» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Donald Duk

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Donald Duk

by Frank Chin

About this title: On the eve of the Chinese New Year in San Francisco's Chinatown, twelve-year-old Donald Duk attempts to deal with his comical name and his feelings for his cultural heritage.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Donald Duk used book

Donald Duk

by Frank Chin

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Coffee House Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780918273833 ISBN: 0918273838

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. May contain underlining or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Donald Duk used book

Donald Duk

by Chin, Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Coffee House Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780918273833 ISBN: 0918273838

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Donald Duk used book

Donald Duk

by Frank Chin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Coffee House Press ISBN-13: 9780918273833 ISBN: 0918273838

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Donald Duk used book

Donald Duk

by Frank Chin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Coffee House Press ISBN-13: 9780918273833 ISBN: 0918273838

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Donald Duk used book

Donald Duk

by Frank Chin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Coffee House Press ISBN-13: 9780918273833 ISBN: 0918273838

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Donald Duk: a Novel used book

Donald Duk: a Novel

by Frank Chin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780918273833 ISBN: 0918273838

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Donald Duk used book

Donald Duk

by Chin, Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Coffee House Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780918273833 ISBN: 0918273838

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Donald Duk used book

Donald Duk

by Chin, Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Coffee House Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780918273833 ISBN: 0918273838

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Donald Duk: a Novel used book

Donald Duk: a Novel

by Chin, Frank

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Coffee House Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780918273833 ISBN: 0918273838

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Donald Duk used book

Donald Duk

by Frank Chin

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Coffee House Press Date Published: 1991-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780918273833 ISBN: 0918273838

Description: Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Donald Duk used book

Donald Duk

by Chin, Frank

price: $3.22

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Coffee House Press ISBN-13: 9780918273833 ISBN: 0918273838

Description: Fine. 0918273838 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Donald Duk used book

Donald Duk

by Frank Chin

price: $3.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780918273833 ISBN: 0918273838

Description: TextbooksRus #9317203. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Donald Duk: a Novel used book

Donald Duk: a Novel

by Chin, Frank

price: $3.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Coffee House Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780918273833 ISBN: 0918273838

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Donald Duk used book

Donald Duk

by Chin, Frank

price: $3.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Coffee House Press ISBN-13: 9780918273833 ISBN: 0918273838

Description: Fine. 0918273838 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Donald Duk used book

Donald Duk

by Chin, Frank

price: $3.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Coffee House Press ISBN-13: 9780918273833 ISBN: 0918273838

Description: Fine. 0918273838 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Donald Duk

by Chin, Frank

price: $4.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Coffee House Date Published: 1991

Description: Very close to fine and bright illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Cover illustration by Susan Nees. Small white label to half title page which bothers none of the text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Donald Duk used book

Donald Duk

by Chin, Frank

price: $4.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: uncorrected page proff copy pub. date march 1991 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Coffee House Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780918273833 ISBN: 0918273838

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Donald Duk used book

Donald Duk

by Chin, Frank

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Coffee House Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780918273833 ISBN: 0918273838

Description: Fair. 0918273838 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Donald Duk used book

Donald Duk

by Chin, Frank

price: $4.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Coffee House Press, Minneapolis, MN, USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780918273833 ISBN: 0918273838

Description: ACCEPTABLE. NO writing or highlighting in the text but previous owner write her name in pen on the Half-title page and on the back blank endpage. Text portion is NOT affected by mild water wrinkles in the bottom margin area of the last half of the book. Cover has a 1/4" tear at the back top right edge and creased corners. No spine creases. 082908gs. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: angelbears10, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Donald Duk new book

Donald Duk

by Chin, Frank

price: $5.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Coffee House Press Date Published: 1/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780918273833 ISBN: 0918273838

Description: New. 0918273838 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E47. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Donald Duk: a Novel used book

Donald Duk: a Novel

by Chin, Frank

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Coffee House Pr, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780918273833 ISBN: 0918273838

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Donald Duk used book

Donald Duk

by Chin, Frank

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780918273833 ISBN: 0918273838

Description: Coffee House 1991. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Donald Dk used book

Donald Dk

by Chiin

price: $6.36

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Coffeehouse Press, Minnesota Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780918273833 ISBN: 0918273838

Description: Very Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Donald Duk used book

Donald Duk

by Chin, Frank

price: $6.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ptg. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Coffee House, Minneapolis Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780918273833 ISBN: 0918273838

Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 173 pp. 5 1/2 X 8 3/8. Glossy red paper wraps illustrated on front printed gold on front and white on spine. No dj. Ex pub lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Donald Duk: a Novel used book

Donald Duk: a Novel

by Chin, Frank

price: $7.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Coffee House Pr, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780918273833 ISBN: 0918273838

Description: Fine. This 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book has white lettering on the red spine with a red/illustrated cover. Frank Chin whips out a tale of heritage, mythology and coming-of-age at a razor sharp pace with a sense of humor and drama that sets his story, and his readers, on their ears. 172 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Morgan, The United States

"Another fine book in the genre of "it's-for-kids-and-adults-too." Frank Chin's choppy sentences and leaps between oddball humdrum and historical fantasy capture an adolescent's estranged experience with cultural identity in America. This one has me laughing out loud-often. A good book for a crowded subway car."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Sarah, The United States

"Wonderful book, coming of age story about a boy who learns to accept and respect his culture and heritage."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By Molly, Fitchburg, MA

"What I remember about this is the ancestor worship, that idea really stuck with me... Other than that I thought it was kind of boring."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 29, 2009
By Elaine, The United States

"Hard to get through."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Donald Duk by Frank Chin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
8 of 16 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.