» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Don't Know Much about Geography: Everything You Need to Know about the World But Never Learned

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Don't Know Much about Geography: Everything You Need to Know about the World But Never Learned

by Kenneth C Davis (Read by)

About this title: Examines the amusing perceptions that people historically have had about the world and the universe, with a look at the world map today and passages from memorable travel writers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
used book

Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned

by Davis, Kenneth C

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688103323 ISBN: 0688103324

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 384 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned used book

Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned

by Davis, Kenneth C

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780380713790 ISBN: 0380713799

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned used book

Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned

by Davis, Kenneth C

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 08/2004 ISBN-13: 9780380713790 ISBN: 0380713799

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Don't know much about geography: everything you need to know about the world but never learned.

by Davis, Kenneth

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688103323 ISBN: 0688103324

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, 1"x2" piece cut out of top of back cover, library stamps & stickers, stk #2445k8. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World used book

Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World

by Davis, Kenneth C.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780380713790 ISBN: 0380713799

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned used book

Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned

by Davis, Kenneth C.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780380713790 ISBN: 0380713799

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned used book

Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned

by Kenneth C. Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1993-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780380713790 ISBN: 0380713799

Description: Very Good. No folded pages. Small black marker spot on corner of first page but no other writing. Light cover wear, mostly at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned

by Davis, Kenneth C.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 10/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780688103323 ISBN: 0688103324

Description: New. 0688103324 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 11F. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned used book

Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned

by Kenneth C. Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780380713790 ISBN: 0380713799

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned

by Davis, Kenneth C.

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688103323 ISBN: 0688103324

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned new book

Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned

by Davis, Kenneth C.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780380713790 ISBN: 0380713799

Description: New. 0380713799 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Know Much about Geography: Everything You Need to Know about the World But Never Learned used book

Don't Know Much about Geography: Everything You Need to Know about the World But Never Learned

by Davis, Kenneth C

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780380713790 ISBN: 0380713799

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Don't Know Much About...(Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Extremely nice copy. A few smudges on outer page edges, very light wear to covers and spine, totally clean & unmarked inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned

by Kenneth C. Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688103323 ISBN: 0688103324

Description: Acceptable. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Acceptable condition-only fair due to underlining or highlighting or both; marginalia in pencil and/or pen on internal pages. DJ is Very Good. In sealed plastic protection. 1st ed. 1992. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned new book

Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned

by Kenneth C. Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780380713790 ISBN: 0380713799

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don't Know Much about Geography: Everything You Need to Know about the World But Never Learned

by Davis, Kenneth C

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688103323 ISBN: 0688103324

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Know Much about Geography: Everything You Need to Know about the World But Never Learned used book

Don't Know Much about Geography: Everything You Need to Know about the World But Never Learned

by Davis, Kenneth C

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780380713790 ISBN: 0380713799

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Don't Know Much About...(Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned

by Kenneth C. Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688103323 ISBN: 0688103324

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned used book

Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned

by Kenneth C. Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780380713790 ISBN: 0380713799

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned

by Kenneth C. Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688103323 ISBN: 0688103324

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. -5th Printing---Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned

by Kenneth C. Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688103323 ISBN: 0688103324

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in very good condition with no flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Know Much about Geography: Everything You Need to Know about the World But Never Learned used book

Don't Know Much about Geography: Everything You Need to Know about the World But Never Learned

by Davis, Kenneth C

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780380713790 ISBN: 0380713799

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Don't Know Much About...(Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned new book

Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned

by Kenneth C. Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780380713790 ISBN: 0380713799

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned new book

Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned

by Kenneth C. Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780380713790 ISBN: 0380713799

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned used book

Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned

by Kenneth C. Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1993-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780380713790 ISBN: 0380713799

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: itembazaar, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned

by Kenneth C. Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1992-10 ISBN-13: 9780688103323 ISBN: 0688103324

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY: Has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Libby, The United States

"I'd owned this for a long time before I finally read it. It was a mostly-interesting survey of geography, but nothing that made a huge impression on me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Paul, Anaheim, CA

"great summary
wish I had this when I was in school"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Jvtv, Fair Oaks, CA

"Puts me to sleep sometimes but I'm learning things. Some of those things are interesting.

The book sprinkles excerpts from people in history. My favorite is by Neil Amrstrong the man on the moon:

"We were still thousands of miles away, but close enough, so that the Moon almost filled our circular window. It was eclipsing the Sun, from our position, and the corona of the Sun was visible around the limb of the Moon as a gigantic lens-shaped or saucer-shaped light, stretching out to several lunar diameters. It was magnificent, but the Moon was even more so. We were in its shadow, so there was no part of it illuminated by the Sun. It was illuminated only by earthshine. It made the Moon appear blue-gray, and the entire scene looked decidedly three-dimensional... The sky is black, you know. It's a very dark sky. But it still seemed more like daylight than darkness as we looked out the window. It's a peculiar thing, but the surface looked very warm and inviting. It was the sort of situation in which you felt like going out there in nothing but a swimming suit to get a little sun. From the cockpit, the surface seemed to be tan. It's hard to account for that, because later when I held this material in my hand, it wasn't tan at all. It was black, gray and so on. It's some kind of lighting effect, but out the window the surface looks much more like light desert sand than black sand..." (p.324)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Karen, Maynard, MA

"I got this at a booksale and thought it would be ok, but I actually learned some stuff and it was written with a good sense of humor, like "who killed the dead sea?"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Don't Know Much about Geography: Everything You Need to Know about the World But Never Learned by Kenneth C Davis (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
10 of 13 (77%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.