» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Don Quixote

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Perhaps the greatest--and certainly the most famous--novel ever written in Spanish, "Don Quixote" is the classic picaresque tale of a knight-errant living in a world which has no use for him. Written as a history, it gives an account of the life of Don Quixote of la Mancha, a deluded 17th-century Spaniard who believes himself to be a medieval knight and attempts to win renown through acts of chivalry that are invariably disastrous or absurd. One of the earliest examples of the novel form, it remains to this day one of the most influential and best-loved works of fiction in any language.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Don Quixote

by De Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel, And Fago, John

price: $143.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pendulum Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780883013991 ISBN: 0883013991

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 64 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Don Quixote (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Don Quixote (Wordsworth Classics)

by Saavedra, Miguel De Cervantes

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9781853260360 ISBN: 1853260363

Description: Very Good. 1853260363 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 18N. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Quixote (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Don Quixote (Wordsworth Classics)

by Saavedra, Miguel De Cervantes

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9781853260360 ISBN: 1853260363

Description: Very Good. 1853260363 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y70R. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don Quixote

by de Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel, and Marshall, Michael J (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Core Knowledge Foundation Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781890517106 ISBN: 1890517100

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don Quixote of La Mancha

by Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classic New American Libr Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. -8th Printing--432 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don Quixote of La Mancha

by Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. ---432 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ light damp staining. The paperback cover has light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don Quixote of La Mancha

by Walter Starkie

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New American Library / Mentor Book Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Good paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked, though slightly tanned. Covers show edge wear with some writing and rubbing/soiling.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Spark Notes Don Quixote used book

Spark Notes Don Quixote

by Cervantes, Miguel De; Sparknotes Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: SparkNotes ISBN-13: 9781586633950 ISBN: 1586633953

Description: Good. 1586633953 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Quixote (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Don Quixote (Wordsworth Classics)

by Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781853260360 ISBN: 1853260363

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Quixote (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Don Quixote (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Classics)

by Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd ISBN-13: 9781853260360 ISBN: 1853260363

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spark Notes Don Quixote used book

Spark Notes Don Quixote

by Miguel De Cervantes, Sparknotes Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SparkNotes ISBN-13: 9781586633950 ISBN: 1586633953

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don Quixote (Aka Don Quixote De La Mancha)

by Miguel De Cervantes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374519438 ISBN: 0374519439

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Quixote (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Don Quixote (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Classics)

by Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd ISBN-13: 9781853260360 ISBN: 1853260363

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Quixote (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Don Quixote (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Classics)

by Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd ISBN-13: 9781853260360 ISBN: 1853260363

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Quixote (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Don Quixote (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Classics)

by Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd ISBN-13: 9781853260360 ISBN: 1853260363

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Quixote (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Don Quixote (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Classics)

by Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd ISBN-13: 9781853260360 ISBN: 1853260363

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Quixote (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Don Quixote (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Classics)

by Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd ISBN-13: 9781853260360 ISBN: 1853260363

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don Quixote of La Mancha

by Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The New American Library Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Quixote (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Don Quixote (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Classics)

by Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 9/5/1997 ISBN-13: 9781853260360 ISBN: 1853260363

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Quixote (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Don Quixote (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Classics)

by Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 9/5/1997 ISBN-13: 9781853260360 ISBN: 1853260363

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Don Quixote Part 2 of 2

by Cervantes, Miguel

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Books on Tape, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780736616591 ISBN: 0736616594

Description: Good. 0736616594 BOX. CASE HAS MINOR WEAR, NO CRACKS, PLAYS GOOD. (STOCK#: NOENN-7D3) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don Quixote

by de Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel, and Marshall, Michael J (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Core Knowledge Foundation Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781890517106 ISBN: 1890517100

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Quixote (Audio Cassettes) used audio book

Don Quixote (Audio Cassettes)

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE ISBN-13: 9781856954396 ISBN: 1856954390

Description: Good. 1856954390 Items Range from Average to Good Quality. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audio To Go, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Quixote used book

Don Quixote

by Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra; And J. M. Cohen (Introduction)

price: $2.26

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780140440102 ISBN: 0140440100

Description: Good in Not Issued jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 940 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon a Time, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of Don Quixote: De La Mancha

by Miguel De Cervantes

price: $2.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780374519438 ISBN: 0374519439

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light cover wear, mostly at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 8, 2009
By Michele, Lehi, UT

"This was a tough one. So violent! But, now I'm glad I got it over with. I can't say I loved it or even that I liked it but I do have some amazing quotes, and to say that he isn't a literary genuius would be wrong indeed. I acutally met someone who did not know who Don Quixote was. This was quite a shocker to me.
The windmill scene was surprisingly short, but it did say something to me about unfinished dreams and reaching for the stars. I'll have to add my favorite quotes. It's done!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By Jade, Plymouth, Devon, The United Kingdom

"Although Don Quixote and Sancho are both amusing characters I got desperately bored of them within the first 100 pages of this book. It was only near the end that I started to really enjoy it again, with the addition on stories that didn't circulate around Don Quixote. All in all a pleasant read, but no one that I thought I've gained anything from."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Reuel, Portland, OR

"Considered the first Western novel, Cervantes 940 pages cover just about every novel-writing technique used ever since. Great story-telling and amusing swipes at other plays, poetry, pastoral and chivalric writing. Plus special darts at a writer who wrote a fake Don Quixote, part 2 between Cervantes's own part 1, published in 1605, and part II, published in 1615. (This volume includes both parts 1 and 2. Edith Grossman's translation is both readable and scholarly. There is also included a fairly good critical essay by Harold Bloom."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By Brandon, Guatemala City, Guatemala

"I did it. It took me about a month, but I have read the entre book of Don Quixote. I can't find many people who have...
At first, I really did not like this book. Being written a long time ago, it is not a quick read. Many characers are introduced and all want to give long speeches. Needless to say, it does not move fast like a modern novel. It does take work to read this - attention and time must be put into it. I stayed with it, and then really enjoyed it. By the end, I was ready for it to be over, so I have it 3 instead of 4 stars.
I did not know that Don Quixote was written in two parts, fifteen years apart, and another author had tried to write part two in the mean time. Cervantes didn't really appreciate this and makes fun of it several times in the book. I will be interested to talk about this one at book club to see what people got out of it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Don Quixote by Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.