New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Don Juan

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Byron's brilliantly witty satiric poem, completed in 1824 and directed at the excesses of the age, is essentially a neo-classic work that harks back to the styles and subjects of 18th-century rationalism.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Don Juan

by George G. Lord Byron

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394605104 ISBN: 0394605101

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Juan and Other Satirical Poems

by Lord (Edited By Louis I. Bredvold) Byron

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ex-library. 1935. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Cover has substantial wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Don Juan (Penguin Classics) used book

Don Juan (Penguin Classics)

by Lord George Gordon Byron; George Gordon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140422160 ISBN: 0140422161

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Juan and Other Satirical Poems

by Lord (Edited By Louis I. Bredvold) Byron

price: $2.65

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Odyssey Press, 1935 Date Published: 1935

Description: ACCEPTABLE. Dust jacket may be missing. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Juan

by Byron, George Gordon Byron, Baron

price: $2.93

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. xii, 514 p.; 19 cm. The Modern library of the world's best books; 24.. A good reading copy. Pages clean and with highlighting, edge notes, underlining and light age tanning. Hinges broken, boards square with light soiling, worn spots, rubbing and bumps. Spine fabric turned inward at head/heel, former owner's name and many notes on end pages. Still, a very useful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Englewood Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Juan

by George Gordon

price: $3.60

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1943. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Juan

by Byron, George Gordon Byron, Baron

price: $3.80

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Pumcture marks to lower right corner (puppy teeth? ). Name on half title page. Very little marginalia. xii, 514 p.; 19 cm. The Modern library of the world's best books; 24.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brickyard Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Juan (the Modern Library of the World's Best Books)

by George Gordon Byron Byron

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover edition. NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Juan (Modern Library No. 24)

by Byron, George Gordon Lord; Kronenberger, Louis

price: $4.34

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1949

Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. Price clipped., Previous owner's name., Sm. amt. underlining and notes. Jacket lightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Juan

by Byron, Baron George Gordon Byron; Steffan, T. G.; Pratt, Willis Winslow; Steffan, E.

price: $4.95

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780300026863 ISBN: 0300026862

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Pronounced spine lean, corner bumps, soiling to the bottom edge of the book, spine is sunned, and the book is bent into an ess form from improper stacking. The complete text of Byron's comic masterpiece. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Juan

by Byron, George Gordon Byron, Baron

price: $4.95

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. xii, 514 p.; 19 cm. The Modern library of the world's best books; 24.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Titlequest, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Juan (English Poets)

by George Gordon Noel Byron

price: $4.98

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780300026863 ISBN: 0300026862

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Juan (English Poets)

by George Gordon Noel Byron; Other Contributor-Willis Winslow Pratt; Photographer-E. Steffan

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1982-09 ISBN-13: 9780300026863 ISBN: 0300026862

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: itembazaar, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Juan and Other Satirical Poems

by Lord Byron Edited by Louis I Bredvold

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: The Odyssey Series in Literature; Sixth printing Binding: Hard cover Publisher: The Odyssey Press, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Some underlining and notations in pencil (very light); Hardcvover is clean overall and binding strong. Misssing dust jacket. Fading of color on cover and some minor fraying at edges. 725 p. Includes: index, bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: roscreaireland, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Juan, Cantos I-IV (the Great Books Foundation)

by George Gordon Byron Byron

price: $5.19

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. SCUFF MARKS ON SPINE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Don Juan new book

Don Juan

by Byron, George Gordon, Lord, and Steffan, T G (Editor), and Steffan, E (Editor)

price: $5.95

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140422160 ISBN: 0140422161

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. cover slightly wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 759 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Siu Jing Tong, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Juan

by Byron, George Gordon Lord

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1949

Description: Good + in Fair jacket. Front hinge split but attached; tears and price clip to dj; prev. owner inscrip. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Don Juan used book

Don Juan

by Byron, Lord, and Steffan, T G (Editor), and Pratt, W W (Editor)

price: $6.95

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140422160 ISBN: 0140422161

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 759 unmarked pgs in vg condition w/slight wear on edges; cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lord Byron: Don Juan

by Byron, George Gordon; Steffan, T. G. (Editor); Steffan, E. (Editor); Pratt, W. W. (Editor)

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780300026863 ISBN: 0300026862

Description: Good. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. Writing to less than 30 pages, else text clean & bright; binding tight; moderate wear to covers; elongated 'W' written on side of text block. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Juan

by Byron, George Gordon Lord

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: reprint Binding: hard Publisher: Modern Library (#24), New York Date Published: c1949

Description: very good+, fair chipped price-clipped dj, deep siena cloth. 514 pgs, No names, clean text. Intro by Louis Kronenberger. 374 titles listed verso dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Juan

by Byron, George Gordon, Lord

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: reprint Binding: hardcover Publisher: Modern Library (#24), New York Date Published: c1949

Description: very good+, vg+ lightly worn dj, brick red cloth. Tight. 514 pgs, Small inked name FEP, some pencilled underlines. Intro by Louis Kronenberger. 374 titles listed verso dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Juan

by Byron, George Gordon Byron, Baron

price: $7.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: The Heritage Press Date Published: 1943

Description: Steiner-Prag, Hugo. Good in poor dust jacket. 358 p. with Notes Former owner nameplate. Spine is a bit worn and discolored. Pages appear clean & tight. Sandglass monthly included. Slipcase is very worn and coming apart. Attractively illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Juan

by Lord Byron

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140802825 ISBN: 0140802827

Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps are creased at edges and have light wear. Moderate amount of text underlining and marginalia. All pages secure in binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Juan and Other Saterical Poems

by Lord Byron

price: $8.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1935. Hardcover. 3rd. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Don Juan

by George Gordon Lord Byron

price: $9.74

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Jacket Condition: fair. Book Condition: good. Ships from United States. Returns accepted 30 days from receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.