» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Don Juan

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Byron's brilliantly witty satiric poem, completed in 1824 and directed at the excesses of the age, is essentially a neo-classic work that harks back to the styles and subjects of 18th-century rationalism.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Don Juan (Phoenix 60p Paperbacks-the Literature of Passion)

by Byron, Lord

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WEIDENFELD NICHOLSON HISTORY ISBN-13: 9781857996418 ISBN: 1857996410

Description: Good. 1857996410 Standard used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Juan (Penguin Classics) used book

Don Juan (Penguin Classics)

by Lord George Gordon Byron; George Gordon

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1988-07-05 ISBN-13: 9780140422160 ISBN: 0140422161

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don Juan (the Modern Library of the World's Best Books) By Byron, George...

by George Gordon Byron Byron

price: $2.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. No jacket, binding tight but a little stiff, nice copy, I ship immediately. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don Juan

by Byron, George Gordon Byron, Baron

price: $3.80

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Pumcture marks to lower right corner (puppy teeth? ). Name on half title page. Very little marginalia. xii, 514 p.; 19 cm. The Modern library of the world's best books; 24.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brickyard Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don Juan: a Satiric Epic of Modern Life

by Gordon, George

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Heritage Press Date Published: 1943

Description: Byron, Lord. Very Good- No Jacket. No slipcase. Some scuffs, light soils and edge wear; a decent copy. 358 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don Juan

by Byron, Baron George Gordon Byron; Steffan, T. G.; Pratt, Willis Winslow; Steffan, E.

price: $4.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780300026863 ISBN: 0300026862

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Pronounced spine lean, corner bumps, soiling to the bottom edge of the book, spine is sunned, and the book is bent into an ess form from improper stacking. The complete text of Byron's comic masterpiece. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don Juan

by Byron, George Gordon

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, NY Date Published: 1949

Description: Good+/-- Brown cover with black title bands front & spine & gilt decoration; underlining mostly in pencil; top corners of several pp are creased; few scratches to back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don Juan

by Lord George G. Byron

price: $5.22

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394605104 ISBN: 0394605101

Description: Very Good. Missing dust jacket. Very gently used. Excellent condition. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don Juan

by Byron, George Gordon, Lord, and Kronenberger, Louis (Designer)

price: $5.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394605104 ISBN: 0394605101

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 514 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don Juan: a Satiric Epic of Modern Life

by Gordon, George (Aka Lord Byron)

price: $5.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover-NO DUST JACKET Publisher: The Heritage Press Date Published: 1943

Description: VERY GOOD. Cover slightly rubbed, with some edge and corner wear. Decorative gilt still bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasure Island Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don Juan

by Byron, George Gordon Lord

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1949

Description: Good + in Fair jacket. Front hinge split but attached; tears and price clip to dj; prev. owner inscrip. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Juan used book

Don Juan

by Byron, Lord, and Steffan, T G (Editor), and Pratt, W W (Editor)

price: $6.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140422160 ISBN: 0140422161

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 759 unmarked pgs in vg condition w/slight wear on edges; cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lord Byron: Don Juan

by Byron, George Gordon; Steffan, T. G. (Editor); Steffan, E. (Editor); Pratt, W. W. (Editor)

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780300026863 ISBN: 0300026862

Description: Good. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. Writing to less than 30 pages, else text clean & bright; binding tight; moderate wear to covers; elongated 'W' written on side of text block. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don Juan

by George Gordon Lord Byron

price: $7.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don Juan

by George Gordon Lord Byron

price: $7.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don Juan

by Byron, George Gordon Lord

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: hard Publisher: Modern Library (#24), New York Date Published: c1949

Description: very good+, fair chipped price-clipped dj, deep siena cloth. 514 pgs, No names, clean text. Intro by Louis Kronenberger. 374 titles listed verso dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don Juan

by Byron, George Gordon, Lord

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: hardcover Publisher: Modern Library (#24), New York Date Published: c1949

Description: very good+, vg+ lightly worn dj, brick red cloth. Tight. 514 pgs, Small inked name FEP, some pencilled underlines. Intro by Louis Kronenberger. 374 titles listed verso dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Juan used book

Don Juan

price: $7.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140422160 ISBN: 0140422161

Description: Very good. Trade Paperback-reading wear & minor water damage PENGUIN [BYRON, LORD] DON JUAN. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: StoryVille Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don Juan

by Byron, George Gordon Byron, Baron

price: $7.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Heritage Press Date Published: 1943

Description: Steiner-Prag, Hugo. Good in poor dust jacket. 358 p. with Notes Former owner nameplate. Spine is a bit worn and discolored. Pages appear clean & tight. Sandglass monthly included. Slipcase is very worn and coming apart. Attractively illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don Juan

by Lord Byron

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140802825 ISBN: 0140802827

Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps are creased at edges and have light wear. Moderate amount of text underlining and marginalia. All pages secure in binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don Juan

by Byron, George Gordon Lord

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. ML #24. Narrative poem in nice Mod. Library copy. In full bright red cloth boards w/black and gold title and panels frt. cover and spine. Interior intact and bright, with underlinings. Some penned and pencilled notes. Book plate pasted to frt. pastedown.; 70054; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don Juan: a Satiric Epic of Modern Life

by Gordon, George (Lord Byron), Illustrated By Hugo Steiner-Prag

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Very Good/None Issued. 358 pp. Large 8vo. Pictorial Cloth binding. Page margins lightly tanning; lightly darkened spine; intact slipcase has some wear and edge chips. Interesting bookplate on front pastedown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don Juan

by George Gordon Lord Byron

price: $9.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Introduction by Louis Kronenberger. Markings. Small spine end tear. Tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don Juan-A Satiric Epic of Modern Life

by Gordon, George (Lord Byron)

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press Date Published: 1943

Description: Steiner-Prag, Hugo. Fine in very good dust jacket. book in excellent condition; outer sleeve has wear on edges. 358 p. Includes illustrations. Hardcover book in outer sleeve; no dust jacket read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hawkeye1961, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don Juan

by Byron, George Gordon Lord

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Red cloth binding. A few ink marks in Intro. only. Introduction by Louis Kronenberger. xii, 514 pp. Dust jacket, age darkened, rubbed and with chips along edges, under new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By RK, Danville, VA

"i just wasn't titillated."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Andy, Bay Saint Louis, MS

"One of the most perfect pieces of verse. Byron's wit and humor made this epic piece a rather quick and enjoying read. I highly recommend this for fans of romantic verse or not."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Thomas, Amherst, Canada

"So, so witty and so hilarious. I suppose 'cheeky' would be the best term to describe this epic poem. Byron is a favourite of mine, and to me, this is an unparalleled piece of literature. It amazes me how Byron can simultaneously be charming and irreverent in this satire of the infamous ladykiller of the same name. Byron actually flips the script on his hero (whose name is to be pronounced 'jew-an' in this work). Instead of being the romantic conquistador of legend, this Juan is actually the one who is susceptible to seduction.
There is also a fair amount of digression on Byron's part, as he regularly pauses the bildungsroman of the title character to ruthlessly slander First Generation Romantics such as Southey and Wordsworth. These wanderings do make the piece drag on at times, but it becomes second nature after a while to sort of skim over these sections and get back to the juicy stuff. When on form, "Don Juan" is a brilliant satire which features many of Byron's personal philosophies, perhaps none more telling than this: "Let us have wine and women, mirth and laughter- sermons and soda water the day after.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Nancy, Saint Paul, MN

"It took me awhile, but I really got into Byron's poetry! Thank you Liz...something rather professor for 19th century literature."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Don Juan by George Gordon Byron, Lord

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Grapes of wrath

Grapes of wrath

by John Steinbeck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Paradise Lost

Paradise Lost

by John Milton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.40!

Murder on the Orient Express

Murder on the Orient Express

by Agatha Christie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.75!

Satanic Verses

Satanic Verses

by Salman Rushdie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.84!

Ulysses

Ulysses

by James Joyce

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.01!

Don Juan

Don Juan

by Lord George Gordon Byron

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.90!