New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Don Quixote de La Mancha: A Classic for Our Time

by Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra

About this title: Perhaps the greatest--and certainly the most famous--novel ever written in Spanish, DON QUIXOTE is the classic picaresque tale of a knight-errant living in a world which has no use for him. Written as a history, it gives an account of the life of Don Quixote of la Mancha, a deluded 17th-century Spaniard who believes himself to be a medieval knight and attempts to win renown through acts of chivalry that are invariably disastrous or absurd. One of the earliest examples of the novel form, it remains to this day among the most influential and best-loved works of fiction in any language.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Don Quixote

by Saavedra, Miguel De Cervantes; Crocker, Lester G.; Jarvis, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK ISBN-13: 9780671478193 ISBN: 0671478192

Description: Fair. 0671478192 Shelf and edgewear, creasing. Ex-library with stickers on cover, spine, stamps inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Quixote

by Saavedra, Miguel De Cervantes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Pocket Library Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Abridged and edited with an introduction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Quixote

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780671478193 ISBN: 0671478192

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Quixote De La Mancha

by Saavedra, Miguel De Cervantes

price: $2.22

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pendulum Pr ISBN-13: 9780883014608 ISBN: 0883014602

Description: Good. 0883014602 LOOKS IN GOOD CONDITION COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-BE6) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Quixote De La Mancha

by Saavedra

price: $2.48

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1941. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Quixote De La Mancha

by Saavedra

price: $2.48

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1941. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Don Quixote De La Mancha (the World's Classics) used book

Don Quixote De La Mancha (the World's Classics)

by Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra

price: $2.49

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780192827265 ISBN: 019282726X

Description: Very Good. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Quixote De La Mancha

by Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: FiFTH PRINTING Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mentor Books Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good+ in Paperback. THIS VIGOROUS NEW TRANSLATION AND ABRIDGEMENT OF THE GREAT CLASSIC RELATES THE INMORTAL STORY OF THE ADVENTUROUS KNIGHT AND HIS SQUIRE. TRANSLATED, WITH A NEW INTRODUCTION BY WALTER STARKIE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Quixote

by Saavedra

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1957. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Price or other sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Quixote De La Mancha

by Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra

price: $3.00

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Editorial Juventud Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. ---Approx.200 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has light signs of use. -Publish Place: -Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Quixote De La Mancha

by Saavedra, Miguel De Cervantes

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Hans Alexander Mueller (wood engravings) Very Good+ Hardback. No Dustjacket. Previous Owner Stamp. 7 x 10" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Quixote [6192]

by Saavedra, Miguel De Cervantes

price: $4.44

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: CR-1949 Publisher: VIKING PRESS = NY

Description: GOOD. 8vo = 1043pp COMPLETE IN 2 PARTS IN 1 VOL FICTION read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Blatt, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Quixote

by Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: SIGNET Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. No Jacket. COVER AND SPINE HAVE SOME CREASING. COVER ALSO HAS SOEM CHIPPING. STORESTAMP ON INSIDE COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Morgan's Book Bin, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Quixote

by Saavedra, Miguel De Cervantes

price: $5.00

Ships from DE, USA

Binding: Mass market pb Publisher: Signet Book, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Corner crease. Unknown printing. bibliography; 1. 51" x 6. 92" x 4. 27". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Quixote De La Mancha (the First Part of the Life and Achievements of the Renowned Don Quixote De La Mancha)

by Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra

price: $5.95

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. 1941 Random House Hardcover; Tight spine, clean pages. Reliable and accurate service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Gen2GenBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Quixote

by Saavedra, Miguel De Cervantes

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover book in fair condition, pages yellow, cover wear. 446 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Quixote De La Mancha

by Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra

price: $5.98

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Grijalbo Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9789700509839 ISBN: 9700509834

Description: As New. Impreso en Mexico. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Quixote

by Saavedra, Miguel De Cervantes

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Re Issue Binding: Paperback Publisher: WORDSWORTH CLASSICS, England Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781573353663 ISBN: 1573353663

Description: FINE. 1573353663 complete & unabridged. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Quixote De La Mancha

by Saavedra, Miguel De Cervantes

price: $7.16

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1941

Description: Good None jacket. Some discoloration and spotting from age inside covers and first few pages, but most of book is very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Quixote De La Mancha (Complete in One Volume)

by Saavedra, Miguel Cervantes

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: HB, John W. Lovell Company, New York, no date, Oxford Edition translated from the Spanish. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering on spine is little rubbed with very light soil, cracked front hinge, owners stamps on fep, contents browning but clean with gilt top page edges, ads in back. Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Quixote

by Saavedra, Miguel De Cervantes

price: $9.10

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Mass market pb Publisher: Modern Library College Edition, USA Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Unknown printing. 935 p. ; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Family Life Learning Centers, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Quixote (a Signet Classic)

by Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra

price: $9.50

Ships from PA, USA

Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Cover slightly worn. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Nice Copy! . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Quixote De La Mancha (15055) {549}

by Saavedra, Miguel De Cervantes

price: $9.93

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: TP-1941 * CR-1941 Publisher: RANDOM = NY

Description: illustrated. GOOD + ILLUS (A MUELLER) NO DJ 4to = 566p FICTION read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Blatt, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Quixote

by Saavedra, Miguel De Cervantes

price: $9.97

Ships from KS, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hurst & Co., New York

Description: L. Hopkins. Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Green cloth with decorative illustrations on front cover, 610 pp, n.d., n. ed. (reprint). Front hinge repaired, ffep missing, spine ends & corners bumped, back cover bottom corner sharply bumped such that board is cracked inside, usual library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Gene's Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Quixote De La Mancha

by Saavedra, Miguel De Cervantes

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Random, NY Date Published: 1941

Description: Later. Very good minus Browning, bookplate, covers rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Don Quixote

Don Quixote

by Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.91!

Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

by Mark Twain

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Great Gatsby

Great Gatsby

by F Scott Fitzgerald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Brothers Karamazov

Brothers Karamazov

by Fyodor M Dostoevsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

Exodus

Exodus

by Leon Uris

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.77!

Mill on the Floss

Mill on the Floss

by George Eliot

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!