Edition: First Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: All Saints Press
Date published: 1961
Description: Good Minus Condition. AS202. Light wear to edges; tanning; wave to book; sound; good otherwise. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 077427. read more
Description: Good. B000K0HM0Q A good copy that has peppered discoloration on inside cover and some of the first few pages (foxing). Former owners name written on top corner. Name and phone numbers written in pencil on the back cover. Cover has a crease on the corners, along with wear. No remainder mark from publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging. SIL110M. read more
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pellegrini & Cudahy, New York
Date published: 1952
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some soiling to bottom corners of wraps. Fading to boards. Name on front end paper. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David & Charles
Date published: 1952-06
ISBN-13:9789997408709ISBN:9997408705
Description: Good. Grosset & Dunlap, 1952. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Number stamp top first free endpaper. Pages clean. Light wear to corners and spine ends. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: All Saints Press, New York
Date published: 1961
Description: Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in softcover paperback. 17 by 11 cm. 232 pages. Usual libary markings (from convent library). Small size. Illustrated cover. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean. read more
Description: Pellegrini & Cudahy, c.1950, book club edition, hardcover, ; Illus b/w, clean and solid, a VERY GOOD copy, in a GOOD+ Farrar, Straus & Young dustjacket (no Price), in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
Description: Good. 7. Auflage 320 Seiten / Mit 38 Federzeichnungen des Autors Leinen Leineneinband, Textkoerper gebraeunt, manche Seiten gefleckt, schief gelesen, Bleistiftvermerk auf der Innenseite des hinteren Buchdeckels. read more
Description: Reader copy. Roman Lizenzausgabe, 40 Federzeichnungen des Autors, 330 Seiten Hardcover, Ganzleinen, braun, Schutzumschlag, dieser ist abgegriffen mit Einrissen, buch in mittlerem Zustand, schiefgelesen. read more
Description: Reader copy. Lizenzausgabe 318 Seiten mit 38 einfarbigen und 9 mehrfarbigen Federzeichnungen des Autors Hardcover, Ecken und Kanten bestossen, Ganzleinen, Einband verschmutzt, Seiten vergilbt, mittlerer Zustand. read more
Description: Reader copy. Roman 17. -21. Auflage 38 einfarbige, 9 mehrfarbige Federzeichnungen des Autors, 319 Seiten Hardcover, Ganzleinen, mittlerer Zustand, Einband leicht gebraeunt, fleckig, Seiten gebraeunt, Anmerkung auf dem ersten Deckblatt und der Einbandinnenseite, schiefgelesen. read more
Description: Reader copy. 31. -32. Auflage 319 Seiten / Federzeichnungen Leineneinband mit Schutzumschlag aus Papier. Schutzumschlag vergilbt und eingerissen. Textkoerper und Seiten teilweise verschmutzt. Versehen mit 38 einfarbigen und 9 mehrfarbigen Federzeichnungen des Autors. Kanten leicht abgestossen. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pellegrini & Cudahy
Date published: 1952
Description: Good. 1952 hardcover w/ dj. dj has some minor chips and edges and light age discoration. book covers and text are clean. no marks FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pellegrini & Cudahy, New York
Date published: 1952
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Green cloth boards have rubbing to corners and tips, light scuffing. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more
"This was not my favorite Don Camillo book - some of the stories just did not resonate with me - but I still enjoyed it. Worth the read if you can track it down."
"the series of Don Camillo is the village priest & his adversary is Peppone, the communist Mayor and how the two deal with sitations that occur within their little village in Italy. The two antagonists stand on either side never shifting from their stance, but yet come togerther in their won ways to keep the peace within. Very humoursly written by Giovanni, a humour that even the most die hard leftists & those of a religious bent of mind will find hard not to agree."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.