Description: Good. B0007DL388, HARDCOVERS, Withdrawn from a library and has the usual stamps, stickers, etc. may or may not have the original dust jacket. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenwood Publishing Group
Date Published: 1961
Description: Fair to Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual markings and attachments. Text is clean. Boards a little worn, rubbed and spine shellacked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover, Blue Cloth
Publisher: J. P. Lippincott, Philadelphia and New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Near Fine/VG+ (edge-worn) D.J. 352 p. with index. Light foxing to edges, price-clipped d.j. shows light edge-wear and chipping. Story of Indiana broadcaster who defied McCarthy era politics in the 1950's. read more
Description: Philadelphia PA. J.B. Lippincott, 1961, hardcover, 352 pp, first edition stated, first printing, Very Good in Good dustjacket. Straight, tight and clean with no markings, light spine-end and corner wear. Dustjacket unclipped with original price, edge nicks, rubs, spine faded, in new Brodart sleeve. A biography of broadcaster Elmer Davis: Hoosier boy, Rhodes Scholar, reporter aboard Henry Ford's Peace Ship and, most importantly, one of the most effective opponents of McCarthyism. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Co, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1961
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library Hard cover, shelf wear, library markings, edges rubbed, discoloring to cover, hinge damage, tape marks, no dust jacket, shelf JJ-3. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Lippincott Co.
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-lib w/ usual stamps and markings, marker throughout lower pg. edges, shopwear to book and dj, maylor cover, edgewear to dj, dj taped to cover, FFEP cut out, 2 1/2 in. slice to TP. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. BIOGRAPHY. Hoosier boy and Rhodes Scholar, irrevernt young report aboard Henry Ford's Peace Ship, serious observer of America and rthe world from the twenties through the ominous 30s, Director of the Office of War Information (WWII), effective opponent of the tyrannical demagogues during the McCarthy era, news broadcaster. DJ's spine is faded, title is clear, sub-title quite faded but legible. Pieces missing from top and bottom of DJ's spine, o/w moderate edge wer on ... read more
Edition: Stated 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia and New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. This 5 x 8 hardcover book has white lettering with a photo of Elmer Davis on the cover. This is the biography of Elmer Davis: Hoosier boy and Rhodes Scholar, irreverent young reporter aboard Henry Ford's Peace Ship, serious observer of America and the world from the 20's through the ominous 1930's. 340 pages. Light dust jacket wear, dust jacket spine soil. Tight binding. read more
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia and New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good in Chipped/rubbed jacket. Hardbound Text block, eps and boards/spie solid, clean and unmarked but for a touch of sundulling at the top of the front board. DJ shows use and is now in mylar. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good. Good/Good, former library, previous owner's inscription. Immaculate text, binding sound. The Life and Times of Elmer Davis. America in the 20s and 30s as seen through his eyes. Biography and historical. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lippincott, Philadephia
Date Published: 1961
Description: First edition. Very good in an about Very good dustwrapper. Hardcover. Book has light rub of spine ends and cover corners, light browning cover edges, light soiling foredges. Clean text. Dustwrapper has minor wear and tear of all panel edges, light fading panels. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.