About this title: Byron's brilliantly witty satiric poem, completed in 1824 and directed at the excesses of the age, is essentially a neo-classic work that harks back to the styles and subjects of 18th-century rationalism.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1988-07-05
ISBN-13:9780140422160ISBN:0140422161
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Pumcture marks to lower right corner (puppy teeth? ). Name on half title page. Very little marginalia. xii, 514 p.; 19 cm. The Modern library of the world's best books; 24.. read more
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780300026863ISBN:0300026862
Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Pronounced spine lean, corner bumps, soiling to the bottom edge of the book, spine is sunned, and the book is bent into an ess form from improper stacking. The complete text of Byron's comic masterpiece. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, NY
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good+/-- Brown cover with black title bands front & spine & gilt decoration; underlining mostly in pencil; top corners of several pp are creased; few scratches to back cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780394605104ISBN:0394605101
Description: Very Good. Missing dust jacket. Very gently used. Excellent condition. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780300026863ISBN:0300026862
Description: Good. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. Writing to less than 30 pages, else text clean & bright; binding tight; moderate wear to covers; elongated 'W' written on side of text block. read more
Edition: reprint
Binding: hard
Publisher: Modern Library (#24), New York
Date Published: c1949
Description: very good+, fair chipped price-clipped dj, deep siena cloth. 514 pgs, No names, clean text. Intro by Louis Kronenberger. 374 titles listed verso dj. read more
Edition: reprint
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library (#24), New York
Date Published: c1949
Description: very good+, vg+ lightly worn dj, brick red cloth. Tight. 514 pgs, Small inked name FEP, some pencilled underlines. Intro by Louis Kronenberger. 374 titles listed verso dj. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Heritage Press
Date Published: 1943
Description: Steiner-Prag, Hugo. Good in poor dust jacket. 358 p. with Notes Former owner nameplate. Spine is a bit worn and discolored. Pages appear clean & tight. Sandglass monthly included. Slipcase is very worn and coming apart. Attractively illustrated. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780140802825ISBN:0140802827
Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps are creased at edges and have light wear. Moderate amount of text underlining and marginalia. All pages secure in binding. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. ML #24. Narrative poem in nice Mod. Library copy. In full bright red cloth boards w/black and gold title and panels frt. cover and spine. Interior intact and bright, with underlinings. Some penned and pencilled notes. Book plate pasted to frt. pastedown.; 70054; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Heritage Press, New York
Date Published: 1943
Description: Very Good/None Issued. 358 pp. Large 8vo. Pictorial Cloth binding. Page margins lightly tanning; lightly darkened spine; intact slipcase has some wear and edge chips. Interesting bookplate on front pastedown. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Introduction by Louis Kronenberger. Markings. Small spine end tear. Tanning. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heritage Press
Date Published: 1943
Description: Steiner-Prag, Hugo. Fine in very good dust jacket. book in excellent condition; outer sleeve has wear on edges. 358 p. Includes illustrations. Hardcover book in outer sleeve; no dust jacket read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Red cloth binding. A few ink marks in Intro. only. Introduction by Louis Kronenberger. xii, 514 pp. Dust jacket, age darkened, rubbed and with chips along edges, under new mylar cover. read more
"One of the most perfect pieces of verse. Byron's wit and humor made this epic piece a rather quick and enjoying read. I highly recommend this for fans of romantic verse or not."
"So, so witty and so hilarious. I suppose 'cheeky' would be the best term to describe this epic poem. Byron is a favourite of mine, and to me, this is an unparalleled piece of literature. It amazes me how Byron can simultaneously be charming and irreverent in this satire of the infamous ladykiller of the same name. Byron actually flips the script on his hero (whose name is to be pronounced 'jew-an' in this work). Instead of being the romantic conquistador of legend, this Juan is actually the one who is susceptible to seduction. There is also a fair amount of digression on Byron's part, as he regularly pauses the bildungsroman of the title character to ruthlessly slander First Generation Romantics such as Southey and Wordsworth. These wanderings do make the piece drag on at times, but it becomes second nature after a while to sort of skim over these sections and get back to the juicy stuff. When on form, "Don Juan" is a brilliant satire which features many of Byron's personal philosophies, perhaps none more telling than this: "Let us have wine and women, mirth and laughter- sermons and soda water the day after.""
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.