» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Don't Look Back: Satchel Paige in the Shadows of Baseball

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Don't Look Back: Satchel Paige in the Shadows of Baseball

by Mark Ribowsky

About this title: Never before in paperback: A New York Times Notable Book--the life and times of the first Negro League star inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame.. Some say Satchel Paige was the greatest pitcher everand and certainly his dazzling record of perhaps as many as 2,000 wins, first in the Negro Leagues and then in the integrated major leagues, ranks ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Don't Look Back: Satchel Paige in the Shadows of Baseball

by Mark Ribowsky

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671776749 ISBN: 0671776746

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good Condition, No Marks, Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books @ the Lake, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don't Look Back: Satchel Paige in the Shadows of Baseball

by Mark Ribowsky

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671776749 ISBN: 0671776746

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Look Back: Satchel Paige in the Shadows of Baseball used book

Don't Look Back: Satchel Paige in the Shadows of Baseball

by Ribowsky, Mark

price: $42.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780306809637 ISBN: 030680963X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Fine condition soft cover is clean and bright inside and out. No creases to cover or spine. Stored in acid free envelope. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Look Back: Satchel Paige in the Shadows of Baseball new book

Don't Look Back: Satchel Paige in the Shadows of Baseball

by Mark Ribowsky

price: $51.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780306809637 ISBN: 030680963X

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO-remainder mark! Two 1" creases on front cover. Slight rubbing & scuffing on covers & spine. 1/4" tear on fore edge of back cover. 4" & 2" diagonal creases on bottom corner of back cover. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Don't Look Back: Satchel Paige in the Shadows of Baseball

by Mark Ribowsky

price: $103.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671776749 ISBN: 0671776746

Description: New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. NEW NEW NEW. DJ is Like New. Slight rubbing to DJ. 1/8-inch closed tear at spine head. In sealed plastic protection. 1994. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don't Look Back: Satchel Paige in the Shadows of Baseball

by Mark Ribowsky

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671776749 ISBN: 0671776746

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. No highlighted portions or handwritten notes. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Don't Look Back: Satchel Paige in the Shadows of Baseball

by Mark Ribowsky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671776749 ISBN: 0671776746

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Don't Look Back: Satchel Paige in the Shadows of Baseball

by Mark Ribowsky

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671776749 ISBN: 0671776746

Description: Good. This is a former library book with usual wear and/or markings * Average used book in good condition * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Don't Look Back: Satchel Paige in the Shadows of Baseball

by Ribowsky, Mark

price: $3.48

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 3/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780671776749 ISBN: 0671776746

Description: Good. 0671776746 good hardcover book in dust jacket, dust jacket shows light wear, pages are good and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: middlewheel, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Look Back: Satchel Paige in the Shadows of Baseball used book

Don't Look Back: Satchel Paige in the Shadows of Baseball

by Mark Ribowsky

price: $4.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780306809637 ISBN: 030680963X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Look Back: Satchel Paige in the Shadows of Baseball used book

Don't Look Back: Satchel Paige in the Shadows of Baseball

by Mark Ribowsky

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306809637 ISBN: 030680963X

Description: Like New. 2000. Paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Don't Look Back-Satchel Paige in the Shadows of Baseball

by Ribowsky, Mark

price: $16.96

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994

Description: Near New in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 4¾"-9¾" tall. Dj few scuffs; binding tight; 351 pages + index + center b&w photos. 1 Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Don't Look Back: Satchel Paige in the Shadows of Baseball, signed

by Ribowsky, Mark

price: $21.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671776749 ISBN: 0671776746

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. 351 p., about 6x 9 in., b/w photos Very nice copy, text unmarked, tight, non-smoking. Blue & purple covers look good, no problems. Jacket has only sl. shelfwear. Inscribed & signed by author on 1st blank page. This hardcover is lightly used, good collectible. Thanks! ShU read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HalknowsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Don't Look Back: Satchel Paige in the Shadows of Baseball

by Mark Ribowsky

price: $21.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994-03 ISBN-13: 9780671776749 ISBN: 0671776746

Description: New. NEW. NO remainder markings. In a nice dj as well. Brand new book perfect inside and out. Purchase and help a youth pastor with three daughters. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Firepowerguy, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Don't Look Back: Satchel Paige in the Shadows of Baseball

by Ribowsky, Mark

price: $23.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671776749 ISBN: 0671776746

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Look Back: Satchel Paige in the Shadows of Baseball new book

Don't Look Back: Satchel Paige in the Shadows of Baseball

by Mark Ribowsky

price: $35.20

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST DA CAPO PRESS ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: THE PERSEUS BOOKS GROUP, USA ISBN-13: 9780306809637 ISBN: 030680963X

Description: Some say Satchel Paige was the greatest pitcher ever and certainly his dazzling record of perhaps as many as 2, 000 wins, first in the Negro Leagues and then in the integrated major leagues, ranks as one of the most remarkable athletic feats of the century. He also became famous for the advice he freely offered others, including the now legendary Don't look back, something might be gaining on you. Mark Ribowsky gives the best picture yet of life in the Negro Leagues as he brings to life a man ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Don't Look Back: Satchel Paige in the Shadows of Baseball

by Mark Ribowsky

price: $50.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671776749 ISBN: 0671776746

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Look Back: Satchel Paige in the Shadows of Baseball new book

Don't Look Back: Satchel Paige in the Shadows of Baseball

by Mark Ribowsky

price: $51.25

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST DA CAPO PRESS ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: THE PERSEUS BOOKS GROUP, USA ISBN-13: 9780306809637 ISBN: 030680963X

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Some say Satchel Paige was the greatest pitcher ever and certainly his dazzling record of perhaps as many as 2, 000 wins, first in the Negro Leagues and then in the integrated major leagues, ranks as one of the most remarkable athletic feats of the century. He also became famous for the advice he freely offered others, including the now legendary ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Don't Look Back: Satchel Paige in the Shadows of Baseball used book

Don't Look Back: Satchel Paige in the Shadows of Baseball

by Mark Ribowsky

price: $63.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780306809637 ISBN: 030680963X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Don't Look Back: Satchel Paige in the Shadows of Baseball

by Mark Ribowsky

price: $80.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671776749 ISBN: 0671776746

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Look Back: Satchel Paige in the Shadows of Baseball new book

Don't Look Back: Satchel Paige in the Shadows of Baseball

by Mark Ribowsky

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780306809637 ISBN: 030680963X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Look Back: Satchel Paige in the Shadows of Baseball new book

Don't Look Back: Satchel Paige in the Shadows of Baseball

by Mark Ribowsky

price: $35.10

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST DA CAPO PRESS ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: THE PERSEUS BOOKS GROUP, USA ISBN-13: 9780306809637 ISBN: 030680963X

Description: PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Some say Satchel Paige was the greatest pitcher ever and certainly his dazzling record of perhaps as many as 2, 000 wins, first in the Negro Leagues and then in the integrated major leagues, ranks as one of the most remarkable athletic feats of the century. He also became famous for the advice he freely offered others, including the now legendary Don't look back, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.