Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Byron's brilliantly witty satiric poem, completed in 1824 and directed at the excesses of the age, is essentially a neo-classic work that harks back to the styles and subjects of 18th-century rationalism.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Don Juan
(149 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
Don Juan
by
George G. Lord Byron
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394605104
ISBN: 0394605101
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Don Juan and Other Satirical Poems
by
Lord (Edited By Louis I. Bredvold) Byron
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Ex-library. 1935. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Cover has substantial wear on edges. read more
|
|
Don Juan (Penguin Classics)
by
Lord George Gordon Byron; George Gordon
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780140422160
ISBN: 0140422161
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Don Juan and Other Satirical Poems
by
Lord (Edited By Louis I. Bredvold) Byron
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Odyssey Press, 1935
Date Published: 1935
Description: ACCEPTABLE. Dust jacket may be missing. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
|
Don Juan
by
Byron, George Gordon Byron, Baron
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. xii, 514 p.; 19 cm. The Modern library of the world's best books; 24.. A good reading copy. Pages clean and with highlighting, edge notes, underlining and light age tanning. Hinges broken, boards square with light soiling, worn spots, rubbing and bumps. Spine fabric turned inward at head/heel, former owner's name and many notes on end pages. Still, a very useful copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Englewood Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Don Juan
by
George Gordon
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1943. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more
|
|
Don Juan
by
Byron, George Gordon Byron, Baron
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Pumcture marks to lower right corner (puppy teeth? ). Name on half title page. Very little marginalia. xii, 514 p.; 19 cm. The Modern library of the world's best books; 24.. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Brickyard Books,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Don Juan (the Modern Library of the World's Best Books)
by
George Gordon Byron Byron
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. Hardcover edition. NO DUST JACKET. read more
|
|
Don Juan (Modern Library No. 24)
by
Byron, George Gordon Lord; Kronenberger, Louis
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. Price clipped., Previous owner's name., Sm. amt. underlining and notes. Jacket lightly soiled. read more
|
|
Don Juan
by
Byron, Baron George Gordon Byron; Steffan, T. G.; Pratt, Willis Winslow; Steffan, E.
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780300026863
ISBN: 0300026862
Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Pronounced spine lean, corner bumps, soiling to the bottom edge of the book, spine is sunned, and the book is bent into an ess form from improper stacking. The complete text of Byron's comic masterpiece. read more
|
|
Don Juan
by
Byron, George Gordon Byron, Baron
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. xii, 514 p.; 19 cm. The Modern library of the world's best books; 24.. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Titlequest,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Don Juan (English Poets)
by
George Gordon Noel Byron
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780300026863
ISBN: 0300026862
Description: Good. read more
|
|
Don Juan (English Poets)
by
George Gordon Noel Byron; Other Contributor-Willis Winslow Pratt; Photographer-E. Steffan
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1982-09
ISBN-13: 9780300026863
ISBN: 0300026862
Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition Book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
itembazaar,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Don Juan and Other Satirical Poems
by
Lord Byron Edited by Louis I Bredvold
Edition: The Odyssey Series in Literature; Sixth printing
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: The Odyssey Press, New York
Date Published: 1935
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Some underlining and notations in pencil (very light); Hardcvover is clean overall and binding strong. Misssing dust jacket. Fading of color on cover and some minor fraying at edges. 725 p. Includes: index, bibliography. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
roscreaireland,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Don Juan, Cantos I-IV (the Great Books Foundation)
by
George Gordon Byron Byron
Description: Good. SCUFF MARKS ON SPINE. read more
|
|
Don Juan
by
Byron, George Gordon, Lord, and Steffan, T G (Editor), and Steffan, E (Editor)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780140422160
ISBN: 0140422161
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. cover slightly wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 759 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Siu Jing Tong,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Don Juan
by
Byron, George Gordon Lord
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good + in Fair jacket. Front hinge split but attached; tears and price clip to dj; prev. owner inscrip. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Port Hole Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Don Juan
by
Byron, Lord, and Steffan, T G (Editor), and Pratt, W W (Editor)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780140422160
ISBN: 0140422161
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 759 unmarked pgs in vg condition w/slight wear on edges; cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
finders keepers,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lord Byron: Don Juan
by
Byron, George Gordon; Steffan, T. G. (Editor); Steffan, E. (Editor); Pratt, W. W. (Editor)
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780300026863
ISBN: 0300026862
Description: Good. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. Writing to less than 30 pages, else text clean & bright; binding tight; moderate wear to covers; elongated 'W' written on side of text block. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bookbooth,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Don Juan
by
Byron, George Gordon Lord
Edition: reprint
Binding: hard
Publisher: Modern Library (#24), New York
Date Published: c1949
Description: very good+, fair chipped price-clipped dj, deep siena cloth. 514 pgs, No names, clean text. Intro by Louis Kronenberger. 374 titles listed verso dj. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gils Book Loft,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Don Juan
by
Byron, George Gordon, Lord
Edition: reprint
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library (#24), New York
Date Published: c1949
Description: very good+, vg+ lightly worn dj, brick red cloth. Tight. 514 pgs, Small inked name FEP, some pencilled underlines. Intro by Louis Kronenberger. 374 titles listed verso dj. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gils Book Loft,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Don Juan
by
Byron, George Gordon Byron, Baron
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: The Heritage Press
Date Published: 1943
Description: Steiner-Prag, Hugo. Good in poor dust jacket. 358 p. with Notes Former owner nameplate. Spine is a bit worn and discolored. Pages appear clean & tight. Sandglass monthly included. Slipcase is very worn and coming apart. Attractively illustrated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MarylandShore,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Don Juan
by
Lord Byron
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780140802825
ISBN: 0140802827
Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps are creased at edges and have light wear. Moderate amount of text underlining and marginalia. All pages secure in binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Don Juan and Other Saterical Poems
by
Lord Byron
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1935. Hardcover. 3rd. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. read more
|
|
Don Juan
by
George Gordon Lord Byron
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. Jacket Condition: fair. Book Condition: good. Ships from United States. Returns accepted 30 days from receipt. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=1789592&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|