» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Don Juan Tenorio

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Don Juan Tenorio

by Jose Zorrilla

About this title: Don Juan Tenorio, el drama romantico por excelencia, es una de las pocas obras que han tenido y siguen teniendo una vida autentica mente popular. Dificil seria encontrar un espanol que no sepa recitar de memoria alguno de sus versos. El drama, que repite el viejo tema de Don Juan, ha adquirido una eficacia literaria inusitada en la mezcla de temas de capa y espada con los religiosos y morales. Esta edicion se basa en la francesa que Zorrilla dio como definitiva cotejada con el manuscrito autografo conservado en la Real Academia Espanola.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Don Juan Tenorio

by Zorrilla

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780821911143 ISBN: 0821911147

Description: TextbooksRus #7832856. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

See description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Juan Tenorio (Clasicos De La Literatura Series) used book

Don Juan Tenorio (Clasicos De La Literatura Series)

by Jose Zorrilla

price: $3.40

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Edimat Libros Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9788497645546 ISBN: 8497645545

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don Juan Tenorio

by Zorrilla, Jose'

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crofts Date published: 1941

Description: Hardback Reading copy, complete adn solid., No DJ underlining and notes in Pencil. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Juan Tenorio (Clasicos De La Literatura Series) new book

Don Juan Tenorio (Clasicos De La Literatura Series)

by Jose Zorrilla

price: $4.86

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Edimat Libros Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9788497645546 ISBN: 8497645545

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Juan Tenorio (Letras Mayusculas) (Spanish Edition) used book

Don Juan Tenorio (Letras Mayusculas) (Spanish Edition)

by Jose Zorrilla

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edimat Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9788497649254 ISBN: 8497649257

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2007 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don Juan Tenorio (Seguido De Poesias Escogidas) (Biblioteca Mundial Sopena)

by Jose Zorrilla

price: $4.99

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Editorial Sopena Argentina Date published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Normal aged pages. With normal shelf wear. With minor markings. With minor cover wear. Other wise in great condition. Free tracking for all domestic orders. If specific item description desired feel free to contact us. 100% guaranteed (Just let us know and we'll make it right) Express, Expedited and International shipping available upon request on items that don't offer it =) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookNetwork, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don Juan Tenorio

by Zorrilla, Jose, and Nieva, Francisco (Designer)

price: $5.65

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collecion Austral Espasa Calpe, Spain Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9788423918515 ISBN: 8423918513

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~~Clean text, tight binding, minimal wear to exterior. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Coleccibon Austral. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don Juan Tenorio: Leer En Espanol-Level 3 (Spanish Edition)

by Zorrilla, Jose

price: $5.66

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Santillana ISBN-13: 9788429435337 ISBN: 8429435336

Description: Very Good. 8429435336 Paperback Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don Juan Tenorio

by Zorrilla, Jose, and Enguita, Mariano F

price: $5.75

Ships from UT, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Editorial Castalia Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9788470396946 ISBN: 8470396943

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Text in Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Clasicos Castalia, 206. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Karen Fugal, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Juan Tenorio new book

Don Juan Tenorio

by Zorrilla, Jose, and Labarga, Luis Gaspar (Introduction by)

price: $5.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Edimat Libros Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9788497645546 ISBN: 8497645545

Description: New. Text in Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Clasicos de La Literatura. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Don Juan Tenorio (Spanish Edition)

by Jose Zorrilla

price: $6.45

Ships from NE, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Editorial Castalia Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9788497400916 ISBN: 8497400917

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don Juan Tenorio El Punal Del Godo

by Zorrilla

price: $6.85

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lectorum Pubns Inc, Lyndhurst, New Jersey Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9789684323544 ISBN: 9684323549

Description: As New. Never used. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Juan Tenorio/ Mr. Juan Tenorio (Literatura Espanola / Spanish Literature) (Spanish Edition) used book

Don Juan Tenorio/ Mr. Juan Tenorio (Literatura Espanola / Spanish Literature) (Spanish Edition)

by Jose Zorrilla

price: $7.24

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alianza Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9788420639024 ISBN: 8420639028

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don Juan Tenorio Edicion De Aniano Pena

by Zorrilla, Jose

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA

Publisher: Catedra, Madrid Date published: 1995

Description: In quite good condition. Duodecimo, [19cm/7.5in], paperbound with pictorial covers, pp. 226. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Lewis Best & Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Don Juan Tenorio El Punal Del Godo

by Zorrilla

price: $7.95

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lectorum Pubns Inc, Lyndhurst, New Jersey Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9789684323544 ISBN: 9684323549

Description: Brand New. Never used. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don Juan Tenorio & El Punal Del Godo

by Jose Zorrilla

price: $8.00

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Editorial Porrua #58 Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9789700749976 ISBN: 9700749975

Description: Very Good, Light Cover Wear. Spanish text. Notes on 1 page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBEY BOOKS, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Juan Tenorio new book

Don Juan Tenorio

by Zorrilla, Jose

price: $8.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edimat Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9788497649254 ISBN: 8497649257

Description: New. Text in Spanish. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 185 p. Letras Mayusculas. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Don Juan Tenorio new book

Don Juan Tenorio

by Zorrilla, Jose

list price: $9.99

our price: $8.99

you save: $1.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Universidad de Salamanca Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9788497130776 ISBN: 8497130774

Description: New. Text in Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 78 p. Contains: Illustrations. Coleccion Leer En Espanol: Nivel 3. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Don Juan Tenorio new book

Don Juan Tenorio

by Zorrilla, Jose / Labarga, Luis Gaspar (Int)

price: $9.32

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Edimat Libros Date published: 2007-07-31 ISBN-13: 9788497645546 ISBN: 8497645545

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9788497645546. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don Juan Tenorio E El Burlador De Sevilla

by Zorrilla, Jose And Tirso De Molina

price: $9.75

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Zig Zag, SANTIAGO Date published: 1964

Description: VG Condition. Text is IN SPANISH. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don Juan Tenorio. El Puñal Del Godo. Séptima Edición.

by Zorrilla, José

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Séptima edición. Binding: Paper bound. Publisher: Madrid, Espasa-Calpe, S.A., [ Date published: 1967

Description: Previous owner's name on front endpaper, pages slightly edge-browned; otherwise, very good condition in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don Juan Tenorio: Drama Religioso-Fantastico En Dos Partes

by Zorrilla, Don Jose

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts, New York Date published: 1957

Description: Good- Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 179 pp. Wraps have light edgewear. Significant underlining and notation in text. Prior owner name and address on fep. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Juan Tenorio new book

Don Juan Tenorio

by Zorrilla, Jose

list price: $12.50

our price: $11.25

you save: $1.25 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lectorum Publications Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9788437602134 ISBN: 8437602130

Description: New. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 226 p. Letras Hispanicas, 114. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

Don Juan Tenorio (Clasicos Castalia) (Spanish Edition)

by Jose Zorrilla

price: $12.50

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Castalia Date published: 2003-01-01 ISBN-13: 9788470396946 ISBN: 8470396943

Description: New. From the shelves of my store. Light shelf wear. Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Juan Tenorio new book

Don Juan Tenorio

by Zorrilla, Jose

price: $13.83

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Panamericana Pub Llc Date published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9789583000706 ISBN: 9583000701

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9789583000706. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 23, 2009
By Robyn, The United States

"I technically read this first online in the play form, and it blew me away. I had always heard about it, but never took the time to check it out. A friend of mine was working on a book report at the time, and needed me to help, but I had never read it before. She gave me a site to go to where I could read it in English and Spanish (good thing because I can't read Spanish very well haha). I skimmed over it, then found myself re-reading it a few times to get a better idea of it and because I adored it right off the bat. Now that I have found the book of it FINALLY, I'll defintely be reading it through and through a few times! This isn't the usual type of genre I go for, but I love it anyway.
The charcters and settings, the personality of it all, just captures you, despite the drama going on around them. It's really a captivating story about a casanova who knows what he wants, and is willing to do what it takes to get it. I even found myself laughing a good amount of parts.
A definite recommendtion for anyone looking for a good read..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Sara, The United States

"The original Don Juans are far more entertaining than you would think. Scandalous and sooo much fun to read. There's a reason there were hundreds of these written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 26, 2009
By Lindsay, The United States

"I love this play! It is a great version of that famous lover Don Juan! Beautifully written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 29, 2008
By Noris, Guatemala

"It is a good book"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Don Juan Tenorio by Jose Zorrilla

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.