» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River

by Professor Gilbert Byron

About this title: In his nationally acclaimed The Lord's Oysters, Gilbert Byron told the story of a young boy growing up on Maryland's Eastern Shore in the early twentieth century. Noah Marlin is older now, as Byron takes up his tale of Chesapeake watermen and their families in this sequel to his beloved classic. In Done Crabbin' Noah's world has begun to change as life on the river becomes less important than life in the town. He's shocked to discover his fifth-grade teacher, the yellow-haired Miss Bertie, parked in a buggy on a back road with Doc Beller, but keeps his discovery secret when he remembers Doc ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River used book

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River

by Gilbert Byron

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801839887 ISBN: 0801839882

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River used book

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River

by Professor Gilbert Byron

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801839887 ISBN: 0801839882

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River used book

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River

by Gilbert Byron

price: $2.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801865282 ISBN: 080186528X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River new book

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River

by Gilbert Byron

price: $3.87

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2000-10-19 ISBN-13: 9780801865282 ISBN: 080186528X

Description: New Book. Clean and tight book. Thank you. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Done Crabbin'-Noah Leaves the River used book

Done Crabbin'-Noah Leaves the River

by Byron, Gilbert

price: $4.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press; Baltimore (1990). ISBN-13: 9780801839887 ISBN: 0801839882

Description: Dust Jacket Included. EX-LIBRARY copy. ISBN 0801839882. First edition. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. The sequel to: "The Lord's Oysters". ** Faults: ex-library with Brodart paper glued to endpapers. Dust jacket nice, but has library sticker on spine, bar code on rear panel. Near VG / Near VG dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River new book

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River

by Byron, Gilbert

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780801865282 ISBN: 080186528X

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River used book

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River

by Byron, Gilbert

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780801865282 ISBN: 080186528X

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River new book

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River

by Byron, Gilbert

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780801865282 ISBN: 080186528X

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River used book

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River

by Byron, Gilbert

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780801865282 ISBN: 080186528X

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River new book

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River

by Byron, Gilbert

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780801865282 ISBN: 080186528X

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River new book

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River

by Byron, Gilbert

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801865282 ISBN: 080186528X

Description: New. 080186528X Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River used book

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River

by Byron, Gilbert

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801865282 ISBN: 080186528X

Description: Fine. 080186528X Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves River (Paperback) new book

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves River (Paperback)

by Byron, Gilbert

price: $8.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780801865282 ISBN: 080186528X

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River used book

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River

by Gilbert Byron

price: $8.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801865282 ISBN: 080186528X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River new book

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River

by Byron, Gilbert

price: $9.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801839887 ISBN: 0801839882

Description: New. 0801839882 Book is new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River used book

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River

by Byron, Gilbert

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press,, Baltimore: Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801839887 ISBN: 0801839882

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0801839882. A sequel to THE LORD'S OYSTERS. First edition. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Done Crabbin'-Noah Leaves the River used book

Done Crabbin'-Noah Leaves the River

by Byron, Gilbert

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801839887 ISBN: 0801839882

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition. Very clean unfaded green cloth boards with beige cloth spine, bright metallic lettering on spine. No bumping, no wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean dark green endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 195 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Sequel to "The Lord's Oysters, " a story of life on Maryland's Eastern Shore. 8vo. Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River used book

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River

by Gilbert Byron

price: $18.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801865282 ISBN: 080186528X

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River used book

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River

by Byron, Gilbert

price: $19.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baltimore, MD, U.S.A. : Johns Hopkins University Press, 1990, 1957 Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801839887 ISBN: 0801839882

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. F/F in mylar protected DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bunnies, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River new book

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River

by Byron, Gilbert

price: $29.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780801865282 ISBN: 080186528X

Description: New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River new book

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River

by Gilbert Byron

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801865282 ISBN: 080186528X

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River used book

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River

by Gilbert Byron

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801839887 ISBN: 0801839882

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River-a Sequel to 'the Lord's Oysters. ' used book

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River-a Sequel to 'the Lord's Oysters. '

by Gilbert Byron

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801865282 ISBN: 080186528X

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $16.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River new book

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River

by Byron, Gilbert

price: $4.63

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780801865282 ISBN: 080186528X

Description: New. 080186528X Pub date: 2000. Condition: BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River used book

Done Crabbin': Noah Leaves the River

by Gilbert Byron

price: $6.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801865282 ISBN: 080186528X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.