Raid: America's daring first strike against Japan

by Glines, Carroll V.

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated. First printing [stated]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517567487 ISBN: 0517567482

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Cover has some wear and soiling. xii, 258 p. Illustrations. Chapter Notes. Bibliography. Index. In April, 1942, President Roosevelt urged the military high command to prepare a devastating carrier-launch raid against the Japanese home islands. And the only person who dared to lead the mission was the best-known risk-taker in the U.S. Air Force, Lieutenant Colonel James H. Doolittle. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doolittle Raid

by Glines, Carroll V.

price: $37.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Books, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517567487 ISBN: 0517567482

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. The complete account of one of the biggest gambles in military history-the true story of Jimmy Doolittle's Tokyo raidrs, their bold bombing mission against the Japanese empire, their long desperate struggle to escape their pursuers through China and how the raid altered Japanese thinking about the security of their home islands. A very good clean hardback in unclipped dustwrapper. 258 pages including index. Next post UK dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doolittle Raid: America's Daring First Strike Against Japan (Signed By 5 Doolittle Raiders)

by Glines, Carroll V.

price: $200.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Books, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517567487 ISBN: 0517567482

Description: VG/VG. SIGNED BY DOOLITTLE RAIDERS DAVID THATCHER, NOLEN HERNDON, EDWARD SAYLOR, FRANK KAPPELER AND CHASE NIELSEN, xiv, 258 p., photos, appendices, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Excellent Raider History, May 14, 2009
By groundpounder, Playa Del Rey, California

"Enjoyed book very much. Colonel Glines has written an excellent Raider history and is knowledgeable as an ex-aviator himself. Met him at the Doolittle Raider Reunion and had him autograph my copy. He said my first edition was a real keepsake and he had not seen one in many years."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.